Volume 50 Issue 5, May 2018

Volume 50 Issue 5

Fynbos metabolic archive of the hyrax

Thousands of years of southern African flora changing with the climate are recorded in the middens of the dassie among the rocks where our ancestors left their paintings.

Image: Ree Treweek. Cover Design: Ree Treweek and Erin Dewalt.

Editorial

  • Editorial |

    With new ways to examine the effects of mutations on gene expression within the 3D genome and increased emphasis on finding these variants by sequencing whole genomes, we would really like to know more about the rules that govern noncoding and regulatory sequences.

Correspondence

News & Views

  • News & Views |

    The ability to visualize and study the 3D folding of chromosomes in cells has been propelled forward by several major technological advances in the past two decades. Two new studies now further expand the scientific toolbox for studying chromosome conformation by providing novel methodologies for accurate mapping of genome topology and predicting the topological effects of genomic structural variation.

    • Ralph Stadhouders
  • News & Views |

    The triplet code underpins analyses of rare and de novo mutations in exome sequencing data, but analysis of the noncoding genome is much more challenging. A new analytical framework for common, complex diseases highlights the need for very large samples to overcome the unavoidable multiple-testing burden and hence provides preemptive warnings against underpowered studies.

    • Naomi R. Wray
    •  & Jacob Gratten

Letters

  • Letter |

    Meta-analysis of exome sequencing data identifies new recurrently mutated driver genes for prostate cancer. Comparison of primary and metastatic tumors further identifies genomic markers for advanced prostate cancer that may inform risk stratification.

    • Joshua Armenia
    • , Stephanie A. M. Wankowicz
    • , David Liu
    • , Jianjiong Gao
    • , Ritika Kundra
    • , Ed Reznik
    • , Walid K. Chatila
    • , Debyani Chakravarty
    • , G. Celine Han
    • , Ilsa Coleman
    • , Bruce Montgomery
    • , Colin Pritchard
    • , Colm Morrissey
    • , Christopher E. Barbieri
    • , Himisha Beltran
    • , Andrea Sboner
    • , Zafeiris Zafeiriou
    • , Susana Miranda
    • , Craig M. Bielski
    • , Alexander V. Penson
    • , Charlotte Tolonen
    • , Franklin W. Huang
    • , Dan Robinson
    • , Yi Mi Wu
    • , Robert Lonigro
    • , Levi A. Garraway
    • , Francesca Demichelis
    • , Philip W. Kantoff
    • , Mary-Ellen Taplin
    • , Wassim Abida
    • , Barry S. Taylor
    • , Howard I. Scher
    • , Peter S. Nelson
    • , Johann S. de Bono
    • , Mark A. Rubin
    • , Charles L. Sawyers
    • , Arul M. Chinnaiyan
    • , Nikolaus Schultz
    •  & Eliezer M. Van Allen
  • Letter |

    Genome-wide meta-analysis identifies >100 loci associated with hair color variation in humans of European ancestry. These loci explain a large portion of the heritability of this trait & provide insights into pathways regulating hair pigmentation.

    • Pirro G. Hysi
    • , Ana M. Valdes
    • , Fan Liu
    • , Nicholas A. Furlotte
    • , David M. Evans
    • , Veronique Bataille
    • , Alessia Visconti
    • , Gibran Hemani
    • , George McMahon
    • , Susan M. Ring
    • , George Davey Smith
    • , David L. Duffy
    • , Gu Zhu
    • , Scott D. Gordon
    • , Sarah E. Medland
    • , Bochao D. Lin
    • , Gonneke Willemsen
    • , Jouke Jan Hottenga
    • , Dragana Vuckovic
    • , Giorgia Girotto
    • , Ilaria Gandin
    • , Cinzia Sala
    • , Maria Pina Concas
    • , Marco Brumat
    • , Paolo Gasparini
    • , Daniela Toniolo
    • , Massimiliano Cocca
    • , Antonietta Robino
    • , Seyhan Yazar
    • , Alex W. Hewitt
    • , Yan Chen
    • , Changqing Zeng
    • , Andre G. Uitterlinden
    • , M. Arfan Ikram
    • , Merel A. Hamer
    • , Cornelia M. van Duijn
    • , Tamar Nijsten
    • , David A. Mackey
    • , Mario Falchi
    • , Dorret I. Boomsma
    • , Nicholas G. Martin
    • , David A. Hinds
    • , Manfred Kayser
    •  & Timothy D. Spector

    Collection:

  • Letter |

    This study presents evidence that siRNAs or miRNAs with seed sequences that overlap RBP motifs have extended biological effects by perturbing RBP activity. Seed-to-RBP crosstalk contributes to off-target activity and growth phenotype modulation.

    • Hiroshi I. Suzuki
    • , Ryan M. Spengler
    • , Giedre Grigelioniene
    • , Tatsuya Kobayashi
    •  & Phillip A. Sharp
  • Letter |

    The authors present a polymer-physics-based approach (PRISMR) to model 3D chromatin folding and to predict enhancer–promoter contacts. PRISMR correctly predicts ectopic contacts induced by pathogenic SVs at the mouse Epha4 locus.

    • Simona Bianco
    • , Darío G. Lupiáñez
    • , Andrea M. Chiariello
    • , Carlo Annunziatella
    • , Katerina Kraft
    • , Robert Schöpflin
    • , Lars Wittler
    • , Guillaume Andrey
    • , Martin Vingron
    • , Ana Pombo
    • , Stefan Mundlos
    •  & Mario Nicodemi

Articles

  • Article |

    A genome-wide association meta-analysis of individuals with clinically assessed or self-reported depression identifies 44 independent risk loci. Comparisons with other psychiatric disorders and candidate gene analyses provide new insights into major depressive disorder.

