Volume 569 Issue 7755, 9 May 2019

A clash of wings

The cover image shows an artist’s impression of the newly identified dinosaur Ambopteryx longibrachium. Described in this issue by Min Wang and his colleagues, the fossilized remains of Ambopteryx date to the Upper Jurassic period some 163 million years ago. Ambopteryx is a scansoriopterygid, a group of dinosaurs that are generally reconstructed as small, feathered arboreal climbers, with very long hands and fingers. But Ambopteryx is different — it is the second scansoriopterygid to be found with evidence for both feathers and bat-like membranous wings supported by an accessory bone called the styliform element. The first such specimen, Yi qi, was identified in 2015 and sparked a degree of controversy for its membranous wings. The discovery of Ambopteryx shows that Yi was not alone and raises the possibility that scansoriopterygids in general may have had bat-like wings in addition to feathers.

Cover image: Chung-Tat Cheung

This Week

News in Focus

Comment

Technology

Careers

Futures

  • Futures |

    A new life.

    • Robert S. Wilson

Research

    News & Views

  • News & Views |

    Brown fat in mammals burns stored calories by producing heat, in a process that is controlled by nerves infiltrating this tissue. A protein that regulates innervation of brown fat and heat generation has been discovered.

    • Rejji Kuruvilla
  • News & Views |

    Knowing the gene-expression pattern of individual cells can unlock their identity. A refined method for generating cellular RNA profiles offers a way to obtain such data at a high level of spatial resolution in intact tissues.

    • Samantha A. Morris
  • News & Views |

    Experiments show how an all-optical version of an artificial neural network — a type of artificial-intelligence system — could potentially deliver better energy efficiency can conventional computing approaches.

    • Geoffrey W. Burr
  • News & Views |

    The global rise in the prevalence of obesity has been seen as an urban problem. A large-scale study challenges this view by showing that weight gain in rural areas is the main factor currently driving the obesity epidemic.

    • Barry M. Popkin
  • News & Views |

    Humans have altered the natural flow of rivers, adversely affecting biodiversity and the services that these watercourses provide. The mapping of millions of kilometres of rivers reveals the extent of human interference.

    • N. LeRoy Poff
  • Articles

  • Article |

    Single barium atoms trapped in a solid xenon matrix can be imaged and counted by scanning with a focused laser, providing a possible tagging technique for the neutrinoless-double-β-decay experiment nEXO.

