Cardiovascular genetics

Cardiovascular genetics is the study of the genetic mechanisms of cardiovascular physiology and pathophysiology.

Featured

Latest Research and Reviews

  • Research |

    Genome-edited human pluripotent stem cells and genome-edited mouse models reveal that combinatorial genetic interactions contribute to the complex genetic heritability of human cardiomyopathy.

    • Dekker C. Deacon
    • , Cassandra L. Happe
    • , Chao Chen
    • , Neil Tedeschi
    • , Ana Maria Manso
    • , Ting Li
    • , Nancy D. Dalton
    • , Qian Peng
    • , Elie N. Farah
    • , Yusu Gu
    • , Kevin P. Tenerelli
    • , Vivien D. Tran
    • , Ju Chen
    • , Kirk L. Peterson
    • , Nicholas J. Schork
    • , Eric D. Adler
    • , Adam J. Engler
    • , Robert S. Ross
    •  & Neil C. Chi
  • Research | | open

    GWAS have identified more than 500 genetic loci associated with blood lipid levels. Here, the authors report a genome-wide analysis of interactions between genetic markers and physical activity, and find that physical activity modifies the effects of four genetic loci on HDL or LDL cholesterol.

    • Tuomas O. Kilpeläinen
    • , Amy R. Bentley
    • , Raymond Noordam
    • , Yun Ju Sung
    • , Karen Schwander
    • , Thomas W. Winkler
    • , Hermina Jakupović
    • , Daniel I. Chasman
    • , Alisa Manning
    • , Ioanna Ntalla
    • , Hugues Aschard
    • , Michael R. Brown
    • , Lisa de las Fuentes
    • , Nora Franceschini
    • , Xiuqing Guo
    • , Dina Vojinovic
    • , Stella Aslibekyan
    • , Mary F. Feitosa
    • , Minjung Kho
    • , Solomon K. Musani
    • , Melissa Richard
    • , Heming Wang
    • , Zhe Wang
    • , Traci M. Bartz
    • , Lawrence F. Bielak
    • , Archie Campbell
    • , Rajkumar Dorajoo
    • , Virginia Fisher
    • , Fernando P. Hartwig
    • , Andrea R. V. R. Horimoto
    • , Changwei Li
    • , Kurt K. Lohman
    • , Jonathan Marten
    • , Xueling Sim
    • , Albert V. Smith
    • , Salman M. Tajuddin
    • , Maris Alver
    • , Marzyeh Amini
    • , Mathilde Boissel
    • , Jin Fang Chai
    • , Xu Chen
    • , Jasmin Divers
    • , Evangelos Evangelou
    • , Chuan Gao
    • , Mariaelisa Graff
    • , Sarah E. Harris
    • , Meian He
    • , Fang-Chi Hsu
    • , Anne U. Jackson
    • , Jing Hua Zhao
    • , Aldi T. Kraja
    • , Brigitte Kühnel
    • , Federica Laguzzi
    • , Leo-Pekka Lyytikäinen
    • , Ilja M. Nolte
    • , Rainer Rauramaa
    • , Muhammad Riaz
    • , Antonietta Robino
    • , Rico Rueedi
    • , Heather M. Stringham
    • , Fumihiko Takeuchi
    • , Peter J. van der Most
    • , Tibor V. Varga
    • , Niek Verweij
    • , Erin B. Ware
    • , Wanqing Wen
    • , Xiaoyin Li
    • , Lisa R. Yanek
    • , Najaf Amin
    • , Donna K. Arnett
    • , Eric Boerwinkle
    • , Marco Brumat
    • , Brian Cade
    • , Mickaël Canouil
    • , Yii-Der Ida Chen
    • , Maria Pina Concas
    • , John Connell
    • , Renée de Mutsert
    • , H. Janaka de Silva
    • , Paul S. de Vries
    • , Ayşe Demirkan
    • , Jingzhong Ding
    • , Charles B. Eaton
    • , Jessica D. Faul
    • , Yechiel Friedlander
    • , Kelley P. Gabriel
    • , Mohsen Ghanbari
    • , Franco Giulianini
    • , Chi Charles Gu
    • , Dongfeng Gu
    • , Tamara B. Harris
    • , Jiang He
    • , Sami Heikkinen
    • , Chew-Kiat Heng
    • , Steven C. Hunt
    • , M. Arfan Ikram
    • , Jost B. Jonas
    • , Woon-Puay Koh