    • Naomi R. Wray
    • , Stephan Ripke
    • , Manuel Mattheisen
    • , Maciej Trzaskowski
    • , Enda M. Byrne
    • , Abdel Abdellaoui
    • , Mark J. Adams
    • , Esben Agerbo
    • , Tracy M. Air
    • , Till M. F. Andlauer
    • , Silviu-Alin Bacanu
    • , Marie Bækvad-Hansen
    • , Aartjan F. T. Beekman
    • , Tim B. Bigdeli
    • , Elisabeth B. Binder
    • , Douglas R. H. Blackwood
    • , Julien Bryois
    • , Henriette N. Buttenschøn
    • , Jonas Bybjerg-Grauholm
    • , Na Cai
    • , Enrique Castelao
    • , Jane Hvarregaard Christensen
    • , Toni-Kim Clarke
    • , Jonathan I. R. Coleman
    • , Lucía Colodro-Conde
    • , Baptiste Couvy-Duchesne
    • , Nick Craddock
    • , Gregory E. Crawford
    • , Cheynna A. Crowley
    • , Hassan S. Dashti
    • , Gail Davies
    • , Ian J. Deary
    • , Franziska Degenhardt
    • , Eske M. Derks
    • , Nese Direk
    • , Conor V. Dolan
    • , Erin C. Dunn
    • , Thalia C. Eley
    • , Nicholas Eriksson
    • , Valentina Escott-Price
    • , Farnush Hassan Farhadi Kiadeh
    • , Hilary K. Finucane
    • , Andreas J. Forstner
    • , Josef Frank
    • , Héléna A. Gaspar
    • , Michael Gill
    • , Paola Giusti-Rodríguez
    • , Fernando S. Goes
    • , Scott D. Gordon
    • , Jakob Grove
    • , Lynsey S. Hall
    • , Eilis Hannon
    • , Christine Søholm Hansen
    • , Thomas F. Hansen
    • , Stefan Herms
    • , Ian B. Hickie
    • , Per Hoffmann
    • , Georg Homuth
    • , Carsten Horn
    • , Jouke-Jan Hottenga
    • , David M. Hougaard
    • , Ming Hu
    • , Craig L. Hyde
    • , Marcus Ising
    • , Rick Jansen
    • , Fulai Jin
    • , Eric Jorgenson
    • , James A. Knowles
    • , Isaac S. Kohane
    • , Julia Kraft
    • , Warren W. Kretzschmar
    • , Jesper Krogh
    • , Zoltán Kutalik
    • , Jacqueline M. Lane
    • , Yihan Li
    • , Yun Li
    • , Penelope A. Lind
    • , Xiaoxiao Liu
    • , Leina Lu
    • , Donald J. MacIntyre
    • , Dean F. MacKinnon
    • , Robert M. Maier
    • , Wolfgang Maier
    • , Jonathan Marchini
    • , Hamdi Mbarek
    • , Patrick McGrath
    • , Peter McGuffin
    • , Sarah E. Medland
    • , Divya Mehta
    • , Christel M. Middeldorp
    • , Evelin Mihailov
    • , Yuri Milaneschi
    • , Lili Milani
    • , Jonathan Mill
    • , Francis M. Mondimore
    • , Grant W. Montgomery
    • , Sara Mostafavi
    • , Niamh Mullins
    • , Matthias Nauck
    • , Bernard Ng
    • , Michel G. Nivard
    • , Dale R. Nyholt
    • , Paul F. O’Reilly
    • , Hogni Oskarsson
    • , Michael J. Owen
    • , Jodie N. Painter
    • , Carsten Bøcker Pedersen
    • , Marianne Giørtz Pedersen
    • , Roseann E. Peterson
    • , Erik Pettersson
    • , Wouter J. Peyrot
    • , Giorgio Pistis
    • , Danielle Posthuma
    • , Shaun M. Purcell
    • , Jorge A. Quiroz
    • , Per Qvist
    • , John P. Rice
    • , Brien P. Riley
    • , Margarita Rivera
    • , Saira Saeed Mirza
    • , Richa Saxena
    • , Robert Schoevers
    • , Eva C. Schulte
    • , Ling Shen
    • , Jianxin Shi
    • , Stanley I. Shyn
    • , Engilbert Sigurdsson
    • , Grant B. C. Sinnamon
    • , Johannes H. Smit
    • , Daniel J. Smith
    • , Hreinn Stefansson
    • , Stacy Steinberg
    • , Craig A. Stockmeier
    • , Fabian Streit
    • , Jana Strohmaier
    • , Katherine E. Tansey
    • , Henning Teismann
    • , Alexander Teumer
    • , Wesley Thompson
    • , Pippa A. Thomson
    • , Thorgeir E. Thorgeirsson
    • , Chao Tian
    • , Matthew Traylor
    • , Jens Treutlein
    • , Vassily Trubetskoy
    • , André G. Uitterlinden
    • , Daniel Umbricht
    • , Sandra Van der Auwera
    • , Albert M. van Hemert
    • , Alexander Viktorin
    • , Peter M. Visscher
    • , Yunpeng Wang
    • , Bradley T. Webb
    • , Shantel Marie Weinsheimer
    • , Jürgen Wellmann
    • , Gonneke Willemsen
    • , Stephanie H. Witt
    • , Yang Wu
    • , Hualin S. Xi
    • , Jian Yang
    • , Futao Zhang
    • , Volker Arolt
    • , Bernhard T. Baune
    • , Klaus Berger
    • , Dorret I. Boomsma
    • , Sven Cichon
    • , Udo Dannlowski
    • , E. C. J. de Geus
    • , J. Raymond DePaulo
    • , Enrico Domenici
    • , Katharina Domschke
    • , Tõnu Esko
    • , Hans J. Grabe
    • , Steven P. Hamilton
    • , Caroline Hayward
    • , Andrew C. Heath
    • , David A. Hinds
    • , Kenneth S. Kendler
    • , Stefan Kloiber
    • , Glyn Lewis
    • , Qingqin S. Li
    • , Susanne Lucae
    • , Pamela F. A. Madden
    • , Patrik K. Magnusson
    • , Nicholas G. Martin
    • , Andrew M. McIntosh
    • , Andres Metspalu
    • , Ole Mors
    • , Preben Bo Mortensen
    • , Bertram Müller-Myhsok
    • , Merete Nordentoft
    • , Markus M. Nöthen
    • , Michael C. O’Donovan
    • , Sara A. Paciga
    • , Nancy L. Pedersen
    • , Brenda W. J. H. Penninx
    • , Roy H. Perlis
    • , David J. Porteous
    • , James B. Potash
    • , Martin Preisig
    • , Marcella Rietschel
    • , Catherine Schaefer
    • , Thomas G. Schulze
    • , Jordan W. Smoller
    • , Kari Stefansson
    • , Henning Tiemeier
    • , Rudolf Uher
    • , Henry Völzke
    • , Myrna M. Weissman
    • , Thomas Werge
    • , Ashley R. Winslow
    • , Cathryn M. Lewis
    • , Douglas F. Levinson
    • , Gerome Breen
    • , Anders D. Børglum
    •  & Patrick F. Sullivan
  • Article |

    Joint analysis of new and previously published sequencing data for primary and metastatic prostate cancers identifies new candidate driver mutations and provides insights into disease progression and potential drug targets.

