Publisher Correction: Novel pleiotropic risk loci for melanoma and nevus density implicate multiple biological pathways

Correction to: Nature Communications; https://doi.org/10.1038/s41467-018-06649-5; published online: 14 November 2018

The original version of this Article contained an error in the spelling of the authors Fan Liu and M. Arfan Ikram, which were incorrectly given as Fan Lui and Arfan M. Ikram.

Furthermore the original version of this Article contained errors in the author affiliations.

Peter Kraft was incorrectly associated with Department of Epidemiology, Richard M. Fairbanks School of Public Health, Melvin and Bren Simon Cancer Center, Indiana University, Indianapolis, IN 63110, USA.

Fan Liu was incorrectly associated with Department of Epidemiology, Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, Boston 02115 MA, USA.

M. Arfan Ikram was incorrectly associated with Department of Genetic Identification, Erasmus MC, University Medical Centre, Rotterdam, The Netherlands.

Pamela A. Madden, Andrew C. Heath and Elliot C. Nelson were incorrectly associated with Department of Internal Medicine, Erasmus MC, Rotterdam, Netherlands.

Adele C. Green was incorrectly associated with Department of Psychiatry, Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, MO 63110, USA.

Stephen Chanock was incorrectly associated with Molecular Oncology Group, CRUK Manchester Institute, University of Manchester, Manchester, UK

Richard A. Sturm was incorrectly associated with Division of Cancer Epidemiology and Genetics, National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, MD, USA.

Manfred Kayser was incorrectly associated with Department of Epidemiology, Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, Boston 02115 MA, USA.

David J. Hunter was incorrectly associated with Department of Epidemiology, Richard M. Fairbanks School of Public Health, Melvin and Bren Simon Cancer Center, Indiana University, Indianapolis, IN 63110, USA

Jiali Han was incorrectly associated with Dermatology Research Centre, University of Queensland Diamantina Institute, Translational Research Institute, Brisbane, Australia

The affiliation of André G. Uitterlinden with Department of Internal Medicine, Erasmus MC, Rotterdam, Netherlands was inadvertently omitted.

Affiliation 5 incorrectly read ‘Department of Dermatology, Erasmus MC, University Medical Centre, Rotterdam, The Netherlands’ and Affiliation 10 incorrectly read ‘Department of Genetic Identification, Erasmus MC, University Medical Centre, Rotterdam, The Netherlands.’

This has now been corrected in both the PDF and HTML versions of the Article.

Author information

Correspondence to David L. Duffy.

Additional information

+Full list of members of the Melanoma GWAS Consortium is given at the end of this paper.

Rights and permissions

Open Access This article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, which permits use, sharing, adaptation, distribution and reproduction in any medium or format, as long as you give appropriate credit to the original author(s) and the source, provide a link to the Creative Commons license, and indicate if changes were made. The images or other third party material in this article are included in the article’s Creative Commons license, unless indicated otherwise in a credit line to the material. If material is not included in the article’s Creative Commons license and your intended use is not permitted by statutory regulation or exceeds the permitted use, you will need to obtain permission directly from the copyright holder. To view a copy of this license, visit http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/.

Reprints and Permissions

About this article

Further reading

Comments

By submitting a comment you agree to abide by our Terms and Community Guidelines. If you find something abusive or that does not comply with our terms or guidelines please flag it as inappropriate.