Leaf nutrients, not specific leaf area, are consistent indicators of elevated nutrient inputs

Abstract

Leaf traits are frequently measured in ecology to provide a ‘common currency’ for predicting how anthropogenic pressures impact ecosystem function. Here, we test whether leaf traits consistently respond to experimental treatments across 27 globally distributed grassland sites across 4 continents. We find that specific leaf area (leaf area per unit mass)—a commonly measured morphological trait inferring shifts between plant growth strategies—did not respond to up to four years of soil nutrient additions. Leaf nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium concentrations increased in response to the addition of each respective soil nutrient. We found few significant changes in leaf traits when vertebrate herbivores were excluded in the short-term. Leaf nitrogen and potassium concentrations were positively correlated with species turnover, suggesting that interspecific trait variation was a significant predictor of leaf nitrogen and potassium, but not of leaf phosphorus concentration. Climatic conditions and pretreatment soil nutrient levels also accounted for significant amounts of variation in the leaf traits measured. Overall, we find that leaf morphological traits, such as specific leaf area, are not appropriate indicators of plant response to anthropogenic perturbations in grasslands.

Access options

Rent or Buy article

Get time limited or full article access on ReadCube.

from$8.99

All prices are NET prices.

Fig. 1
Fig. 2
Fig. 3
Fig. 4

Data availability

The data that support the findings of this study are available in the Dryad Digital Repository with the identifier https://doi.org/10.5061/dryad.qp25093.

References

  1. 1.

    Rockstrom, J. et al. A safe operating space for humanity. Nature 461, 472–475 (2009).

  2. 2.

    Ripple, W. J. et al. Collapse of the world’s largest herbivores. Sci. Adv. 1, e1400103 (2015).

  3. 3.

    Estes, J. A. et al. Trophic downgrading of plant earth. Science 333, 301–306 (2011).

  4. 4.

    Borer, E. T. et al. Herbivores and nutrients control grassland plant diversity via light limitation. Nature 508, 517–520 (2014).

  5. 5.

    McIntyre, S. The role of plant leaf attributes in linking land use to ecosystem function in temperate grassy vegetation. Agric. Ecosyst. Environ. 128, 251–258 (2008).

  6. 6.

    Funk, J. L. et al. Revisiting the Holy Grail: using plant functional traits to understand ecological processes. Biol. Rev. 1153–1176, 1–18 (2017).

  7. 7.

    Shipley, B., Vile, D. & Garnier, E. From plant traits to plant communities: a statistical mechanistic approach to biodiversity. Science 314, 812–814 (2006).

  8. 8.

    Messier, J., McGill, B. J. & Lechowicz, M. J. How do traits vary across ecological scales? A case for trait-based ecology. Ecol. Lett. 13, 838–848 (2010).

  9. 9.

    Hooper, D. U. et al. Effects of biodiversity on ecosystem functioning: a consensus of current knowledge. Ecol. Monogr. 75, 3–35 (2005).

  10. 10.

    Lavorel, S. & Garnier, E. Predicting changes in community composition and ecosystem functioning from plant traits: revisiting the Holy Grail. Funct. Ecol. 16, 545–556 (2002).

  11. 11.

    Firn, J., Schuetz, M., Nguyen, H. & Risch, A. C. Herbivores sculpt leaf traits differently in grasslands depending on life form and land-use histories. Ecology 98, 239–252 (2017).

  12. 12.

    Suding, K. N. et al. Scaling environmental change through the community-level: a trait-based response-and-effect framework for plants. Glob. Change Biol. 14, 1125–1140 (2008).

  13. 13.

    Wright, I. J. et al. Assessing the generality of global leaf trait relationships. New Phytol. 166, 485–496 (2005).

  14. 14.

    Wright, I. J. et al. The worldwide leaf economics spectrum. Nature 428, 821–827 (2004).

  15. 15.

    Westoby, M. & Wright, I. J. Land-plant ecology on the basis of functional traits. Trends Ecol. Evol. 21, 261–268 (2006).

  16. 16.

    Diaz, S. et al. The plant traits that drive ecosystems: evidence from three continents. J. Veg. Sci. 15, 295–304 (2004).

  17. 17.

    Garnier, E. et al. Assessing the effects of land-use change on plant traits, communities and ecosystem functioning in grasslands: a standardized methodology and lessons from an application to 11 European sites. Ann. Bot. (Lond.) 99, 967–985 (2007).

  18. 18.

    Jarrell, W. M. & Beverly, R. B. The dilution effect in plant nutrition studies. Adv. Agron. 34, 197–224 (1981).

  19. 19.

    Dwyer, J. M., Hobbs, R. J. & Mayfield, M. M. Specific leaf area response to environmental gradients through space and time. Ecology 95, 399–410 (2014).

  20. 20.