    • , Pirjo Komulainen
    • , Jose E. Krieger
    • , Stephen B. Kritchevsky
    • , Zoltán Kutalik
    • , Johanna Kuusisto
    • , Carl D. Langefeld
    • , Claudia Langenberg
    • , Lenore J. Launer
    • , Karin Leander
    • , Rozenn N. Lemaitre
    • , Cora E. Lewis
    • , Jingjing Liang
    • , Behrooz Z. Alizadeh
    • , H. Marike Boezen
    • , Lude Franke
    • , Gerjan Navis
    • , Marianne Rots
    • , Morris Swertz
    • , Bruce H. R. Wolffenbuttel
    • , Cisca Wijmenga
    • , Jianjun Liu
    • , Reedik Mägi
    • , Ani Manichaikul
    • , Thomas Meitinger
    • , Andres Metspalu
    • , Yuri Milaneschi
    • , Karen L. Mohlke
    • , Thomas H. Mosley Jr.
    • , Alison D. Murray
    • , Mike A. Nalls
    • , Ei-Ei Khaing Nang
    • , Christopher P. Nelson
    • , Sotoodehnia Nona
    • , Jill M. Norris
    • , Chiamaka Vivian Nwuba
    • , Jeff O’Connell
    • , Nicholette D. Palmer
    • , George J. Papanicolau
    • , Raha Pazoki
    • , Nancy L. Pedersen
    • , Annette Peters
    • , Patricia A. Peyser
    • , Ozren Polasek
    • , David J. Porteous
    • , Alaitz Poveda
    • , Olli T. Raitakari
    • , Stephen S. Rich
    • , Neil Risch
    • , Jennifer G. Robinson
    • , Lynda M. Rose
    • , Igor Rudan
    • , Pamela J. Schreiner
    • , Robert A. Scott
    • , Stephen S. Sidney
    • , Mario Sims
    • , Jennifer A. Smith
    • , Harold Snieder
    • , Tamar Sofer
    • , John M. Starr
    • , Barbara Sternfeld
    • , Konstantin Strauch
    • , Hua Tang
    • , Kent D. Taylor
    • , Michael Y. Tsai
    • , Jaakko Tuomilehto
    • , André G. Uitterlinden
    • , M. Yldau van der Ende
    • , Diana van Heemst
    • , Trudy Voortman
    • , Melanie Waldenberger
    • , Patrik Wennberg
    • , Gregory Wilson
    • , Yong-Bing Xiang
    • , Jie Yao
    • , Caizheng Yu
    • , Jian-Min Yuan
    • , Wei Zhao
    • , Alan B. Zonderman
    • , Diane M. Becker
    • , Michael Boehnke
    • , Donald W. Bowden
    • , Ulf de Faire
    • , Ian J. Deary
    • , Paul Elliott
    • , Tõnu Esko
    • , Barry I. Freedman
    • , Philippe Froguel
    • , Paolo Gasparini
    • , Christian Gieger
    • , Norihiro Kato
    • , Markku Laakso
    • , Timo A. Lakka
    • , Terho Lehtimäki
    • , Patrik K. E. Magnusson
    • , Albertine J. Oldehinkel
    • , Brenda W. J. H. Penninx
    • , Nilesh J. Samani
    • , Xiao-Ou Shu
    • , Pim van der Harst
    • , Jana V. Van Vliet-Ostaptchouk
    • , Peter Vollenweider
    • , Lynne E. Wagenknecht
    • , Ya X. Wang
    • , Nicholas J. Wareham
    • , David R. Weir
    • , Tangchun Wu
    • , Wei Zheng
    • , Xiaofeng Zhu
    • , Michele K. Evans
    • , Paul W. Franks
    • , Vilmundur Gudnason
    • , Caroline Hayward
    • , Bernardo L. Horta
    • , Tanika N. Kelly
    • , Yongmei Liu
    • , Kari E. North
    • , Alexandre C. Pereira
    • , Paul M. Ridker
    • , E. Shyong Tai
    • , Rob M. van Dam
    • , Ervin R. Fox
    • , Sharon L. R. Kardia
    • , Ching-Ti Liu
    • , Dennis O. Mook-Kanamori
    • , Michael A. Province
    • , Susan Redline
    • , Cornelia M. van Duijn
    • , Jerome I. Rotter
    • , Charles B. Kooperberg
    • , W. James Gauderman
    • , Bruce M. Psaty
    • , Kenneth Rice
    • , Patricia B. Munroe
    • , Myriam Fornage
    • , L. Adrienne Cupples
    • , Charles N. Rotimi
    • , Alanna C. Morrison
    • , Dabeeru C. Rao
    •  & Ruth J. F. Loos
  • Research | | open