    • David C. Wedge
    • , Gunes Gundem
    • , Thomas Mitchell
    • , Dan J. Woodcock
    • , Inigo Martincorena
    • , Mohammed Ghori
    • , Jorge Zamora
    • , Adam Butler
    • , Hayley Whitaker
    • , Zsofia Kote-Jarai
    • , Ludmil B. Alexandrov
    • , Peter Van Loo
    • , Charlie E. Massie
    • , Stefan Dentro
    • , Anne Y. Warren
    • , Clare Verrill
    • , Dan M. Berney
    • , Nening Dennis
    • , Sue Merson
    • , Steve Hawkins
    • , William Howat
    • , Yong-Jie Lu
    • , Adam Lambert
    • , Jonathan Kay
    • , Barbara Kremeyer
    • , Katalin Karaszi
    • , Hayley Luxton
    • , Niedzica Camacho
    • , Luke Marsden
    • , Sandra Edwards
    • , Lucy Matthews
    • , Valeria Bo
    • , Daniel Leongamornlert
    • , Stuart McLaren
    • , Anthony Ng
    • , Yongwei Yu
    • , Hongwei Zhang
    • , Tokhir Dadaev
    • , Sarah Thomas
    • , Douglas F. Easton
    • , Mahbubl Ahmed
    • , Elizabeth Bancroft
    • , Cyril Fisher
    • , Naomi Livni
    • , David Nicol
    • , Simon Tavaré
    • , Pelvender Gill
    • , Christopher Greenman
    • , Vincent Khoo
    • , Nicholas Van As
    • , Pardeep Kumar
    • , Christopher Ogden
    • , Declan Cahill
    • , Alan Thompson
    • , Erik Mayer
    • , Edward Rowe
    • , Tim Dudderidge
    • , Vincent Gnanapragasam
    • , Nimish C. Shah
    • , Keiran Raine
    • , David Jones
    • , Andrew Menzies
    • , Lucy Stebbings
    • , Jon Teague
    • , Steven Hazell
    • , Cathy Corbishley
    • , Johann de Bono
    • , Gerhardt Attard
    • , William Isaacs
    • , Tapio Visakorpi
    • , Michael Fraser
    • , Paul C. Boutros
    • , Robert G. Bristow
    • , Paul Workman
    • , Chris Sander
    • , Freddie C. Hamdy
    • , Andrew Futreal
    • , Ultan McDermott
    • , Bissan Al-Lazikani
    • , Andrew G. Lynch
    • , G. Steven Bova
    • , Christopher S. Foster
    • , Daniel S. Brewer
    • , David E. Neal
    • , Colin S. Cooper
    •  & Rosalind A. Eeles
  • Article |

    Linking transcription factors with disease loci implicates EBNA2, encoded by Epstein–Barr virus, in autoimmune diseases. Applying the method more widely identifies associations for hundreds of transcription factors, illuminating disease mechanisms.

    • John B. Harley
    • , Xiaoting Chen
    • , Mario Pujato
    • , Daniel Miller
    • , Avery Maddox
    • , Carmy Forney
    • , Albert F. Magnusen
    • , Arthur Lynch
    • , Kashish Chetal
    • , Masashi Yukawa
    • , Artem Barski
    • , Nathan Salomonis
    • , Kenneth M. Kaufman
    • , Leah C. Kottyan
    •  & Matthew T. Weirauch
  • Article |

    Analysis of glioblastoma samples and derived neurospheres and xenografts shows that chromosomal and extrachromosomal alterations often display divergent inheritance patterns during cell culture and xenografting.

    • Ana C. deCarvalho
    • , Hoon Kim
    • , Laila M. Poisson
    • , Mary E. Winn
    • , Claudius Mueller
    • , David Cherba
    • , Julie Koeman
    • , Sahil Seth
    • , Alexei Protopopov
    • , Michelle Felicella
    • , Siyuan Zheng
    • , Asha Multani
    • , Yongying Jiang
    • , Jianhua Zhang
    • , Do-Hyun Nam
    • , Emanuel F. Petricoin
    • , Lynda Chin
    • , Tom Mikkelsen
    •  & Roel G. W. Verhaak

Analysis

  • Analysis |

    MACHINA is an algorithm that analyzes metastatic cancer sequence data to simultaneously infer clone trees and migration histories. Analysis of different metastatic cancer datasets provides more evidence for simple, rather than complex, migration patterns.

    • Mohammed El-Kebir
    • , Gryte Satas
    •  & Benjamin J. Raphael
  • Analysis |

    This study presents a framework to evaluate rare and de novo variation from whole-genome sequencing (WGS). The work suggests that robust results from WGS studies will require large cohorts and strategies that consider the substantial multiple-testing burden.

    • Donna M. Werling
    • , Harrison Brand
    • , Joon-Yong An
    • , Matthew R. Stone
    • , Lingxue Zhu
    • , Joseph T. Glessner
    • , Ryan L. Collins
    • , Shan Dong
    • , Ryan M. Layer
    • , Eirene Markenscoff-Papadimitriou
    • , Andrew Farrell
    • , Grace B. Schwartz
    • , Harold Z. Wang
    • , Benjamin B. Currall
    • , Xuefang Zhao
    • , Jeanselle Dea
    • , Clif Duhn
    • , Carolyn A. Erdman
    • , Michael C. Gilson
    • , Rachita Yadav
    • , Robert E. Handsaker
    • , Seva Kashin
    • , Lambertus Klei
    • , Jeffrey D. Mandell
    • , Tomasz J. Nowakowski
    • , Yuwen Liu
    • , Sirisha Pochareddy
    • , Louw Smith
    • , Michael F. Walker
    • , Matthew J. Waterman
    • , Xin He
    • , Arnold R. Kriegstein
    • , John L. Rubenstein
    • , Nenad Sestan
    • , Steven A. McCarroll
    • , Benjamin M. Neale
    • , Hilary Coon
    • , A. Jeremy Willsey
    • , Joseph D. Buxbaum
    • , Mark J. Daly
    • , Matthew W. State
    • , Aaron R. Quinlan
    • , Gabor T. Marth
    • , Kathryn Roeder
    • , Bernie Devlin
    • , Michael E. Talkowski
    •  & Stephan J. Sanders
  • Analysis |

    This analysis compares methods for estimating the heritability and genetic architecture of complex traits using whole-genome data. The results provide guidance for best practices and proper interpretation of published heritability estimates.