    Leishman, M. R., Haslehurst, T., Ares, A. & Baruch, Z. Leaf trait relationships of native and invasive plants: community- and global-scale comparisons. New Phytol. 176, 635–643 (2007).

  21. 21.

    Grace, J. B. et al. Guidelines for a graph-theoretic implementation of structural equation modeling. Ecosphere 3, 1–44 (2012).

  22. 22.

    Grace, J. B. et al. Integrative modelling reveals mechanisms linking productivity and plant species richness. Nature 529, 390–393 (2016).

  23. 23.

    Borer, E. T. et al. Finding generality in ecology: a model for globally distributed experiments. Methods Ecol. Evol. 5, 65–73 (2014).

  24. 24.

    Cornelissen, J. H. C. et al. A handbook of protocols for standardised and easy measurement of plant functional traits worldwide. Aust. J. Bot. 51, 335–380 (2003).

  25. 25.

    Rue, H., Martino, S. & Chopin, N. Approximate Bayesian inference for latent Gaussian models by using integrated nested Laplace approximations. J. R. Stat. Soc. B 71, 319–392 (2009).

  26. 26.

    Elser, J. J. et al. Global analysis of nitrogen and phosphorus limitation of primary producers in freshwater, marine and terrestrial ecosystems. Ecol. Lett. 10, 1135–1142 (2007).

  27. 27.

    Peeter, P. J. Correlations between leaf structural traits and the densities of herbivorous insect guilds. Biol. J. Linn. Soc. 77, 43–65 (2002).

  28. 28.

    Borer, E. T., Grace, J. B., Harpole, W. S., MacDougall, A. S. & Seabloom, E. W. A decade of insights into grassland ecosystem responses to global environmental change. Nat. Ecol. Evol. 1, 0118 (2017).

  29. 29.

    Fay, P. A. et al. Grassland productivity limited by multiple nutrients. Nat. Plants 1, 15080 (2015).

  30. 30.

    Galloway, J. N. et al. The nitrogen cascade. Bioscience 53, 341–356 (2003).

  31. 31.

    Lynch, J. P. & Brown, K. M. Topsoil foraging—an architectural adaptation of plants to low phosphorus availability. Plant Soil 237, 225–237 (2001).

  32. 32.

    Siefert, A. et al. A global meta-analysis of the relative extent of intraspecific trait variation in plant communities. Ecol. Lett. 18, 1406–1419 (2015).

  33. 33.

    Albert, C. H. et al. Intraspecific functional variability: extent, structure and sources of variation. J. Ecol. 98, 604–613 (2010).

  34. 34.

    Cingolani, A. M., Posse, G. & Collantes, M. B. Plant functional traits, herbivore selectivity and response to sheep grazing in Patagonian steppe grasslands. J. Appl. Ecol. 42, 50–59 (2005).

  35. 35.

    Firn, J., Prober, S. M. & Buckley, Y. M. Plastic traits of an exotic grass contribute to its abundance but are not always favourable. PLoS ONE 7, e35870 (2012).

  36. 36.

    Dorrough, J., Ash, J. & McIntyre, S. Plant responses to livestock grazing frequency in an Australian temperate grassland. Ecography 27, 798–810 (2004).

  37. 37.

    Whalley, R. D. B. Grassland regeneration and reconstruction: the role of grazing animals. Ecol. Manag. Restor. 6, 3–4 (2005).

  38. 38.

    Lind, E. M., Myron, E. P., Giaccai, J. & Parker, J. D. White-tailed deer alters specialist and generalist insect herbivory through plant traits. Environ. Entomol. 41, 1409–1416 (2012).

  39. 39.

    Daubenmire, R. A canopy-coverage method of vegetation analysis. Northwest Sci. 33, 43–64 (1959).

  40. 40.

    Abramoff, M. D., Magalhaes, P. J. & Ram, S. J. Image processing with ImageJ. Biophotonics Int. 11, 36–42 (2004).

  41. 41.

    Duodu, G. O., Goonetilleke, A., Allen, C. & Ayoko, G. Determination of refractive and volatile elements in sediment using laser ablation inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry. Anal. Chim. Acta 898, 19–27 (2015).

  42. 42.

    USA National Institute of Standards and Technology (Gaithersburg, MD 20899, 2017). Standard reference material 1547 peach leaves, https://www.nist.gov/?srm=1547

  43. 43.

    USA National Institute of Standards and Technology (Gaithersburg, MD 20899, 2014). Standard reference material 1570a trace elements in spinach leaves, https://www.nist.gov/?srm=1547

  44. 44.

    Longerich, H. P., Jackson, S. E. & Gunther, D. Laser ablation inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometric transient signal data acquisition and analyte concentration calculation. J. Anal. Atom. Spectrom. 11, 899–904 (1996).

  45. 45.

    Paton, C. et al. Improved laser ablation U-Pb zircon geochronology through robust downhole fractionation correction. Geochem. Geophys. Geosyst. 11, Q0AA06 (2010).