    Studying the genetic underpinnings of physical activity and sleep duration can be confounded by self-reporting. Here, Doherty et al. use data from 91,105 UK Biobank participants, whose activity had been monitored for a week by a wearable device, for genome-wide association analysis and identify 14 loci.

    • Aiden Doherty
    • , Karl Smith-Byrne
    • , Teresa Ferreira
    • , Michael V. Holmes
    • , Chris Holmes
    • , Sara L. Pulit
    •  & Cecilia M. Lindgren
  • Research | | open

    Carotid intima-media thickness (cIMT) and plaque are associated with subclinical atherosclerosis and coronary heart disease (CHD). Here, the authors identify and prioritize genetic loci for cIMT and plaque by GWAS and colocalization approaches and further demonstrate genetic correlation with CHD and stroke.

    • Nora Franceschini
    • , Claudia Giambartolomei
    • , Paul S. de Vries
    • , Chris Finan
    • , Joshua C. Bis
    • , Rachael P. Huntley
    • , Ruth C. Lovering
    • , Salman M. Tajuddin
    • , Thomas W. Winkler
    • , Misa Graff
    • , Maryam Kavousi
    • , Caroline Dale
    • , Albert V. Smith
    • , Edith Hofer
    • , Elisabeth M. van Leeuwen
    • , Ilja M. Nolte
    • , Lingyi Lu
    • , Markus Scholz
    • , Muralidharan Sargurupremraj
    • , Niina Pitkänen
    • , Oscar Franzén
    • , Peter K. Joshi
    • , Raymond Noordam
    • , Riccardo E. Marioni
    • , Shih-Jen Hwang
    • , Solomon K. Musani
    • , Ulf Schminke
    • , Walter Palmas
    • , Aaron Isaacs
    • , Adolfo Correa
    • , Alan B. Zonderman
    • , Albert Hofman
    • , Alexander Teumer
    • , Amanda J. Cox
    • , André G. Uitterlinden
    • , Andrew Wong
    • , Andries J. Smit
    • , Anne B. Newman
    • , Annie Britton
    • , Arno Ruusalepp
    • , Bengt Sennblad
    • , Bo Hedblad
    • , Bogdan Pasaniuc
    • , Brenda W. Penninx
    • , Carl D. Langefeld
    • , Christina L. Wassel
    • , Christophe Tzourio
    • , Cristiano Fava
    • , Damiano Baldassarre
    • , Daniel H. O’Leary
    • , Daniel Teupser
    • , Diana Kuh
    • , Elena Tremoli
    • , Elmo Mannarino
    • , Enzo Grossi
    • , Eric Boerwinkle
    • , Eric E. Schadt
    • , Erik Ingelsson
    • , Fabrizio Veglia
    • , Fernando Rivadeneira
    • , Frank Beutner
    • , Ganesh Chauhan
    • , Gerardo Heiss
    • , Harold Snieder
    • , Harry Campbell
    • , Henry Völzke
    • , Hugh S. Markus
    • , Ian J. Deary
    • , J. Wouter Jukema
    • , Jacqueline de Graaf
    • , Jacqueline Price
    • , Janne Pott
    • , Jemma C. Hopewell
    • , Jingjing Liang
    • , Joachim Thiery
    • , Jorgen Engmann
    • , Karl Gertow
    • , Kenneth Rice
    • , Kent D. Taylor
    • , Klodian Dhana