    • Luke M. Evans
    • , Rasool Tahmasbi
    • , Scott I. Vrieze
    • , Gonçalo R. Abecasis
    • , Sayantan Das
    • , Steven Gazal
    • , Douglas W. Bjelland
    • , Teresa R. de Candia
    • , Michael E. Goddard
    • , Benjamin M. Neale
    • , Jian Yang
    • , Peter M. Visscher
    •  & Matthew C. Keller
  • Analysis |

    BayesS estimates SNP-based heritability, polygenicity, and the relationship between effect size and minor allele frequency using genome-wide SNP data. Applying BayesS to UK Biobank data identifies signatures of natural selection for 23 complex traits.

    • Jian Zeng
    • , Ronald de Vlaming
    • , Yang Wu
    • , Matthew R. Robinson
    • , Luke R. Lloyd-Jones
    • , Loic Yengo
    • , Chloe X. Yap
    • , Angli Xue
    • , Julia Sidorenko
    • , Allan F. McRae
    • , Joseph E. Powell
    • , Grant W. Montgomery
    • , Andres Metspalu
    • , Tonu Esko
    • , Greg Gibson
    • , Naomi R. Wray
    • , Peter M. Visscher
    •  & Jian Yang

    Collection:

Technical Reports

Amendments & Corrections

  • Author Correction |

    • Francesc Coll
    • , Jody Phelan
    • , Grant A. Hill-Cawthorne
    • , Mridul B. Nair
    • , Kim Mallard
    • , Shahjahan Ali
    • , Abdallah M. Abdallah
    • , Saad Alghamdi
    • , Mona Alsomali
    • , Abdallah O. Ahmed
    • , Stephanie Portelli
    • , Yaa Oppong
    • , Adriana Alves
    • , Theolis Barbosa Bessa
    • , Susana Campino
    • , Maxine Caws
    • , Anirvan Chatterjee
    • , Amelia C. Crampin
    • , Keertan Dheda
    • , Nicholas Furnham
    • , Judith R. Glynn
    • , Louis Grandjean
    • , Dang Minh Ha
    • , Rumina Hasan
    • , Zahra Hasan
    • , Martin L. Hibberd
    • , Moses Joloba
    • , Edward C. Jones-López
    • , Tomoshige Matsumoto
    • , Anabela Miranda
    • , David J. Moore
    • , Nora Mocillo
    • , Stefan Panaiotov
    • , Julian Parkhill
    • , Carlos Penha
    • , João Perdigão
    • , Isabel Portugal
    • , Zineb Rchiad
    • , Jaime Robledo
    • , Patricia Sheen
    • , Nashwa Talaat Shesha
    • , Frik A. Sirgel
    • , Christophe Sola
    • , Erivelton Oliveira Sousa
    • , Elizabeth M. Streicher
    • , Paul Van Helden
    • , Miguel Viveiros
    • , Robert M. Warren
    • , Ruth McNerney
    • , Arnab Pain
    •  & Taane G. Clark
  • articles |