  46. 46.

    R Development Core Team R: A Language and Environment for Statistical Computing (R Foundation for Statistical Computing, 2013).

  47. 47.

    Dawid, A. P. Statistical theory: the prequential approach. J. R. Stat. Soc. A 147, 278–292 (1984).

  48. 48.

    Czado, C., Gneiting, T. & Held, L. Predictive model assessment for count data. Biometrics 65, 1254–1261 (2009).

  49. 49.

    Rosseel, Y. lavaan: an R package for structural equation modelling. J. Stat. Softw. 48, 1–36 (2012).

  50. 50.

    Burnham, K. P. & Anderson, D. R. Model Selection and Multimodel Inference: A Practical Information-Theoretic 2nd edn (Springer, New York, 2002).

Download references

Acknowledgements

This work was conducted using data from the NutNet collaborative experiment, funded at the site scale by individual researchers, and coordinated through Research Coordination Network funding from NSF to E.B. and E.S. (NSF-DEB-1042132). We thank the Minnesota Supercomputer Institute for hosting project data and the Institute on the Environment for hosting the network meetings. This manuscript is an outcome of a workshop kindly supported by sDiv, the Synthesis Centre of the German Centre for Integrative Biodiversity Research Halle-Jena-Leipzig (DFG FZT 118). M.N.B. and C.N. acknowledge funding from the Portuguese Foundation for Science and Technology through principal investigator contract IF/01171/2014 and PhD fellowship SFRH/BD/88650/2012, respectively. Figures 14 and Supplementary Fig. 5 were created by Evidently So (http://evidentlyso.com.au/). The authors thank QUT’s Central Analytical Facilities (CARF), part of the Institute of Future Environment (IFE), for use of their facilities to analyse leaf nutrient concentrations.

Author information

A.C.R., E.H., J.F., M.Sc., S.M.P. and Y.M.B. developed and framed the research question(s). E.H., H.F., J.F. and J.M. analysed the data. A.C.R., A.M.M., C.A., E.L., E.P. K.H.M. and M.Sc. contributed to the data analysis. J.F. wrote the manuscript with contributions from all other authors. A.C.R., A.E., A.M.M., A.R.K., C.A.A., C.J.S., C.N., C.R., C.S.B., E.B., E.C., E.S., J.D.B., J.F., J.L.M., J.W., J.W.M., K.J.L.P., L.B., L.S., M.C.C., M.N.B., M.Sc., M.Sm., N.E., N.H., P.A.F., P.B.A., P.D.W., P.L.P., R.M., S.M.P., W.S.H., Y.H. and Y.M.B. are site coordinators. E.S., E.B., M.Sm. and W.S.H. are Nutrient Network coordinators.

Correspondence to Jennifer Firn.

Ethics declarations

Competing interests

The authors declare no competing interests.

Additional information

Publisher’s note: Springer Nature remains neutral with regard to jurisdictional claims in published maps and institutional affiliations.

Supplementary information

Supplementary Information

Supplementary Figs. 1–5, Supplementary Tables 1–3, Supplementary Methods and Supplementary References

Reporting Summary

Rights and permissions

Reprints and Permissions

About this article

Verify currency and authenticity via CrossMark

Cite this article

Firn, J., McGree, J.M., Harvey, E. et al. Leaf nutrients, not specific leaf area, are consistent indicators of elevated nutrient inputs. Nat Ecol Evol 3, 400–406 (2019). https://doi.org/10.1038/s41559-018-0790-1

Download citation

Further reading

  • Nitrogen concentration in the upper leaves of the canopy is a reliable indicator of plant N nutrition in both pure and mixed grassland swards

    • Gaëtan Louarn
    • , Abad Chabbi
    •  & François Gastal

    Grass and Forage Science (2020)

  • Light and warming drive forest understorey community development in different environments

    • Haben Blondeel
    • , Michael P. Perring
    • , Leen Depauw
    • , Emiel De Lombaerde
    • , Dries Landuyt
    • , Pieter De Frenne
    •  & Kris Verheyen

    Global Change Biology (2020)