    • C. Chambers
    • , T. Walton
    • , D. Fairbank
    • , A. Craycraft
    • , D. R. Yahne
    • , J. Todd
    • , A. Iverson
    • , W. Fairbank
    • , A. Alamre
    • , J. B. Albert
    • , G. Anton
    • , I. J. Arnquist
    • , I. Badhrees
    • , P. S. Barbeau
    • , D. Beck
    • , V. Belov
    • , T. Bhatta
    • , F. Bourque
    • , J. P. Brodsky
    • , E. Brown
    • , T. Brunner
    • , A. Burenkov
    • , G. F. Cao
    • , L. Cao
    • , W. R. Cen
    • , S. A. Charlebois
    • , M. Chiu
    • , B. Cleveland
    • , M. Coon
    • , M. Côté
    • , W. Cree
    • , J. Dalmasson
    • , T. Daniels
    • , L. Darroch
    • , S. J. Daugherty
    • , J. Daughhetee
    • , S. Delaquis
    • , A. Der Mesrobian-Kabakian
    • , R. DeVoe
    • , J. Dilling
    • , Y. Y. Ding
    • , M. J. Dolinski
    • , A. Dragone
    • , J. Echevers
    • , L. Fabris
    • , J. Farine
    • , S. Feyzbakhsh
    • , R. Fontaine
    • , D. Fudenberg
    • , G. Gallina
    • , G. Giacomini
    • , R. Gornea
    • , G. Gratta
    • , E. V. Hansen
    • , M. Heffner
    • , E. W. Hoppe
    • , J. Hößl
    • , A. House
    • , P. Hufschmidt
    • , M. Hughes
    • , Y. Ito
    • , A. Jamil
    • , C. Jessiman
    • , M. J. Jewell
    • , X. S. Jiang
    • , A. Karelin
    • , L. J. Kaufman
    • , D. Kodroff
    • , T. Koffas
    • , S. Kravitz
    • , R. Krücken
    • , A. Kuchenkov
    • , K. S. Kumar
    • , Y. Lan
    • , A. Larson
    • , D. S. Leonard
    • , G. Li
    • , S. Li
    • , Z. Li
    • , C. Licciardi
    • , Y. H. Lin
    • , P. Lv
    • , R. MacLellan
    • , T. Michel
    • , B. Mong
    • , D. C. Moore
    • , K. Murray
    • , R. J. Newby
    • , Z. Ning
    • , O. Njoya
    • , F. Nolet
    • , O. Nusair
    • , K. Odgers
    • , A. Odian
    • , M. Oriunno
    • , J. L. Orrell
    • , G. S. Ortega
    • , I. Ostrovskiy
    • , C. T. Overman
    • , S. Parent
    • , A. Piepke
    • , A. Pocar
    • , J.-F. Pratte
    • , D. Qiu
    • , V. Radeka
    • , E. Raguzin
    • , T. Rao
    • , S. Rescia
    • , F. Retière
    • , A. Robinson
    • , T. Rossignol
    • , P. C. Rowson
    • , N. Roy
    • , R. Saldanha
    • , S. Sangiorgio
    • , S. Schmidt
    • , J. Schneider
    • , A. Schubert
    • , K. Skarpaas
    • , A. K. Soma
    • , G. St-Hilaire
    • , V. Stekhanov
    • , T. Stiegler
    • , X. L. Sun
    • , M. Tarka
    • , T. Tolba
    • , T. I. Totev
    • , R. Tsang
    • , T. Tsang
    • , F. Vachon
    • , B. Veenstra
    • , V. Veeraraghavan
    • , G. Visser
    • , J.-L. Vuilleumier
    • , M. Wagenpfeil
    • , Q. Wang
    • , J. Watkins
    • , M. Weber
    • , W. Wei
    • , L. J. Wen
    • , U. Wichoski
    • , G. Wrede
    • , S. X. Wu
    • , W. H. Wu
    • , Q. Xia
    • , L. Yang
    • , Y.-R. Yen
    • , O. Zeldovich
    • , X. Zhang
    • , J. Zhao
    • , Y. Zhou
    •  & T. Ziegler
  • Article |

    A comprehensive assessment of the world’s rivers and their connectivity shows that only 37 per cent of rivers longer than 1,000 kilometres remain free-flowing over their entire length.

    • G. Grill
    • , B. Lehner
    • , M. Thieme
    • , B. Geenen
    • , D. Tickner
    • , F. Antonelli
    • , S. Babu
    • , P. Borrelli
    • , L. Cheng
    • , H. Crochetiere
    • , H. Ehalt Macedo
    • , R. Filgueiras
    • , M. Goichot
    • , J. Higgins
    • , Z. Hogan
    • , B. Lip
    • , M. E. McClain
    • , J. Meng
    • , M. Mulligan
    • , C. Nilsson
    • , J. D. Olden
    • , J. J. Opperman
    • , P. Petry
    • , C. Reidy Liermann
    • , L. Sáenz
    • , S. Salinas-Rodríguez
    • , P. Schelle
    • , R. J. P. Schmitt
    • , J. Snider
    • , F. Tan
    • , K. Tockner
    • , P. H. Valdujo
    • , A. van Soesbergen
    •  & C. Zarfl
  • Article |

    The transcriptional landscape of cell populations of the mouse bone marrow microenvironment, mapped at single-cell resolution, reveals cellular heterogeneity in this niche as well as substantial transcriptional remodelling under stress conditions.

    • Anastasia N. Tikhonova
    • , Igor Dolgalev
    • , Hai Hu
    • , Kishor K. Sivaraj
    • , Edlira Hoxha
    • , Álvaro Cuesta-Domínguez
    • , Sandra Pinho
    • , Ilseyar Akhmetzyanova
    • , Jie Gao
    • , Matthew Witkowski
    • , Maria Guillamot
    • , Michael C. Gutkin
    • , Yutong Zhang
    • , Christian Marier
    • , Catherine Diefenbach
    • , Stavroula Kousteni
    • , Adriana Heguy
    • , Hua Zhong
    • , David R. Fooksman
    • , Jason M. Butler
    • , Aris Economides
    • , Paul S. Frenette
    • , Ralf H. Adams
    • , Rahul Satija
    • , Aristotelis Tsirigos
    •  & Iannis Aifantis
  • Article |

    The newly identified calsyntenin 3β protein has a role in the innervation of thermogenic fat through a mechanism of communication—which is unique to mammals—between thermogenic adipocytes and sympathetic neurons.