    • Valérie Turcot
    • , Yingchang Lu
    • , Heather M. Highland
    • , Claudia Schurmann
    • , Anne E. Justice
    • , Rebecca S. Fine
    • , Jonathan P. Bradfield
    • , Tõnu Esko
    • , Ayush Giri
    • , Mariaelisa Graff
    • , Xiuqing Guo
    • , Audrey E. Hendricks
    • , Tugce Karaderi
    • , Adelheid Lempradl
    • , Adam E. Locke
    • , Anubha Mahajan
    • , Eirini Marouli
    • , Suthesh Sivapalaratnam
    • , Kristin L. Young
    • , Tamuno Alfred
    • , Mary F. Feitosa
    • , Nicholas G. D. Masca
    • , Alisa K. Manning
    • , Carolina Medina-Gomez
    • , Poorva Mudgal
    • , Maggie C. Y. Ng
    • , Alex P. Reiner
    • , Sailaja Vedantam
    • , Sara M. Willems
    • , Thomas W. Winkler
    • , Gonçalo Abecasis
    • , Katja K. Aben
    • , Dewan S. Alam
    • , Sameer E. Alharthi
    • , Matthew Allison
    • , Philippe Amouyel
    • , Folkert W. Asselbergs
    • , Paul L. Auer
    • , Beverley Balkau
    • , Lia E. Bang
    • , Inês Barroso
    • , Lisa Bastarache
    • , Marianne Benn
    • , Sven Bergmann
    • , Lawrence F. Bielak
    • , Matthias Blüher
    • , Michael Boehnke
    • , Heiner Boeing
    • , Eric Boerwinkle
    • , Carsten A. Böger
    • , Jette Bork-Jensen
    • , Michiel L. Bots
    • , Erwin P. Bottinger
    • , Donald W. Bowden
    • , Ivan Brandslund
    • , Gerome Breen
    • , Murray H. Brilliant
    • , Linda Broer
    • , Marco Brumat
    • , Amber A. Burt
    • , Adam S. Butterworth
    • , Peter T. Campbell
    • , Stefania Cappellani
    • , David J. Carey
    • , Eulalia Catamo
    • , Mark J. Caulfield
    • , John C. Chambers
    • , Daniel I. Chasman
    • , Yii-Der I. Chen
    • , Rajiv Chowdhury
    • , Cramer Christensen
    • , Audrey Y. Chu
    • , Massimiliano Cocca
    • , Francis S. Collins
    • , James P. Cook
    • , Janie Corley
    • , Jordi Corominas Galbany
    • , Amanda J. Cox
    • , David S. Crosslin
    • , Gabriel Cuellar-Partida
    • , Angela D’Eustacchio
    • , John Danesh
    • , Gail Davies
    • , Paul I. W. Bakker
    • , Mark C. H. Groot
    • , Renée Mutsert
    • , Ian J. Deary
    • , George Dedoussis
    • , Ellen W. Demerath
    • , Martin Heijer
    • , Anneke I. Hollander
    • , Hester M. Ruijter
    • , Joe G. Dennis
    • , Josh C. Denny
    • , Emanuele Angelantonio
    • , Fotios Drenos
    • , Mengmeng Du
    • , Marie-Pierre Dubé
    • , Alison M. Dunning
    • , Douglas F. Easton
    • , Todd L. Edwards
    • , David Ellinghaus
    • , Patrick T. Ellinor
    • , Paul Elliott
    • , Evangelos Evangelou
    • , Aliki-Eleni Farmaki
    • , I. Sadaf Farooqi
    • , Jessica D. Faul
    • , Sascha Fauser
    • , Shuang Feng
    • , Ele Ferrannini
    • , Jean Ferrieres
    • , Jose C. Florez
    • , Ian Ford
    • , Myriam Fornage
    • , Oscar H. Franco
    • , Andre Franke
    • , Paul W. Franks
    • , Nele Friedrich
    • , Ruth Frikke-Schmidt
    • , Tessel E. Galesloot
    • , Wei Gan
    • , Ilaria Gandin
    • , Paolo Gasparini
    • , Jane Gibson
    • , Vilmantas Giedraitis
    • , Anette P. Gjesing
    • , Penny Gordon-Larsen
    • , Mathias Gorski
    • , Hans-Jörgen Grabe
    • , Struan F. A. Grant
    • , Niels Grarup
    • , Helen L. Griffiths
    • , Megan L. Grove
    • , Vilmundur Gudnason
    • , Stefan Gustafsson
    • , Jeff Haessler
    • , Hakon Hakonarson
    • , Anke R. Hammerschlag
    • , Torben Hansen
    • , Kathleen Mullan Harris
    • , Tamara B. Harris
    • , Andrew T. Hattersley
    • , Christian T. Have
    • , Caroline Hayward
    • , Liang He
    • , Nancy L. Heard-Costa
    • , Andrew C. Heath
    • , Iris M. Heid
    • , Øyvind Helgeland
    • , Jussi Hernesniemi
    • , Alex W. Hewitt
    • , Oddgeir L. Holmen
    • , G. Kees Hovingh
    • , Joanna M. M. Howson
    • , Yao Hu
    • , Paul L. Huang
    • , Jennifer E. Huffman
    • , M. Arfan Ikram
    • , Erik Ingelsson
    • , Anne U. Jackson
    • , Jan-Håkan Jansson
    • , Gail P. Jarvik
    • , Gorm B. Jensen
    • , Yucheng Jia
    • , Stefan Johansson
    • , Marit E. Jørgensen
    • , Torben Jørgensen
    • , J. Wouter Jukema
    • , Bratati Kahali
    • , René S. Kahn
    • , Mika Kähönen
    • , Pia R. Kamstrup
    • , Stavroula Kanoni
    • , Jaakko Kaprio
    • , Maria Karaleftheri
    • , Sharon L. R. Kardia
    • , Fredrik Karpe
    • , Sekar Kathiresan
    • , Frank Kee
    • , Lambertus A. Kiemeney
    • , Eric Kim
    • , Hidetoshi Kitajima
    • , Pirjo Komulainen
    • , Jaspal S. Kooner
    • , Charles Kooperberg
    • , Tellervo Korhonen
    • , Peter Kovacs
    • , Helena Kuivaniemi
    • , Zoltán Kutalik
    • , Kari Kuulasmaa
    • , Johanna Kuusisto
    • , Markku Laakso
    • , Timo A. Lakka
    • , David Lamparter
    • , Ethan M. Lange
    • , Leslie A. Lange
    • , Claudia Langenberg
    • , Eric B. Larson
    • , Nanette R. Lee