  • TRY plant trait database – enhanced coverage and open access

    • Jens Kattge
    • , Gerhard Bönisch
    • , Sandra Díaz
    • , Sandra Lavorel
    • , Iain Colin Prentice
    • , Paul Leadley
    • , Susanne Tautenhahn
    • , Gijsbert D. A. Werner
    • , Tuomas Aakala
    • , Mehdi Abedi
    • , Alicia T. R. Acosta
    • , George C. Adamidis
    • , Kairi Adamson
    • , Masahiro Aiba
    • , Cécile H. Albert
    • , Julio M. Alcántara
    • , Carolina Alcázar C
    • , Izabela Aleixo
    • , Hamada Ali
    • , Bernard Amiaud
    • , Christian Ammer
    • , Mariano M. Amoroso
    • , Madhur Anand
    • , Carolyn Anderson
    • , Niels Anten
    • , Joseph Antos
    • , Deborah Mattos Guimarães Apgaua
    • , Tia‐Lynn Ashman
    • , Degi Harja Asmara
    • , Gregory P. Asner
    • , Michael Aspinwall
    • , Owen Atkin
    • , Isabelle Aubin
    • , Lars Baastrup‐Spohr
    • , Khadijeh Bahalkeh
    • , Michael Bahn
    • , Timothy Baker
    • , William J. Baker
    • , Jan P. Bakker
    • , Dennis Baldocchi
    • , Jennifer Baltzer
    • , Arindam Banerjee
    • , Anne Baranger
    • , Jos Barlow
    • , Diego R. Barneche
    • , Zdravko Baruch
    • , Denis Bastianelli
    • , John Battles
    • , William Bauerle
    • , Marijn Bauters
    • , Erika Bazzato
    • , Michael Beckmann
    • , Hans Beeckman
    • , Carl Beierkuhnlein
    • , Renee Bekker
    • , Gavin Belfry
    • , Michael Belluau
    • , Mirela Beloiu
    • , Raquel Benavides
    • , Lahcen Benomar
    • , Mary Lee Berdugo‐Lattke
    • , Erika Berenguer
    • , Rodrigo Bergamin
    • , Joana Bergmann
    • , Marcos Bergmann Carlucci
    • , Logan Berner
    • , Markus Bernhardt‐Römermann
    • , Christof Bigler
    • , Anne D. Bjorkman
    • , Chris Blackman
    • , Carolina Blanco
    • , Benjamin Blonder
    • , Dana Blumenthal
    • , Kelly T. Bocanegra‐González
    • , Pascal Boeckx
    • , Stephanie Bohlman
    • , Katrin Böhning‐Gaese
    • , Laura Boisvert‐Marsh
    • , William Bond
    • , Ben Bond‐Lamberty
    • , Arnoud Boom
    • , Coline C. F. Boonman
    • , Kauane Bordin
    • , Elizabeth H. Boughton
    • , Vanessa Boukili
    • , David M. J. S. Bowman
    • , Sandra Bravo
    • , Marco Richard Brendel
    • , Martin R. Broadley
    • , Kerry A. Brown
    • , Helge Bruelheide
    • , Federico Brumnich
    • , Hans Henrik Bruun
    • , David Bruy
    • , Serra W. Buchanan
    • , Solveig Franziska Bucher
    • , Nina Buchmann
    • , Robert Buitenwerf
    • , Daniel E. Bunker
    • , Jana Bürger
    • , Sabina Burrascano
    • , David F. R. P. Burslem
    • , Bradley J. Butterfield
    • , Chaeho Byun
    • , Marcia Marques
    • , Marina C. Scalon
    • , Marco Caccianiga
    • , Marc Cadotte
    • , Maxime Cailleret
    • , James Camac
    • , Jesús Julio Camarero
    • , Courtney Campany
    • , Giandiego Campetella
    • , Juan Antonio Campos
    • , Laura Cano‐Arboleda
    • , Roberto Canullo
    • , Michele Carbognani
    • , Fabio Carvalho
    • , Fernando Casanoves
    • , Bastien Castagneyrol
    • , Jane A. Catford
    • , Jeannine Cavender‐Bares
    • , Bruno E. L. Cerabolini
    • , Marco Cervellini
    • , Eduardo Chacón‐Madrigal
    • , Kenneth Chapin
    • , F. Stuart Chapin
    • , Stefano Chelli
    • , Si‐Chong Chen
    • , Anping Chen
    • , Paolo Cherubini
    • , Francesco Chianucci
    • , Brendan Choat
    • , Kyong‐Sook Chung
    • , Milan Chytrý
    • , Daniela Ciccarelli
    • , Lluís Coll
    • , Courtney G. Collins
    • , Luisa Conti
    • , David Coomes
    • , Johannes H. C. Cornelissen
    • , William K. Cornwell
    • , Piermaria Corona
    • , Marie Coyea
    • , Joseph Craine
    • , Dylan Craven
    • , Joris P. G. M. Cromsigt