    • Xing Zeng
    • , Mengchen Ye
    • , Jon M. Resch
    • , Mark P. Jedrychowski
    • , Bo Hu
    • , Bradford B. Lowell
    • , David D. Ginty
    •  & Bruce M. Spiegelman
  • Letters

  • Letter |

    Histone H4 is released from neutrophil extracellular traps and induces membrane lysis in vascular smooth muscle cells, leading to the destabilization of atherosclerotic plaques.

    • Carlos Silvestre-Roig
    • , Quinte Braster
    • , Kanin Wichapong
    • , Ernest Y. Lee
    • , Jean Marie Teulon
    • , Nihel Berrebeh
    • , Janine Winter
    • , José M. Adrover
    • , Giancarlo Santiago Santos
    • , Alexander Froese
    • , Patricia Lemnitzer
    • , Almudena Ortega-Gómez
    • , Raphael Chevre
    • , Julian Marschner
    • , Ariane Schumski
    • , Carla Winter
    • , Laura Perez-Olivares
    • , Chang Pan
    • , Nicole Paulin
    • , Tom Schoufour
    • , Helene Hartwig
    • , Silvia González-Ramos
    • , Frits Kamp
    • , Remco T. A. Megens
    • , Kerri A. Mowen
    • , Matthias Gunzer
    • , Lars Maegdefessel
    • , Tilman Hackeng
    • , Esther Lutgens
    • , Mat Daemen
    • , Julia von Blume
    • , Hans-Joachim Anders
    • , Viacheslav O. Nikolaev
    • , Jean-Luc Pellequer
    • , Christian Weber
    • , Andrés Hidalgo
    • , Gerry A. F. Nicolaes
    • , Gerard C. L. Wong
    •  & Oliver Soehnlein
  • Letter |

    A rare type of supernova—triggered by the collapse of a rapidly rotating single star—could have provided more than 80 per cent of the r-process elements in the Universe.

    • Daniel M. Siegel
    • , Jennifer Barnes
    •  & Brian D. Metzger
  • Letter |

    Composite cathodes created by anionic redox reactions of bromine and chlorine intercalated into graphite, combined with water-in-salt electrolyte and graphite anodes, provide aqueous lithium-ion batteries with improved energy density.

    • Chongyin Yang
    • , Ji Chen
    • , Xiao Ji
    • , Travis P. Pollard
    • , Xujie Lü
    • , Cheng-Jun Sun
    • , Singyuk Hou
    • , Qi Liu
    • , Cunming Liu
    • , Tingting Qing
    • , Yingqi Wang
    • , Oleg Borodin
    • , Yang Ren
    • , Kang Xu
    •  & Chunsheng Wang
  • Letter |

    The atomic structure of H2O is documented at several million atmospheres of pressure and temperatures of several thousand degrees, revealing shockwave-induced ultrafast crystallization and a novel water ice phase, ice XVIII, with exotic superionic properties.

    • Marius Millot
    • , Federica Coppari
    • , J. Ryan Rygg
    • , Antonio Correa Barrios
    • , Sebastien Hamel
    • , Damian C. Swift
    •  & Jon H. Eggert
  • Letter | | open

    Contrary to the view that urbanization is a major driver of the global rise in obesity, the global increase in body-mass index is shown to be mostly due to increases in the body-mass indexes of rural populations.