    • , Lambertus A. L. M. Kiemeney
    • , Lars Lind
    • , Laura M. Raffield
    • , Lenore J. Launer
    • , Lesca M. Holdt
    • , Marcus Dörr
    • , Martin Dichgans
    • , Matthew Traylor
    • , Matthias Sitzer
    • , Meena Kumari
    • , Mika Kivimaki
    • , Mike A. Nalls
    • , Olle Melander
    • , Olli Raitakari
    • , Oscar H. Franco
    • , Oscar L. Rueda-Ochoa
    • , Panos Roussos
    • , Peter H. Whincup
    • , Philippe Amouyel
    • , Philippe Giral
    • , Pramod Anugu
    • , Quenna Wong
    • , Rainer Malik
    • , Rainer Rauramaa
    • , Ralph Burkhardt
    • , Rebecca Hardy
    • , Reinhold Schmidt
    • , Renée de Mutsert
    • , Richard W. Morris
    • , Rona J. Strawbridge
    • , S. Goya Wannamethee
    • , Sara Hägg
    • , Sonia Shah
    • , Stela McLachlan
    • , Stella Trompet
    • , Sudha Seshadri
    • , Sudhir Kurl
    • , Susan R. Heckbert
    • , Susan Ring
    • , Tamara B. Harris
    • , Terho Lehtimäki
    • , Tessel E. Galesloot
    • , Tina Shah
    • , Ulf de Faire
    • , Vincent Plagnol
    • , Wayne D. Rosamond
    • , Wendy Post
    • , Xiaofeng Zhu
    • , Xiaoling Zhang
    • , Xiuqing Guo
    • , Yasaman Saba
    • , Yukinori Okada
    • , Aniket Mishra
    • , Loes Rutten-Jacobs
    • , Anne-Katrin Giese
    • , Sander W. van der Laan
    • , Solveig Gretarsdottir
    • , Christopher D. Anderson
    • , Michael Chong
    • , Hieab H. H. Adams
    • , Tetsuro Ago
    • , Peter Almgren
    • , Philippe Amouyel
    • , Hakan Ay
    • , Traci M. Bartz
    • , Oscar R. Benavente
    • , Steve Bevan
    • , Giorgio B. Boncoraglio
    • , Robert D. Brown Jr.
    • , Adam S. Butterworth
    • , Caty Carrera
    • , Cara L. Carty
    • , Daniel I. Chasman
    • , Wei-Min Chen
    • , John W. Cole
    • , Ioana Cotlarciuc
    • , Carlos Cruchaga
    • , John Danesh
    • , Paul I. W. de Bakker
    • , Anita L. DeStefano
    • , Marcel den Hoed
    • , Qing Duan
    • , Stefan T. Engelter
    • , Guido J. Falcone
    • , Rebecca F. Gottesman
    • , Raji P. Grewal
    • , Stefan Gustafsson
    • , Jeffrey Haessler
    • , Tamara B. Harris
    • , Ahamad Hassan
    • , Aki S. Havulinna
    • , Elizabeth G. Holliday
    • , George Howard
    • , Fang-Chi Hsu
    • , Hyacinth I. Hyacinth
    • , M. Arfan Ikram
    • , Marguerite R. Irvin
    • , Xueqiu Jian
    • , Jordi Jiménez-Conde
    • , Julie A. Johnson
    • , J. Wouter Jukema
    • , Masahiro Kanai
    • , Keith L. Keene
    • , Brett M. Kissela
    • , Dawn O. Kleindorfer
    • , Charles Kooperberg
    • , Michiaki Kubo
    • , Leslie Lange
    • , Carl D. Langefeld
    • , Claudia Langenberg
    • , Jin-Moo Lee
    • , Robin Lemmens
    • , Didier Leys
    • , Cathryn M. Lewis