    • , Anikó Csecserits
    • , Katarina Cufar
    • , Matthias Cuntz
    • , Ana Carolina Silva
    • , Kyla M. Dahlin
    • , Matteo Dainese
    • , Igor Dalke
    • , Michele Dalle Fratte
    • , Anh Tuan Dang‐Le
    • , Jirí Danihelka
    • , Masako Dannoura
    • , Samantha Dawson
    • , Arend Jacobus Beer
    • , Angel De Frutos
    • , Jonathan R. De Long
    • , Benjamin Dechant
    • , Sylvain Delagrange
    • , Nicolas Delpierre
    • , Géraldine Derroire
    • , Arildo S. Dias
    • , Milton Hugo Diaz‐Toribio
    • , Panayiotis G. Dimitrakopoulos
    • , Mark Dobrowolski
    • , Daniel Doktor
    • , Pavel Dřevojan
    • , Ning Dong
    • , John Dransfield
    • , Stefan Dressler
    • , Leandro Duarte
    • , Emilie Ducouret
    • , Stefan Dullinger
    • , Walter Durka
    • , Remko Duursma
    • , Olga Dymova
    • , Anna E‐Vojtkó
    • , Rolf Lutz Eckstein
    • , Hamid Ejtehadi
    • , James Elser
    • , Thaise Emilio
    • , Kristine Engemann
    • , Mohammad Bagher Erfanian
    • , Alexandra Erfmeier
    • , Adriane Esquivel‐Muelbert
    • , Gerd Esser
    • , Marc Estiarte
    • , Tomas F. Domingues
    • , William F. Fagan
    • , Jaime Fagúndez
    • , Daniel S. Falster
    • , Ying Fan
    • , Jingyun Fang
    • , Emmanuele Farris
    • , Fatih Fazlioglu
    • , Yanhao Feng
    • , Fernando Fernandez‐Mendez
    • , Carlotta Ferrara
    • , Joice Ferreira
    • , Alessandra Fidelis
    • , Bryan Finegan
    • , Jennifer Firn
    • , Timothy J. Flowers
    • , Dan F. B. Flynn
    • , Veronika Fontana
    • , Estelle Forey
    • , Cristiane Forgiarini
    • , Louis François
    • , Marcelo Frangipani
    • , Dorothea Frank
    • , Cedric Frenette‐Dussault
    • , Grégoire T. Freschet
    • , Ellen L. Fry
    • , Nikolaos M. Fyllas
    • , Guilherme G. Mazzochini
    • , Sophie Gachet
    • , Rachael Gallagher
    • , Gislene Ganade
    • , Francesca Ganga
    • , Pablo García‐Palacios
    • , Verónica Gargaglione
    • , Eric Garnier
    • , Jose Luis Garrido
    • , André Luís Gasper
    • , Guillermo Gea‐Izquierdo
    • , David Gibson
    • , Andrew N. Gillison
    • , Aelton Giroldo
    • , Mary‐Claire Glasenhardt
    • , Sean Gleason
    • , Mariana Gliesch
    • , Emma Goldberg
    • , Bastian Göldel
    • , Erika Gonzalez‐Akre
    • , Jose L. Gonzalez‐Andujar
    • , Andrés González‐Melo
    • , Ana González‐Robles
    • , Bente Jessen Graae
    • , Elena Granda
    • , Sarah Graves
    • , Walton A. Green
    • , Thomas Gregor
    • , Nicolas Gross
    • , Greg R. Guerin
    • , Angela Günther
    • , Alvaro G. Gutiérrez
    • , Lillie Haddock
    • , Anna Haines
    • , Jefferson Hall
    • , Alain Hambuckers
    • , Wenxuan Han
    • , Sandy P. Harrison
    • , Wesley Hattingh
    • , Joseph E. Hawes
    • , Tianhua He
    • , Pengcheng He
    • , Jacob Mason Heberling
    • , Aveliina Helm
    • , Stefan Hempel
    • , Jörn Hentschel
    • , Bruno Hérault
    • , Ana‐Maria Hereş
    • , Katharina Herz
    • , Myriam Heuertz
    • , Thomas Hickler
    • , Peter Hietz
    • , Pedro Higuchi
    • , Andrew L. Hipp
    • , Andrew Hirons
    • , Maria Hock
    • , James Aaron Hogan
    • , Karen Holl
    • , Olivier Honnay
    • , Daniel Hornstein
    • , Enqing Hou
    • , Nate Hough‐Snee
    • , Knut Anders Hovstad
    • , Tomoaki Ichie
    • , Boris Igić
    • , Estela Illa
    • , Marney Isaac
    • , Masae Ishihara
    • , Leonid Ivanov
    • , Larissa Ivanova
    • , Colleen M. Iversen
    • , Jordi Izquierdo
    • , Robert B. Jackson
    • , Benjamin Jackson
    • , Hervé Jactel
    • , Andrzej M. Jagodzinski
    • , Ute Jandt
    • , Steven Jansen
    • , Thomas Jenkins
    • , Anke Jentsch
    • , Jens Rasmus Plantener Jespersen