    • Honor Bixby
    • , James Bentham
    • , Bin Zhou
    • , Mariachiara Di Cesare
    • , Christopher J. Paciorek
    • , James E. Bennett
    • , Cristina Taddei
    • , Gretchen A. Stevens
    • , Andrea Rodriguez-Martinez
    • , Rodrigo M. Carrillo-Larco
    • , Young-Ho Khang
    • , Maroje Sorić
    • , Edward W. Gregg
    • , J. Jaime Miranda
    • , Zulfiqar A. Bhutta
    • , Stefan Savin
    • , Marisa K. Sophiea
    • , Maria L. C. Iurilli
    • , Bethlehem D. Solomon
    • , Melanie J. Cowan
    • , Leanne M. Riley
    • , Goodarz Danaei
    • , Pascal Bovet
    • , Adela Chirita-Emandi
    • , Ian R. Hambleton
    • , Alison J. Hayes
    • , Nayu Ikeda
    • , Andre P. Kengne
    • , Avula Laxmaiah
    • , Yanping Li
    • , Stephen T. McGarvey
    • , Aya Mostafa
    • , Martin Neovius
    • , Gregor Starc
    • , Ahmad A. Zainuddin
    • , Leandra Abarca-Gómez
    • , Ziad A. Abdeen
    • , Shynar Abdrakhmanova
    • , Suhaila Abdul Ghaffar
    • , Zargar Abdul Hamid
    • , Jamila Abubakar Garba
    • , Niveen M. Abu-Rmeileh
    • , Benjamin Acosta-Cazares
    • , Robert J. Adams
    • , Wichai Aekplakorn
    • , Kaosar Afsana
    • , Imelda A. Agdeppa
    • , Carlos A. Aguilar-Salinas
    • , Charles Agyemang
    • , Mohamad Hasnan Ahmad
    • , Noor Ani Ahmad
    • , Naser Ahmadi
    • , Alireza Ahmadvand
    • , Wolfgang Ahrens
    • , Kamel Ajlouni
    • , Fadia AlBuhairan
    • , Shahla AlDhukair
    • , Hazzaa M. Al-Hazzaa
    • , Mohamed M. Ali
    • , Osman Ali
    • , Ala’a Alkerwi
    • , Amani Rashed Al-Othman
    • , Rajaa Al-Raddadi
    • , Mar Alvarez-Pedrerol
    • , Eman Aly
    • , Deepak N. Amarapurkar
    • , Philippe Amouyel
    • , Antoinette Amuzu
    • , Lars Bo Andersen
    • , Sigmund A. Anderssen
    • , Lars H. Ängquist
    • , Ranjit Mohan Anjana
    • , Alireza Ansari-Moghaddam
    • , Hajer Aounallah-Skhiri
    • , Joana Araújo
    • , Inger Ariansen
    • , Tahir Aris
    • , Raphael E. Arku
    • , Nimmathota Arlappa
    • , Krishna K. Aryal
    • , Thor Aspelund
    • , Felix K. Assah
    • , Maria Cecília F. Assunção
    • , May Soe Aung
    • , Juha Auvinen
    • , Mária Avdicová
    • , Ana Azevedo
    • , Fereidoun Azizi
    • , Mehrdad Azmin
    • , Bontha V. Babu
    • , Azli Baharudin
    • , Suhad Bahijri
    • , Jennifer L. Baker
    • , Nagalla Balakrishna
    • , Mohamed Bamoshmoosh
    • , Maciej Banach
    • , Piotr Bandosz
    • , José R. Banegas
    • , Carlo M. Barbagallo
    • , Alberto Barceló
    • , Amina Barkat
    • , Aluisio J. D. Barros
    • , Mauro V. G. Barros
    • , Iqbal Bata
    • , Anwar M. Batieha
    • , Rosangela L. Batista
    • , Zhamilya Battakova
    • , Assembekov Batyrbek
    • , Louise A. Baur
    • , Robert Beaglehole
    • , Silvia Bel-Serrat
    • , Habiba Ben Romdhane
    • , Judith Benedics
    • , Mikhail Benet
    • , Salim Berkinbayev
    • , Antonio Bernabe-Ortiz
    • , Gailute Bernotiene
    • , Heloisa Bettiol
    • , Aroor Bhagyalaxmi
    • , Sumit Bharadwaj
    • , Santosh K. Bhargava
    • , Hongsheng Bi
    • , Yufang Bi
    • , Anna Biehl
    • , Elysée Claude Bika Lele
    • , Mukharram Bikbov
    • , Bihungum Bista
    • , Dusko J. Bjelica
    • , Peter Bjerregaard