    • , Terho Lehtimäki
    • , Cora E. Lewis
    • , Huaixing Li
    • , Jin Li
    • , Ruifang Li-Gao
    • , Honghuang Lin
    • , Keng-Hung Lin
    • , Li-An Lin
    • , Xu Lin
    • , Lars Lind
    • , Jaana Lindström
    • , Allan Linneberg
    • , Ching-Ti Liu
    • , Dajiang J. Liu
    • , Yongmei Liu
    • , Ken S. Lo
    • , Artitaya Lophatananon
    • , Andrew J. Lotery
    • , Anu Loukola
    • , Jian’an Luan
    • , Steven A. Lubitz
    • , Leo-Pekka Lyytikäinen
    • , Satu Männistö
    • , Gaëlle Marenne
    • , Angela L. Mazul
    • , Mark I. McCarthy
    • , Roberta McKean-Cowdin
    • , Sarah E. Medland
    • , Karina Meidtner
    • , Lili Milani
    • , Vanisha Mistry
    • , Paul Mitchell
    • , Karen L. Mohlke
    • , Leena Moilanen
    • , Marie Moitry
    • , Grant W. Montgomery
    • , Dennis O. Mook-Kanamori
    • , Carmel Moore
    • , Trevor A. Mori
    • , Andrew D. Morris
    • , Andrew P. Morris
    • , Martina Müller-Nurasyid
    • , Patricia B. Munroe
    • , Mike A. Nalls
    • , Narisu Narisu
    • , Christopher P. Nelson
    • , Matt Neville
    • , Sune F. Nielsen
    • , Kjell Nikus
    • , Pål R. Njølstad
    • , Børge G. Nordestgaard
    • , Dale R. Nyholt
    • , Jeffrey R. O’Connel
    • , Michelle L. O’Donoghue
    • , Loes M. Olde Loohuis
    • , Roel A. Ophoff
    • , Katharine R. Owen
    • , Chris J. Packard
    • , Sandosh Padmanabhan
    • , Colin N. A. Palmer
    • , Nicholette D. Palmer
    • , Gerard Pasterkamp
    • , Aniruddh P. Patel
    • , Alison Pattie
    • , Oluf Pedersen
    • , Peggy L. Peissig
    • , Gina M. Peloso
    • , Craig E. Pennell
    • , Markus Perola
    • , James A. Perry
    • , John R. B. Perry
    • , Tune H. Pers
    • , Thomas N. Person
    • , Annette Peters
    • , Eva R. B. Petersen
    • , Patricia A. Peyser
    • , Ailith Pirie
    • , Ozren Polasek
    • , Tinca J. Polderman
    • , Hannu Puolijoki
    • , Olli T. Raitakari
    • , Asif Rasheed
    • , Rainer Rauramaa
    • , Dermot F. Reilly
    • , Frida Renström
    • , Myriam Rheinberger
    • , Paul M. Ridker
    • , John D. Rioux
    • , Manuel A. Rivas
    • , David J. Roberts
    • , Neil R. Robertson
    • , Antonietta Robino
    • , Olov Rolandsson
    • , Igor Rudan
    • , Katherine S. Ruth
    • , Danish Saleheen
    • , Veikko Salomaa
    • , Nilesh J. Samani
    • , Yadav Sapkota
    • , Naveed Sattar
    • , Robert E. Schoen
    • , Pamela J. Schreiner
    • , Matthias B. Schulze
    • , Robert A. Scott
    • , Marcelo P. Segura-Lepe
    • , Svati H. Shah
    • , Wayne H.-H. Sheu
    • , Xueling Sim
    • , Andrew J. Slater
    • , Kerrin S. Small
    • , Albert V. Smith
    • , Lorraine Southam
    • , Timothy D. Spector
    • , Elizabeth K. Speliotes
    • , John M. Starr
    • , Kari Stefansson
    • , Valgerdur Steinthorsdottir
    • , Kathleen E. Stirrups
    • , Konstantin Strauch
    • , Heather M. Stringham
    • , Michael Stumvoll
    • , Liang Sun
    • , Praveen Surendran
    • , Amy J. Swift
    • , Hayato Tada
    • , Katherine E. Tansey
    • , Jean-Claude Tardif
    • , Kent D. Taylor
    • , Alexander Teumer
    • , Deborah J. Thompson
    • , Gudmar Thorleifsson
    • , Unnur Thorsteinsdottir
    • , Betina H. Thuesen
    • , Anke Tönjes
    • , Gerard Tromp
    • , Stella Trompet
    • , Emmanouil Tsafantakis
    • , Jaakko Tuomilehto
    • , Anne Tybjaerg-Hansen
    • , Jonathan P. Tyrer
    • , Rudolf Uher
    • , André G. Uitterlinden
    • , Matti Uusitupa
    • , Sander W. Laan
    • , Cornelia M. Duijn
    • , Nienke Leeuwen
    • , Jessica van Setten
    • , Mauno Vanhala
    • , Anette Varbo
    • , Tibor V. Varga
    • , Rohit Varma
    • , Digna R. Velez Edwards
    • , Sita H. Vermeulen
    • , Giovanni Veronesi
    • , Henrik Vestergaard
    • , Veronique Vitart
    • , Thomas F. Vogt
    • , Uwe Völker
    • , Dragana Vuckovic
    • , Lynne E. Wagenknecht
    • , Mark Walker
    • , Lars Wallentin
    • , Feijie Wang
    • , Carol A. Wang
    • , Shuai Wang
    • , Yiqin Wang
    • , Erin B. Ware
    • , Nicholas J. Wareham
    • , Helen R. Warren
    • , Dawn M. Waterworth
    • , Jennifer Wessel
    • , Harvey D. White
    • , Cristen J. Willer
    • , James G. Wilson
    • , Daniel R. Witte
    • , Andrew R. Wood
    • , Ying Wu
    • , Hanieh Yaghootkar
    • , Jie Yao
    • , Pang Yao
    • , Laura M. Yerges-Armstrong
    • , Robin Young
    • , Eleftheria Zeggini
    • , Xiaowei Zhan
    • , Weihua Zhang
    • , Jing Hua Zhao
    • , Wei Zhao
    • , Wei Zhou
    • , Krina T Zondervan
    • , Jerome I. Rotter
    • , John A. Pospisilik
    • , Fernando Rivadeneira
    • , Ingrid B. Borecki
    • , Panos Deloukas
    • , Timothy M. Frayling
    • , Guillaume Lettre
    • , Kari E. North
    • , Cecilia M. Lindgren
    • , Joel N. Hirschhorn
    •  & Ruth J. F. Loos
  • Publisher Correction |