    • , Wei-Yu Lin
    • , Arne G. Lindgren
    • , Erik Lorentzen
    • , Patrik K. Magnusson
    • , Jane Maguire
    • , Ani Manichaikul
    • , Patrick F. McArdle
    • , James F. Meschia
    • , Thomas H. Mosley
    • , Toshiharu Ninomiya
    • , Martin J. O’Donnell
    • , Sara L. Pulit
    • , Kristiina Rannikmäe
    • , Alexander P. Reiner
    • , Kathryn M. Rexrode
    • , Stephen S. Rich
    • , Paul M. Ridker
    • , Natalia S. Rost
    • , Peter M. Rothwell
    • , Tatjana Rundek
    • , Ralph L. Sacco
    • , Saori Sakaue
    • , Michele M. Sale
    • , Veikko Salomaa
    • , Bishwa R. Sapkota
    • , Reinhold Schmidt
    • , Carsten O. Schmidt
    • , Ulf Schminke
    • , Pankaj Sharma
    • , Agnieszka Slowik
    • , Cathie L. M. Sudlow
    • , Christian Tanislav
    • , Turgut Tatlisumak
    • , Vincent N. S. Thijs
    • , Gudmar Thorleifsson
    • , Unnur Thorsteinsdottir
    • , Steffen Tiedt
    • , Stella Trompet
    • , Matthew Walters
    • , Nicholas J. Wareham
    • , Sylvia Wassertheil-Smoller
    • , Kerri L. Wiggins
    • , Qiong Yang
    • , Salim Yusuf
    • , Tomi Pastinen
    • , Arno Ruusalepp
    • , Eric E. Schadt
    • , Simon Koplev
    • , Veronica Codoni
    • , Mete Civelek
    • , Nick Smith
    • , David A. Trégouët
    • , Ingrid E. Christophersen
    • , Carolina Roselli
    • , Steven A. Lubitz
    • , Patrick T. Ellinor
    • , E. Shyong Tai
    • , Jaspal S. Kooner
    • , Norihiro Kato
    • , Jiang He
    • , Pim van der Harst
    • , Paul Elliott
    • , John C. Chambers
    • , Fumihiko Takeuchi
    • , Andrew D. Johnson
    • , Dharambir K. Sanghera
    • , Olle Melander
    • , Christina Jern
    • , Daniel Strbian
    • , Israel Fernandez-Cadenas
    • , W. T. Longstreth Jr
    • , Arndt Rolfs
    • , Jun Hata
    • , Daniel Woo
    • , Jonathan Rosand
    • , Guillaume Pare
    • , Danish Saleheen
    • , Kari Stefansson
    • , Bradford B. Worrall
    • , Steven J. Kittner
    • , Joanna M. M. Howson
    • , Yoichiro Kamatani
    • , Abbas Dehghan
    • , Adrie Seldenrijk
    • , Alanna C. Morrison
    • , Anders Hamsten
    • , Bruce M. Psaty
    • , Cornelia M. van Duijn
    • , Deborah A. Lawlor
    • , Dennis O. Mook-Kanamori
    • , Donald W. Bowden
    • , Helena Schmidt
    • , James F. Wilson
    • , James G. Wilson
    • , Jerome I. Rotter
    • , Joanna M. Wardlaw
    • , John Deanfield
    • , Julian Halcox
    • , Leo-Pekka Lyytikäinen
    • , Markus Loeffler
    • , Michele K. Evans
    • , Stéphanie Debette
    • , Steve E. Humphries
    • , Uwe Völker
    • , Vilmundur Gudnason
    • , Aroon D. Hingorani
    • , Johan L. M. Björkegren
    • , Juan P. Casas
    •  & Christopher J. O’Donnell

News and Comment