    • , Espen Bjertness
    • , Marius B. Bjertness
    • , Cecilia Björkelund
    • , Anneke Blokstra
    • , Simona Bo
    • , Martin Bobak
    • , Lynne M. Boddy
    • , Bernhard O. Boehm
    • , Heiner Boeing
    • , Jose G. Boggia
    • , Carlos P. Boissonnet
    • , Marialaura Bonaccio
    • , Vanina Bongard
    • , Matthias Bopp
    • , Rossana Borchini
    • , Herman Borghs
    • , Lien Braeckevelt
    • , Lutgart Braeckman
    • , Marjolijn C. E. Bragt
    • , Imperia Brajkovich
    • , Francesco Branca
    • , Juergen Breckenkamp
    • , João Breda
    • , Hermann Brenner
    • , Lizzy M. Brewster
    • , Garry R. Brian
    • , Lacramioara Brinduse
    • , Graziella Bruno
    • , H. Bas Bueno-de-Mesquita
    • , Anna Bugge
    • , Marta Buoncristiano
    • , Genc Burazeri
    • , Con Burns
    • , Antonio Cabrera de León
    • , Joseph Cacciottolo
    • , Hui Cai
    • , Tilema Cama
    • , Christine Cameron
    • , José Camolas
    • , Gamze Can
    • , Günay Can
    • , Ana Paula C. Cândido
    • , Felicia Cañete
    • , Mario V. Capanzana
    • , Eduardo Capuano
    • , Vincenzo Capuano
    • , Viviane C. Cardoso
    • , Axel C. Carlsson
    • , Esteban Carmuega
    • , Maria J. Carvalho
    • , Felipe F. Casanueva
    • , Juan-Pablo Casas
    • , Carmelo A. Caserta
    • , Ertugrul Celikcan
    • , Laura Censi
    • , Juraci A. Cesar
    • , Snehalatha Chamukuttan
    • , Angelique W. Chan
    • , Queenie Chan
    • , Himanshu K. Chaturvedi
    • , Nishi Chaturvedi
    • , Norsyamlina Che Abdul Rahim
    • , Chien-Jen Chen
    • , Fangfang Chen
    • , Huashuai Chen
    • , Shuohua Chen
    • , Zhengming Chen
    • , Ching-Yu Cheng
    • , Yiling J. Cheng
    • , Angela Chetrit
    • , Ekaterina Chikova-Iscener
    • , Arnaud Chiolero
    • , Shu-Ti Chiou
    • , María-Dolores Chirlaque
    • , Belong Cho
    • , Yumi Cho
    • , Kaare Christensen
    • , Diego G. Christofaro
    • , Jerzy Chudek
    • , Renata Cifkova
    • , Michelle Cilia
    • , Eliza Cinteza
    • , Frank Claessens
    • , Janine Clarke
    • , Els Clays
    • , Hans Concin
    • , Susana C. Confortin
    • , Cyrus Cooper
    • , Tara C. Coppinger
    • , Simona Costanzo
    • , Dominique Cottel
    • , Chris Cowell
    • , Cora L. Craig
    • , Amelia C. Crampin
    • , Ana B. Crujeiras
    • , Juan J. Cruz
    • , Alexandra Cucu
    • , Liufu Cui
    • , Jean Dallongeville
    • , Albertino Damasceno
    • , Camilla T. Damsgaard
    • , Rachel Dankner
    • , Thomas M. Dantoft
    • , Graziella D’Arrigo
    • , Parasmani Dasgupta
    • , Saeed Dastgiri
    • , Luc Dauchet
    • , Kairat Davletov
    • , Guy De Backer
    • , Dirk De Bacquer
    • , Amalia De Curtis
    • , Giovanni de Gaetano
    • , Stefaan De Henauw
    • , Paula Duarte de Oliveira
    • , Karin De Ridder
    • , Susanne R. de Rooij
    • , Delphine De Smedt
    • , Mohan Deepa
    • , Alexander D. Deev
    • , Abbas Dehghan
    • , Hélène Delisle
    • , Francis Delpeuch
    • , Elaine Dennison
    • , Valérie Deschamps
    • , Klodian Dhana
    • , Meghnath Dhimal
    • , Augusto F. Di Castelnuovo
    • , Juvenal Soares Dias-da-Costa
    • , Alejandro Diaz
    • , Zivka Dika
    • , Shirin Djalalinia
    • , Ha T. P. Do
    • , Annette J. Dobson