    • Valérie Turcot
    • , Yingchang Lu
    • , Heather M. Highland
    • , Claudia Schurmann
    • , Anne E. Justice
    • , Rebecca S. Fine
    • , Jonathan P. Bradfield
    • , Tõnu Esko
    • , Ayush Giri
    • , Mariaelisa Graff
    • , Xiuqing Guo
    • , Audrey E. Hendricks
    • , Tugce Karaderi
    • , Adelheid Lempradl
    • , Adam E. Locke
    • , Anubha Mahajan
    • , Eirini Marouli
    • , Suthesh Sivapalaratnam
    • , Kristin L. Young
    • , Tamuno Alfred
    • , Mary F. Feitosa
    • , Nicholas G. D. Masca
    • , Alisa K. Manning
    • , Carolina Medina-Gomez
    • , Poorva Mudgal
    • , Maggie C. Y. Ng
    • , Alex P. Reiner
    • , Sailaja Vedantam
    • , Sara M. Willems
    • , Thomas W. Winkler
    • , Gonçalo Abecasis
    • , Katja K. Aben
    • , Dewan S. Alam
    • , Sameer E. Alharthi
    • , Matthew Allison
    • , Philippe Amouyel
    • , Folkert W. Asselbergs
    • , Paul L. Auer
    • , Beverley Balkau
    • , Lia E. Bang
    • , Inês Barroso
    • , Lisa Bastarache
    • , Marianne Benn
    • , Sven Bergmann
    • , Lawrence F. Bielak
    • , Matthias Blüher
    • , Michael Boehnke
    • , Heiner Boeing
    • , Eric Boerwinkle
    • , Carsten A. Böger
    • , Jette Bork-Jensen
    • , Michiel L. Bots
    • , Erwin P. Bottinger
    • , Donald W. Bowden
    • , Ivan Brandslund
    • , Gerome Breen
    • , Murray H. Brilliant
    • , Linda Broer
    • , Marco Brumat
    • , Amber A. Burt
    • , Adam S. Butterworth
    • , Peter T. Campbell
    • , Stefania Cappellani
    • , David J. Carey
    • , Eulalia Catamo
    • , Mark J. Caulfield
    • , John C. Chambers
    • , Daniel I. Chasman
    • , Yii-Der I. Chen
    • , Rajiv Chowdhury
    • , Cramer Christensen
    • , Audrey Y. Chu
    • , Massimiliano Cocca
    • , Francis S. Collins
    • , James P. Cook
    • , Janie Corley
    • , Jordi Corominas Galbany
    • , Amanda J. Cox
    • , David S. Crosslin
    • , Gabriel Cuellar-Partida
    • , Angela D’Eustacchio
    • , John Danesh
    • , Gail Davies
    • , Paul I. W. Bakker
    • , Mark C. H. Groot
    • , Renée Mutsert
    • , Ian J. Deary
    • , George Dedoussis
    • , Ellen W. Demerath
    • , Martin Heijer
    • , Anneke I. Hollander
    • , Hester M. Ruijter
    • , Joe G. Dennis
    • , Josh C. Denny
    • , Emanuele Di Angelantonio
    • , Fotios Drenos
    • , Mengmeng Du
    • , Marie-Pierre Dubé
    • , Alison M. Dunning
    • , Douglas F. Easton
    • , Todd L. Edwards
    • , David Ellinghaus
    • , Patrick T. Ellinor
    • , Paul Elliott
    • , Evangelos Evangelou
    • , Aliki-Eleni Farmaki
    • , I. Sadaf Farooqi
    • , Jessica D. Faul
    • , Sascha Fauser
    • , Shuang Feng
    • , Ele Ferrannini
    • , Jean Ferrieres
    • , Jose C. Florez
    • , Ian Ford
    • , Myriam Fornage
    • , Oscar H. Franco
    • , Andre Franke
    • , Paul W. Franks
    • , Nele Friedrich
    • , Ruth Frikke-Schmidt
    • , Tessel E. Galesloot
    • , Wei Gan
    • , Ilaria Gandin
    • , Paolo Gasparini
    • , Jane Gibson
    • , Vilmantas Giedraitis
    • , Anette P. Gjesing
    • , Penny Gordon-Larsen
    • , Mathias Gorski
    • , Hans-Jörgen Grabe
    • , Struan F. A. Grant
    • , Niels Grarup
    • , Helen L. Griffiths
    • , Megan L. Grove
    • , Vilmundur Gudnason
    • , Stefan Gustafsson
    • , Jeff Haessler
    • , Hakon Hakonarson
    • , Anke R. Hammerschlag
    • , Torben Hansen
    • , Kathleen Mullan Harris
    • , Tamara B. Harris
    • , Andrew T. Hattersley
    • , Christian T. Have
    • , Caroline Hayward
    • , Liang He
    • , Nancy L. Heard-Costa
    • , Andrew C. Heath
    • , Iris M. Heid
    • , Øyvind Helgeland
    • , Jussi Hernesniemi
    • , Alex W. Hewitt
    • , Oddgeir L. Holmen
    • , G. Kees Hovingh
    • , Joanna M. M. Howson
    • , Yao Hu
    • , Paul L. Huang
    • , Jennifer E. Huffman
    • , M. Arfan Ikram
    • , Erik Ingelsson
    • , Anne U. Jackson
    • , Jan-Håkan Jansson
    • , Gail P. Jarvik
    • , Gorm B. Jensen
    • , Yucheng Jia
    • , Stefan Johansson
    • , Marit E. Jørgensen
    • , Torben Jørgensen
    • , J. Wouter Jukema
    • , Bratati Kahali
    • , René S. Kahn
    • , Mika Kähönen
    • , Pia R. Kamstrup
    • , Stavroula Kanoni
    • , Jaakko Kaprio
    • , Maria Karaleftheri
    • , Sharon L. R. Kardia
    • , Fredrik Karpe
    • , Sekar Kathiresan
    • , Frank Kee
    • , Lambertus A. Kiemeney
    • , Eric Kim
    • , Hidetoshi Kitajima
    • , Pirjo Komulainen
    • , Jaspal S. Kooner
    • , Charles Kooperberg
    • , Tellervo Korhonen
    • , Peter Kovacs
    • , Helena Kuivaniemi
    • , Zoltán Kutalik
    • , Kari Kuulasmaa
    • , Johanna Kuusisto
    • , Markku Laakso
    • , Timo A. Lakka
    • , David Lamparter
    • , Ethan M. Lange
    • , Leslie A. Lange
    • , Claudia Langenberg
    • , Eric B. Larson
    • , Nanette R. Lee
    • , Terho Lehtimäki
    • , Cora E. Lewis
    • , Huaixing Li
    • , Jin Li
    • , Ruifang Li-Gao
    • , Honghuang Lin
    • , Keng-Hung Lin
    • , Li-An Lin
    • , Xu Lin
    • , Lars Lind
    • , Jaana Lindström
    • , Allan Linneberg
    • , Ching-Ti Liu
    • , Dajiang J. Liu
    • , Yongmei Liu