    • , Guo‐Feng Jiang
    • , Jesper Liengaard Johansen
    • , David Johnson
    • , Eric J. Jokela
    • , Carlos Alfredo Joly
    • , Gregory J. Jordan
    • , Grant Stuart Joseph
    • , Decky Junaedi
    • , Robert R. Junker
    • , Eric Justes
    • , Richard Kabzems
    • , Jeffrey Kane
    • , Zdenek Kaplan
    • , Teja Kattenborn
    • , Lyudmila Kavelenova
    • , Elizabeth Kearsley
    • , Anne Kempel
    • , Tanaka Kenzo
    • , Andrew Kerkhoff
    • , Mohammed I. Khalil
    • , Nicole L. Kinlock
    • , Wilm Daniel Kissling
    • , Kaoru Kitajima
    • , Thomas Kitzberger
    • , Rasmus Kjøller
    • , Tamir Klein
    • , Michael Kleyer
    • , Jitka Klimešová
    • , Joice Klipel
    • , Brian Kloeppel
    • , Stefan Klotz
    • , Johannes M. H. Knops
    • , Takashi Kohyama
    • , Fumito Koike
    • , Johannes Kollmann
    • , Benjamin Komac
    • , Kimberly Komatsu
    • , Christian König
    • , Nathan J. B. Kraft
    • , Koen Kramer
    • , Holger Kreft
    • , Ingolf Kühn
    • , Dushan Kumarathunge
    • , Jonas Kuppler
    • , Hiroko Kurokawa
    • , Yoko Kurosawa
    • , Shem Kuyah
    • , Jean‐Paul Laclau
    • , Benoit Lafleur
    • , Erik Lallai
    • , Eric Lamb
    • , Andrea Lamprecht
    • , Daniel J. Larkin
    • , Daniel Laughlin
    • , Yoann Le Bagousse‐Pinguet
    • , Guerric Maire
    • , Peter C. Roux
    • , Elizabeth Roux
    • , Tali Lee
    • , Frederic Lens
    • , Simon L. Lewis
    • , Barbara Lhotsky
    • , Yuanzhi Li
    • , Xine Li
    • , Jeremy W. Lichstein
    • , Mario Liebergesell
    • , Jun Ying Lim
    • , Yan‐Shih Lin
    • , Juan Carlos Linares
    • , Chunjiang Liu
    • , Daijun Liu
    • , Udayangani Liu
    • , Stuart Livingstone
    • , Joan Llusià
    • , Madelon Lohbeck
    • , Álvaro López‐García
    • , Gabriela Lopez‐Gonzalez
    • , Zdeňka Lososová
    • , Frédérique Louault
    • , Balázs A. Lukács
    • , Petr Lukeš
    • , Yunjian Luo
    • , Michele Lussu
    • , Siyan Ma
    • , Camilla Maciel Rabelo Pereira
    • , Michelle Mack
    • , Vincent Maire
    • , Annikki Mäkelä
    • , Harri Mäkinen
    • , Ana Claudia Mendes Malhado
    • , Azim Mallik
    • , Peter Manning
    • , Stefano Manzoni
    • , Zuleica Marchetti
    • , Luca Marchino
    • , Vinicius Marcilio‐Silva
    • , Eric Marcon
    • , Michela Marignani
    • , Lars Markesteijn
    • , Adam Martin
    • , Cristina Martínez‐Garza
    • , Jordi Martínez‐Vilalta
    • , Tereza Mašková
    • , Kelly Mason
    • , Norman Mason
    • , Tara Joy Massad
    • , Jacynthe Masse
    • , Itay Mayrose
    • , James McCarthy
    • , M. Luke McCormack
    • , Katherine McCulloh
    • , Ian R. McFadden
    • , Brian J. McGill
    • , Mara Y. McPartland
    • , Juliana S. Medeiros
    • , Belinda Medlyn
    • , Pierre Meerts
    • , Zia Mehrabi
    • , Patrick Meir
    • , Felipe P. L. Melo
    • , Maurizio Mencuccini
    • , Céline Meredieu
    • , Julie Messier
    • , Ilona Mészáros
    • , Juha Metsaranta
    • , Sean T. Michaletz
    • , Chrysanthi Michelaki
    • , Svetlana Migalina
    • , Ruben Milla
    • , Jesse E. D. Miller
    • , Vanessa Minden
    • , Ray Ming
    • , Karel Mokany
    • , Angela T. Moles
    • , Attila Molnár
    • , Jane Molofsky
    • , Martin Molz
    • , Rebecca A. Montgomery
    • , Arnaud Monty
    • , Lenka Moravcová
    • , Alvaro Moreno‐Martínez
    • , Marco Moretti
    • , Akira S. Mori
    • , Shigeta Mori
    • , Dave Morris
    • , Jane Morrison
    • , Ladislav Mucina
    • , Sandra Mueller
    • , Christopher D. Muir
    • , Sandra Cristina Müller
    • , François Munoz
    • , Isla H. Myers‐Smith
    • , Randall W. Myster
    • , Masahiro Nagano
    • , Shawna Naidu