    • , Maria Benedetta Donati
    • , Chiara Donfrancesco
    • , Silvana P. Donoso
    • , Angela Döring
    • , Maria Dorobantu
    • , Ahmad Reza Dorosty
    • , Eleonora d’Orsi
    • , Kouamelan Doua
    • , Wojciech Drygas
    • , Jia Li Duan
    • , Charmaine A. Duante
    • , Rosemary B. Duda
    • , Vesselka Duleva
    • , Virginija Dulskiene
    • , Samuel C. Dumith
    • , Vilnis Dzerve
    • , Elzbieta Dziankowska-Zaborszczyk
    • , Ricky Eddie
    • , Eruke E. Egbagbe
    • , Robert Eggertsen
    • , Gabriele Eiben
    • , Ulf Ekelund
    • , Jalila El Ati
    • , Denise Eldemire-Shearer
    • , Marie Eliasen
    • , Paul Elliott
    • , Reina Engle-Stone
    • , Rajiv T. Erasmus
    • , Cihangir Erem
    • , Louise Eriksen
    • , Johan G. Eriksson
    • , Jorge Escobedo-de la Peña
    • , Alun Evans
    • , David Faeh
    • , Caroline H. Fall
    • , Victoria Farrugia Sant’Angelo
    • , Farshad Farzadfar
    • , Mohammad R. Fattahi
    • , Francisco J. Felix-Redondo
    • , Trevor S. Ferguson
    • , Romulo A. Fernandes
    • , Daniel Fernández-Bergés
    • , Daniel Ferrante
    • , Marika Ferrari
    • , Catterina Ferreccio
    • , Eldridge Ferrer
    • , Jean Ferrieres
    • , Anna Fijalkowska
    • , Günther Fink
    • , Krista Fischer
    • , Eric Monterubio Flores
    • , Bernhard Föger
    • , Leng Huat Foo
    • , Ann-Sofie Forslund
    • , Maria Forsner
    • , Heba M. Fouad
    • , Damian K. Francis
    • , Maria do Carmo Franco
    • , Oscar H. Franco
    • , Guillermo Frontera
    • , Flavio D. Fuchs
    • , Sandra C. Fuchs
    • , Yuki Fujita
    • , Takuro Furusawa
    • , Zbigniew Gaciong
    • , Mihai Gafencu
    • , Daniela Galeone
    • , Fabio Galvano
    • , Jingli Gao
    • , Manoli Garcia-de-la-Hera
    • , Dickman Gareta
    • , Sarah P. Garnett
    • , Jean-Michel Gaspoz
    • , Magda Gasull
    • , Louise Gates
    • , Andrea Gazzinelli
    • , Harald Geiger
    • , Johanna M. Geleijnse
    • , Ali Ghanbari
    • , Erfan Ghasemi
    • , Anoosheh Ghasemian
    • , Oana-Florentina Gheorghe-Fronea
    • , Simona Giampaoli
    • , Francesco Gianfagna
    • , Tiffany K. Gill
    • , Jonathan Giovannelli
    • , Glen Gironella
    • , Aleksander Giwercman
    • , Justyna Godos
    • , Sibel Gogen
    • , Rebecca A. Goldsmith
    • , David Goltzman
    • , Helen Gonçalves
    • , Angel R. Gonzalez
    • , David A. Gonzalez-Chica
    • , Marcela Gonzalez-Gross
    • , Margot González-Leon
    • , Juan P. González-Rivas
    • , María-Elena González-Villalpando
    • , Frederic Gottrand
    • , Antonio Pedro Graça
    • , Sidsel Graff-Iversen
    • , Dušan Grafnetter
    • , Aneta Grajda
    • , Maria G. Grammatikopoulou
    • , Ronald D. Gregor
    • , Tomasz Grodzicki
    • , Anders Grøntved
    • , Giuseppe Grosso
    • , Gabriella Gruden
    • , Dongfeng Gu
    • , Emanuela Gualdi-Russo
    • , Elias F. Gudmundsson
    • , Vilmundur Gudnason
    • , Ramiro Guerrero
    • , Idris Guessous
    • , Andre L. Guimaraes
    • , Martin C. Gulliford
    • , Johanna Gunnlaugsdottir
    • , Marc Gunter
    • , Xiuhua Guo
    • , Yin Guo
    • , Prakash C. Gupta
    • , Rajeev Gupta
    • , Oye Gureje
    • , Beata Gurzkowska
    • , Laura Gutierrez
