Cancer genetics

Cancer genetics is the study in humans and other animals of heritable gene variants that cause or confer altered risk of tumour or hematological malignancy. Individual cancer risk varies and is influenced by familial and sporadic oncogene or tumour suppressor gene mutations as well as rare and common constitutional variants present in the population.

Latest Research and Reviews

  • Reviews |

    In this Review, Pantel and Alix-Panabières provide an overview of approaches for the detection and characterization of minimal residual disease (MRD) using circulating tumour cells and circulating tumour DNA. They also discuss the clinical implications of such liquid biopsy approaches to MRD monitoring for the management of patients with cancer.

    • Klaus Pantel
    •  & Catherine Alix-Panabières
  • Research | | open

    • Maria Escala-Garcia
    • , Qi Guo
    • , Thilo Dörk
    • , Sander Canisius
    • , Renske Keeman
    • , Joe Dennis
    • , Jonathan Beesley
    • , Julie Lecarpentier
    • , Manjeet K. Bolla
    • , Qin Wang
    • , Jean Abraham
    • , Irene L. Andrulis
    • , Hoda Anton-Culver
    • , Volker Arndt
    • , Paul L. Auer
    • , Matthias W. Beckmann
    • , Sabine Behrens
    • , Javier Benitez
    • , Marina Bermisheva
    • , Leslie Bernstein
    • , Carl Blomqvist
    • , Bram Boeckx
    • , Stig E. Bojesen
    • , Bernardo Bonanni
    • , Anne-Lise Børresen-Dale
    • , Hiltrud Brauch
    • , Hermann Brenner
    • , Adam Brentnall
    • , Louise Brinton
    • , Per Broberg
    • , Ian W. Brock
    • , Sara Y. Brucker
    • , Barbara Burwinkel
    • , Carlos Caldas
    • , Trinidad Caldés
    • , Daniele Campa
    • , Federico Canzian
    • , Angel Carracedo
    • , Brian D. Carter
    • , Jose E. Castelao
    • , Jenny Chang-Claude
    • , Stephen J. Chanock
    • , Georgia Chenevix-Trench
    • , Ting-Yuan David Cheng
    • , Suet-Feung Chin
    • , Christine L. Clarke
    • , Emilie Cordina-Duverger
    • , Fergus J. Couch
    • , David G. Cox
    • , Angela Cox
    • , Simon S. Cross
    • , Kamila Czene
    • , Mary B. Daly
    • , Peter Devilee
    • , Janet A. Dunn
    • , Alison M. Dunning
    • , Lorraine Durcan
    • , Miriam Dwek
    • , Helena M. Earl
    • , Arif B. Ekici
    • , A. Heather Eliassen
    • , Carolina Ellberg
    • , Christoph Engel
    • , Mikael Eriksson
    • , D. Gareth Evans
    • , Jonine Figueroa
    • , Dieter Flesch-Janys
    • , Henrik Flyger
    • , Marike Gabrielson
    • , Manuela Gago-Dominguez
    • , Eva Galle
    • , Susan M. Gapstur
    • , Montserrat García-Closas
    • , José A. García-Sáenz
    • , Mia M. Gaudet
    • , Angela George
    • , Vassilios Georgoulias
    • , Graham G. Giles
    • , Gord Glendon
    • , David E. Goldgar
    • , Anna González-Neira
    • , Grethe I. Grenaker Alnæs
    • , Mervi Grip
    • , Pascal Guénel
    • , Lothar Haeberle
    • , Eric Hahnen
    • , Christopher A. Haiman
    • , Niclas Håkansson
    • , Per Hall
    • , Ute Hamann
    • , Susan Hankinson
    • , Elaine F. Harkness
    • , Patricia A. Harrington
    • , Steven N. Hart
    • , Jaana M. Hartikainen
    • , Alexander Hein
    • , Peter Hillemanns
    • , Louise Hiller
    • , Bernd Holleczek
    • , Antoinette Hollestelle
    • , Maartje J. Hooning