    • , Ken S. Lo
    • , Artitaya Lophatananon
    • , Andrew J. Lotery
    • , Anu Loukola
    • , Jian’an Luan
    • , Steven A. Lubitz
    • , Leo-Pekka Lyytikäinen
    • , Satu Männistö
    • , Gaëlle Marenne
    • , Angela L. Mazul
    • , Mark I. McCarthy
    • , Roberta McKean-Cowdin
    • , Sarah E. Medland
    • , Karina Meidtner
    • , Lili Milani
    • , Vanisha Mistry
    • , Paul Mitchell
    • , Karen L. Mohlke
    • , Leena Moilanen
    • , Marie Moitry
    • , Grant W. Montgomery
    • , Dennis O. Mook-Kanamori
    • , Carmel Moore
    • , Trevor A. Mori
    • , Andrew D. Morris
    • , Andrew P. Morris
    • , Martina Müller-Nurasyid
    • , Patricia B. Munroe
    • , Mike A. Nalls
    • , Narisu Narisu
    • , Christopher P. Nelson
    • , Matt Neville
    • , Sune F. Nielsen
    • , Kjell Nikus
    • , Pål R. Njølstad
    • , Børge G. Nordestgaard
    • , Dale R. Nyholt
    • , Jeffrey R. O’Connel
    • , Michelle L. O’Donoghue
    • , Loes M. Olde Loohuis
    • , Roel A. Ophoff
    • , Katharine R. Owen
    • , Chris J. Packard
    • , Sandosh Padmanabhan
    • , Colin N. A. Palmer
    • , Nicholette D. Palmer
    • , Gerard Pasterkamp
    • , Aniruddh P. Patel
    • , Alison Pattie
    • , Oluf Pedersen
    • , Peggy L. Peissig
    • , Gina M. Peloso
    • , Craig E. Pennell
    • , Markus Perola
    • , James A. Perry
    • , John R. B. Perry
    • , Tune H. Pers
    • , Thomas N. Person
    • , Annette Peters
    • , Eva R. B. Petersen
    • , Patricia A. Peyser
    • , Ailith Pirie
    • , Ozren Polasek
    • , Tinca J. Polderman
    • , Hannu Puolijoki
    • , Olli T. Raitakari
    • , Asif Rasheed
    • , Rainer Rauramaa
    • , Dermot F. Reilly
    • , Frida Renström
    • , Myriam Rheinberger
    • , Paul M. Ridker
    • , John D. Rioux
    • , Manuel A. Rivas
    • , David J. Roberts
    • , Neil R. Robertson
    • , Antonietta Robino
    • , Olov Rolandsson
    • , Igor Rudan
    • , Katherine S. Ruth
    • , Danish Saleheen
    • , Veikko Salomaa
    • , Nilesh J. Samani
    • , Yadav Sapkota
    • , Naveed Sattar
    • , Robert E. Schoen
    • , Pamela J. Schreiner
    • , Matthias B. Schulze
    • , Robert A. Scott
    • , Marcelo P. Segura-Lepe
    • , Svati H. Shah
    • , Wayne H.-H. Sheu
    • , Xueling Sim
    • , Andrew J. Slater
    • , Kerrin S. Small
    • , Albert V. Smith
    • , Lorraine Southam
    • , Timothy D. Spector
    • , Elizabeth K. Speliotes
    • , John M. Starr
    • , Kari Stefansson
    • , Valgerdur Steinthorsdottir
    • , Kathleen E. Stirrups
    • , Konstantin Strauch
    • , Heather M. Stringham
    • , Michael Stumvoll
    • , Liang Sun
    • , Praveen Surendran
    • , Amy J. Swift
    • , Hayato Tada
    • , Katherine E. Tansey
    • , Jean-Claude Tardif
    • , Kent D. Taylor
    • , Alexander Teumer
    • , Deborah J. Thompson
    • , Gudmar Thorleifsson
    • , Unnur Thorsteinsdottir
    • , Betina H. Thuesen
    • , Anke Tönjes
    • , Gerard Tromp
    • , Stella Trompet
    • , Emmanouil Tsafantakis
    • , Jaakko Tuomilehto
    • , Anne Tybjaerg-Hansen
    • , Jonathan P. Tyrer
    • , Rudolf Uher
    • , André G. Uitterlinden
    • , Matti Uusitupa
    • , Sander W. Laan
    • , Cornelia M. Duijn
    • , Nienke Leeuwen
    • , Jessica van Setten
    • , Mauno Vanhala
    • , Anette Varbo
    • , Tibor V. Varga
    • , Rohit Varma
    • , Digna R. Velez Edwards
    • , Sita H. Vermeulen
    • , Giovanni Veronesi
    • , Henrik Vestergaard
    • , Veronique Vitart
    • , Thomas F. Vogt
    • , Uwe Völker
    • , Dragana Vuckovic
    • , Lynne E. Wagenknecht
    • , Mark Walker
    • , Lars Wallentin
    • , Feijie Wang
    • , Carol A. Wang
    • , Shuai Wang
    • , Yiqin Wang
    • , Erin B. Ware
    • , Nicholas J. Wareham
    • , Helen R. Warren
    • , Dawn M. Waterworth
    • , Jennifer Wessel
    • , Harvey D. White
    • , Cristen J. Willer
    • , James G. Wilson
    • , Daniel R. Witte
    • , Andrew R. Wood
    • , Ying Wu
    • , Hanieh Yaghootkar
    • , Jie Yao
    • , Pang Yao
    • , Laura M. Yerges-Armstrong
    • , Robin Young
    • , Eleftheria Zeggini
    • , Xiaowei Zhan
    • , Weihua Zhang
    • , Jing Hua Zhao
    • , Wei Zhao
    • , Wei Zhao
    • , Wei Zhou
    • , Krina T Zondervan
    • , Jerome I. Rotter
    • , John A. Pospisilik
    • , Fernando Rivadeneira
    • , Ingrid B. Borecki
    • , Panos Deloukas
    • , Timothy M. Frayling
    • , Guillaume Lettre
    • , Kari E. North
    • , Cecilia M. Lindgren
    • , Joel N. Hirschhorn
    •  & Ruth J. F. Loos
  • Publisher Correction |

    • Jeramiah J. Smith
    • , Nataliya Timoshevskaya
    • , Chengxi Ye
    • , Carson Holt
    • , Melissa C. Keinath
    • , Hugo J. Parker
    • , Malcolm E. Cook
    • , Jon E. Hess
    • , Shawn R. Narum
    • , Francesco Lamanna
    • , Henrik Kaessmann
    • , Vladimir A. Timoshevskiy
    • , Courtney K. M. Waterbury
    • , Cody Saraceno
    • , Leanne M. Wiedemann
    • , Sofia M. C. Robb
    • , Carl Baker
    • , Evan E. Eichler
    • , Dorit Hockman
    • , Tatjana Sauka-Spengler
    • , Mark Yandell
    • , Robb Krumlauf
    • , Greg Elgar
    •  & Chris T. Amemiya