    • , Felix Gutzwiller
    • , Farzad Hadaegh
    • , Charalambos A. Hadjigeorgiou
    • , Rosa Haghshenas
    • , Jytte Halkjær
    • , Rebecca Hardy
    • , Rachakulla Hari Kumar
    • , Maria Hassapidou
    • , Jun Hata
    • , Teresa Haugsgjerd
    • , Jiang He
    • , Yuna He
    • , Regina Heidinger-Felso
    • , Mirjam Heinen
    • , Tatjana Hejgaard
    • , Marleen Elisabeth Hendriks
    • , Ana Henriques
    • , Leticia Hernandez Cadena
    • , Sauli Herrala
    • , Victor M. Herrera
    • , Isabelle Herter-Aeberli
    • , Ramin Heshmat
    • , Allan G. Hill
    • , Sai Yin Ho
    • , Suzanne C. Ho
    • , Michael Hobbs
    • , Albert Hofman
    • , Wilma M. Hopman
    • , Andrea R. V. R. Horimoto
    • , Claudia M. Hormiga
    • , Bernardo L. Horta
    • , Leila Houti
    • , Christina Howitt
    • , Thein Thein Htay
    • , Aung Soe Htet
    • , Maung Maung Than Htike
    • , Yonghua Hu
    • , José María Huerta
    • , Ilpo Tapani Huhtaniemi
    • , Constanta Huidumac Petrescu
    • , Martijn Huisman
    • , Abdullatif Husseini
    • , Chinh Nguyen Huu
    • , Inge Huybrechts
    • , Nahla Hwalla
    • , Jolanda Hyska
    • , Licia Iacoviello
    • , Jesús M. Ibarluzea
    • , Mohsen M. Ibrahim
    • , Norazizah Ibrahim Wong
    • , M. Arfan Ikram
    • , Vilma E. Irazola
    • , Takafumi Ishida
    • , Muhammad Islam
    • , Aziz al-Safi Ismail
    • , Vanja Ivkovic
    • , Masanori Iwasaki
    • , Tuija Jääskeläinen
    • , Rod T. Jackson
    • , Jeremy M. Jacobs
    • , Hashem Jaddou
    • , Tazeen Jafar
    • , Kenneth James
    • , Kazi M. Jamil
    • , Konrad Jamrozik
    • , Imre Janszky
    • , Edward Janus
    • , Juel Jarani
    • , Marjo-Riitta Jarvelin
    • , Grazyna Jasienska
    • , Ana Jelakovic
    • , Bojan Jelakovic
    • , Garry Jennings
    • , Seung-lyeal Jeong
    • , Chao Qiang Jiang
    • , Ramon O. Jimenez
    • , Michel Joffres
    • , Mattias Johansson
    • , Jari J. Jokelainen
    • , Jost B. Jonas
    • , Torben Jørgensen
    • , Pradeep Joshi
    • , Dragana P. Jovic
    • , Jacek Józwiak
    • , Anne Juolevi
    • , Gregor Jurak
    • , Vesna Juresa
    • , Rudolf Kaaks
    • , Anthony Kafatos
    • , Eero O. Kajantie
    • , Ofra Kalter-Leibovici
    • , Nor Azmi Kamaruddin
    • , Yves Kameli
    • , Efthymios Kapantais
    • , Khem B. Karki
    • , Amir Kasaeian
    • , Marzieh Katibeh
    • , Joanne Katz
    • , Peter T. Katzmarzyk
    • , Jussi Kauhanen
    • , Prabhdeep Kaur
    • , Maryam Kavousi
    • , Gyulli Kazakbaeva
    • , Ulrich Keil
    • , Lital Keinan-Boker
    • , Sirkka Keinänen-Kiukaanniemi
    • , Roya Kelishadi
    • , Cecily Kelleher
    • , Han C. G. Kemper
    • , Alina Kerimkulova
    • , Mathilde Kersting
    • , Timothy Key
    • , Yousef Saleh Khader
    • , Davood Khalili
    • , Mohammad Khateeb
    • , Kay-Tee Khaw
    • , Bahareh Kheiri
    • , Alireza Khosravi
    • , Ilse M. S. L. Khouw
    • , Stefan Kiechl
    • , Ursula Kiechl-Kohlendorfer
    • , Japhet Killewo
    • , Jeongseon Kim
    • , Yeon-Yong Kim
    • , Jeannette Klimont
    • , Jurate Klumbiene
    • , Michael Knoflach
    • , Bhawesh Koirala
    • , Elin Kolle
    • , Patrick Kolsteren
    • , Jürgen König
    • , Raija Korpelainen