    • , Robert N. Hoover
    • , John L. Hopper
    • , Anthony Howell
    • , Guanmengqian Huang
    • , Keith Humphreys
    • , David J. Hunter
    • , Wolfgang Janni
    • , Esther M. John
    • , Michael E. Jones
    • , Arja Jukkola-Vuorinen
    • , Audrey Jung
    • , Rudolf Kaaks
    • , Maria Kabisch
    • , Katarzyna Kaczmarek
    • , Michael J. Kerin
    • , Sofia Khan
    • , Elza Khusnutdinova
    • , Johanna I. Kiiski
    • , Cari M. Kitahara
    • , Julia A. Knight
    • , Yon-Dschun Ko
    • , Linetta B. Koppert
    • , Veli-Matti Kosma
    • , Peter Kraft
    • , Vessela N. Kristensen
    • , Ute Krüger
    • , Tabea Kühl
    • , Diether Lambrechts
    • , Loic Le Marchand
    • , Eunjung Lee
    • , Flavio Lejbkowicz
    • , Lian Li
    • , Annika Lindblom
    • , Sara Lindström
    • , Martha Linet
    • , Jolanta Lissowska
    • , Wing-Yee Lo
    • , Sibylle Loibl
    • , Jan Lubiński
    • , Michael P. Lux
    • , Robert J. MacInnis
    • , Melanie Maierthaler
    • , Tom Maishman
    • , Enes Makalic
    • , Arto Mannermaa
    • , Mehdi Manoochehri
    • , Siranoush Manoukian
    • , Sara Margolin
    • , Maria Elena Martinez
    • , Dimitrios Mavroudis
    • , Catriona McLean
    • , Alfons Meindl
    • , Pooja Middha
    • , Nicola Miller
    • , Roger L. Milne
    • , Fernando Moreno
    • , Anna Marie Mulligan
    • , Claire Mulot
    • , Rami Nassir
    • , Susan L. Neuhausen
    • , William T. Newman
    • , Sune F. Nielsen
    • , Børge G. Nordestgaard
    • , Aaron Norman
    • , Håkan Olsson
    • , Nick Orr
    • , V. Shane Pankratz
    • , Tjoung-Won Park-Simon
    • , Jose I. A. Perez
    • , Clara Pérez-Barrios
    • , Paolo Peterlongo
    • , Christos Petridis
    • , Mila Pinchev
    • , Karoliona Prajzendanc
    • , Ross Prentice
    • , Nadege Presneau
    • , Darya Prokofieva
    • , Katri Pylkäs
    • , Brigitte Rack
    • , Paolo Radice
    • , Dhanya Ramachandran
    • , Gadi Rennert
    • , Hedy S. Rennert
    • , Valerie Rhenius
    • , Atocha Romero
    • , Rebecca Roylance
    • , Emmanouil Saloustros
    • , Elinor J. Sawyer
    • , Daniel F. Schmidt
    • , Rita K. Schmutzler
    • , Andreas Schneeweiss
    • , Minouk J. Schoemaker
    • , Fredrick Schumacher
    • , Lukas Schwentner
    • , Rodney J. Scott
    • , Christopher Scott
    • , Caroline Seynaeve
    • , Mitul Shah
    • , Jacques Simard
    • , Ann Smeets
    • , Christof Sohn
    • , Melissa C. Southey
    • , Anthony J. Swerdlow
    • , Aline Talhouk
    • , Rulla M. Tamimi
    • , William J. Tapper
    • , Manuel R. Teixeira
    • , Maria Tengström
    • , Mary Beth Terry
    • , Kathrin Thöne
    • , Rob A. E. M. Tollenaar
    • , Ian Tomlinson
    • , Diana Torres
    • , Thérèse Truong
    • , Constance Turman
    • , Clare Turnbull
    • , Hans-Ulrich Ulmer
    • , Michael Untch
    • , Celine Vachon
    • , Christi J. van Asperen
    • , Ans M. W. van den Ouweland
    • , Elke M. van Veen
    • , Camilla Wendt
    • , Alice S. Whittemore
    • , Walter Willett
    • , Robert Winqvist
    • , Alicja Wolk
    • , Xiaohong R. Yang
    • , Yan Zhang
    • , Douglas F. Easton
    • , Peter A. Fasching
    • , Heli Nevanlinna
    • , Diana M. Eccles
    • , Paul D. P. Pharoah
    •  & Marjanka K. Schmidt

News and Comment