    • , Ayyappan Narayanan
    • , Balachandran Natesan
    • , Luka Negoita
    • , Andrew S. Nelson
    • , Eike Lena Neuschulz
    • , Jian Ni
    • , Georg Niedrist
    • , Jhon Nieto
    • , Ülo Niinemets
    • , Rachael Nolan
    • , Henning Nottebrock
    • , Yann Nouvellon
    • , Alexander Novakovskiy
    • , Kristin Odden Nystuen
    • , Anthony O'Grady
    • , Kevin O'Hara
    • , Andrew O'Reilly‐Nugent
    • , Simon Oakley
    • , Walter Oberhuber
    • , Toshiyuki Ohtsuka
    • , Ricardo Oliveira
    • , Kinga Öllerer
    • , Mark E. Olson
    • , Vladimir Onipchenko
    • , Yusuke Onoda
    • , Renske E. Onstein
    • , Jenny C. Ordonez
    • , Noriyuki Osada
    • , Ivika Ostonen
    • , Gianluigi Ottaviani
    • , Sarah Otto
    • , Gerhard E. Overbeck
    • , Wim A. Ozinga
    • , Anna T. Pahl
    • , C. E. Timothy Paine
    • , Robin J. Pakeman
    • , Aristotelis C. Papageorgiou
    • , Evgeniya Parfionova
    • , Meelis Pärtel
    • , Marco Patacca
    • , Susana Paula
    • , Juraj Paule
    • , Harald Pauli
    • , Juli G. Pausas
    • , Begoña Peco
    • , Josep Penuelas
    • , Antonio Perea
    • , Pablo Luis Peri
    • , Ana Carolina Petisco‐Souza
    • , Alessandro Petraglia
    • , Any Mary Petritan
    • , Oliver L. Phillips
    • , Simon Pierce
    • , Valério D. Pillar
    • , Jan Pisek
    • , Alexandr Pomogaybin
    • , Hendrik Poorter
    • , Angelika Portsmuth
    • , Peter Poschlod
    • , Catherine Potvin
    • , Devon Pounds
    • , A. Shafer Powell
    • , Sally A. Power
    • , Andreas Prinzing
    • , Giacomo Puglielli
    • , Petr Pyšek
    • , Valerie Raevel
    • , Anja Rammig
    • , Johannes Ransijn
    • , Courtenay A. Ray
    • , Peter B. Reich
    • , Markus Reichstein
    • , Douglas E. B. Reid
    • , Maxime Réjou‐Méchain
    • , Victor Resco Dios
    • , Sabina Ribeiro
    • , Sarah Richardson
    • , Kersti Riibak
    • , Matthias C. Rillig
    • , Fiamma Riviera
    • , Elisabeth M. R. Robert
    • , Scott Roberts
    • , Bjorn Robroek
    • , Adam Roddy
    • , Arthur Vinicius Rodrigues
    • , Alistair Rogers
    • , Emily Rollinson
    • , Victor Rolo
    • , Christine Römermann
    • , Dina Ronzhina
    • , Christiane Roscher
    • , Julieta A. Rosell
    • , Milena Fermina Rosenfield
    • , Christian Rossi
    • , David B. Roy
    • , Samuel Royer‐Tardif
    • , Nadja Rüger
    • , Ricardo Ruiz‐Peinado
    • , Sabine B. Rumpf
    • , Graciela M. Rusch
    • , Masahiro Ryo
    • , Lawren Sack
    • , Angela Saldaña
    • , Beatriz Salgado‐Negret
    • , Roberto Salguero‐Gomez
    • , Ignacio Santa‐Regina
    • , Ana Carolina Santacruz‐García
    • , Joaquim Santos
    • , Jordi Sardans
    • , Brandon Schamp
    • , Michael Scherer‐Lorenzen
    • , Matthias Schleuning
    • , Bernhard Schmid
    • , Marco Schmidt
    • , Sylvain Schmitt
    • , Julio V. Schneider
    • , Simon D. Schowanek
    • , Julian Schrader
    • , Franziska Schrodt
    • , Bernhard Schuldt
    • , Frank Schurr
    • , Galia Selaya Garvizu
    • , Marina Semchenko
    • , Colleen Seymour
    • , Julia C. Sfair
    • , Joanne M. Sharpe
    • , Christine S. Sheppard
    • , Serge Sheremetiev
    • , Satomi Shiodera
    • , Bill Shipley
    • , Tanvir Ahmed Shovon
    • , Alrun Siebenkäs
    • , Carlos Sierra
    • , Vasco Silva
    • , Mateus Silva
    • , Tommaso Sitzia
    • , Henrik Sjöman
    • , Martijn Slot
    • , Nicholas G. Smith
    • , Darwin Sodhi
    • , Pamela Soltis
    • , Douglas Soltis
    • , Ben Somers
    • , Grégory Sonnier
    • , Mia Vedel Sørensen
    • , Enio Egon Sosinski
    • , Nadejda A. Soudzilovskaia
    • , Alexandre F. Souza
    • , Marko Spasojevic
    • , Marta Gaia Sperandii
    • , Amanda B. Stan
    • , James Stegen
    • , Klaus Steinbauer
    • , Jörg G. Stephan
    • , Frank Sterck
    • , Dejan B. Stojanovic
    • , Tanya Strydom
    • , Maria Laura Suarez
    • , Jens‐Christian Svenning
    • , Ivana Svitková
    • , Marek Svitok
    • , Miroslav Svoboda
    • , Emily Swaine
    • , Nathan Swenson
    • , Marcelo Tabarelli
    • , Kentaro Takagi
    • , Ulrike Tappeiner
    • , Rubén Tarifa
    • , Simon Tauugourdeau
    • , Cagatay Tavsanoglu
    • , Mariska Beest
    • , Leho Tedersoo
    • , Nelson Thiffault
    • , Dominik Thom
    • , Evert Thomas
    • , Ken Thompson
    • , Peter E. Thornton
    • , Wilfried Thuiller
    • , Lubomír Tichý
    • , David Tissue
    • , Mark G. Tjoelker
    • , David Yue Phin Tng
    • , Joseph Tobias
    • , Péter Török
    • , Tonantzin Tarin
    • , José M. Torres‐Ruiz
    • , Béla Tóthmérész
    • , Martina Treurnicht
    • , Valeria Trivellone
    • , Franck Trolliet
    • , Volodymyr Trotsiuk
    • , James L. Tsakalos
    • , Ioannis Tsiripidis
    • , Niklas Tysklind
    • , Toru Umehara
    • , Vladimir Usoltsev
    • , Matthew Vadeboncoeur
    • , Jamil Vaezi
    • , Fernando Valladares
    • , Jana Vamosi
    • , Peter M. Bodegom
    • , Michiel Breugel
    • , Elisa Van Cleemput
    • , Martine Weg
    • , Stephni Merwe
    • , Fons Plas
    • , Masha T. Sande
    • , Mark Kleunen
    • , Koenraad Van Meerbeek
    • , Mark Vanderwel
    • , Kim André Vanselow
    • , Angelica Vårhammar
    • , Laura Varone
    • , Maribel Yesenia Vasquez Valderrama
    • , Kiril Vassilev
    • , Mark Vellend
    • , Erik J. Veneklaas
    • , Hans Verbeeck
    • , Kris Verheyen
    • , Alexander Vibrans
    • , Ima Vieira
    • , Jaime Villacís
    • , Cyrille Violle
    • , Pandi Vivek
    • , Katrin Wagner
    • , Matthew Waldram
    • , Anthony Waldron
    • , Anthony P. Walker
    • , Martyn Waller
    • , Gabriel Walther
    • , Han Wang
    • , Feng Wang
    • , Weiqi Wang
    • , Harry Watkins
    • , James Watkins
    • , Ulrich Weber
    • , James T. Weedon
    • , Liping Wei
    • , Patrick Weigelt
    • , Evan Weiher
    • , Aidan W. Wells
    • , Camilla Wellstein
    • , Elizabeth Wenk
    • , Mark Westoby
    • , Alana Westwood
    • , Philip John White
    • , Mark Whitten
    • , Mathew Williams
    • , Daniel E. Winkler
    • , Klaus Winter
    • , Chevonne Womack
    • , Ian J. Wright
    • , S. Joseph Wright
    • , Justin Wright
    • , Bruno X. Pinho
    • , Fabiano Ximenes
    • , Toshihiro Yamada
    • , Keiko Yamaji
    • , Ruth Yanai
    • , Nikolay Yankov
    • , Benjamin Yguel
    • , Kátia Janaina Zanini
    • , Amy E. Zanne
    • , David Zelený
    • , Yun‐Peng Zhao
    • , Jingming Zheng
    • , Ji Zheng
    • , Kasia Ziemińska
    • , Chad R. Zirbel
    • , Georg Zizka
    • , Irié Casimir Zo‐Bi
    • , Gerhard Zotz
    •  & Christian Wirth

    Global Change Biology (2020)

  • Growth-promoting bacteria and arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi differentially benefit tomato and corn depending upon the supplied form of phosphorus

    • Sergio Saia
    • , Echrak Aissa
    • , Francesca Luziatelli
    • , Maurizio Ruzzi
    • , Giuseppe Colla
    • , Anna Grazia Ficca
    • , Mariateresa Cardarelli
    •  & Youssef Rouphael

    Mycorrhiza (2019)

  • TERN, Australia’s land observatory: addressing the global challenge of forecasting ecosystem responses to climate variability and change

    • James Cleverly
    • , Derek Eamus
    • , Will Edwards
    • , Mark Grant
    • , Michael J Grundy
    • , Alex Held
    • , Mirko Karan
    • , Andrew J Lowe
    • , Suzanne M Prober
    • , Ben Sparrow
    •  & Beryl Morris

    Environmental Research Letters (2019)