    • , Paul Korrovits
    • , Magdalena Korzycka
    • , Seppo Koskinen
    • , Katsuyasu Kouda
    • , Viktoria A. Kovacs
    • , Sudhir Kowlessur
    • , Slawomir Koziel
    • , Wolfgang Kratzer
    • , Susi Kriemler
    • , Peter Lund Kristensen
    • , Steinar Krokstad
    • , Daan Kromhout
    • , Herculina S. Kruger
    • , Ruzena Kubinova
    • , Renata Kuciene
    • , Diana Kuh
    • , Urho M. Kujala
    • , Enisa Kujundzic
    • , Zbigniew Kulaga
    • , R. Krishna Kumar
    • , Marie Kunešová
    • , Pawel Kurjata
    • , Yadlapalli S. Kusuma
    • , Kari Kuulasmaa
    • , Catherine Kyobutungi
    • , Quang Ngoc La
    • , Fatima Zahra Laamiri
    • , Tiina Laatikainen
    • , Carl Lachat
    • , Youcef Laid
    • , Tai Hing Lam
    • , Maja Lang Morovic
    • , Vera Lanska
    • , Georg Lappas
    • , Bagher Larijani
    • , Tint Swe Latt
    • , Lars E. Laugsand
    • , Laura Lauria
    • , Maria Lazo-Porras
    • , Khanh Le Nguyen Bao
    • , Agnès Le Port
    • , Tuyen D. Le
    • , Jeannette Lee
    • , Jeonghee Lee
    • , Paul H. Lee
    • , Terho Lehtimäki
    • , Daniel Lemogoum
    • , Naomi S. Levitt
    • , Christa L. Lilly
    • , Wei-Yen Lim
    • , M. Fernanda Lima-Costa
    • , Hsien-Ho Lin
    • , Xu Lin
    • , Lars Lind
    • , Allan Linneberg
    • , Lauren Lissner
    • , Mieczyslaw Litwin
    • , Jing Liu
    • , Helle-Mai Loit
    • , Luis Lopes
    • , Tania Lopez
    • , Esther López-García
    • , Roberto Lorbeer
    • , Paulo A. Lotufo
    • , José Eugenio Lozano
    • , Dalia Luksiene
    • , Annamari Lundqvist
    • , Robert Lundqvist
    • , Nuno Lunet
    • , Per Lytsy
    • , Guansheng Ma
    • , Jun Ma
    • , George L. L. Machado-Coelho
    • , Aristides M. Machado-Rodrigues
    • , Suka Machi
    • , Stefania Maggi
    • , Dianna J. Magliano
    • , Emmanuella Magriplis
    • , Bernard Maire
    • , Marjeta Majer
    • , Marcia Makdisse
    • , Fatemeh Malekzadeh
    • , Reza Malekzadeh
    • , Rahul Malhotra
    • , Sofia Malyutina
    • , Lynell V. Maniego
    • , Yannis Manios
    • , Jim I. Mann
    • , Enzo Manzato
    • , Paula Margozzini
    • , Anastasia Markaki
    • , Oonagh Markey
    • , Eliza Markidou Ioannidou
    • , Larissa Pruner Marques
    • , Pedro Marques-Vidal
    • , Jaume Marrugat
    • , Rosemarie Martin
    • , Yves Martin-Prevel
    • , Reynaldo Martorell
    • , Eva Martos
    • , Stefano Marventano
    • , Shariq R. Masoodi
    • , Ellisiv B. Mathiesen
    • , Prashant Mathur
    • , Alicia Matijasevich
    • , Tandi E. Matsha
    • , Artur Mazur
    • , Jean Claude N. Mbanya
    • , Shelly R. McFarlane
    • , Martin McKee
    • , Stela McLachlan
    • , Rachael M. McLean
    • , Scott B. McLean
    • , Breige A. McNulty
    • , Safiah Md Yusof
    • , Sounnia Mediene-Benchekor
    • , Jurate Medzioniene
    • , Parinaz Mehdipour
    • , Aline Meirhaeghe
    • , Jørgen Meisfjord
    • , Christa Meisinger
    • , Ana Maria B. Menezes
    • , Geetha R. Menon
    • , Gert B. M. Mensink
    • , Alibek Mereke
    • , Indrapal I. Meshram
    • , Andres Metspalu
    • , Haakon E. Meyer
    • , Jie Mi
    • , Kim F. Michaelsen
    • , Nathalie Michels
    • , Kairit Mikkel
    • , Jody C. Miller
    • , Cláudia S. Minderico
    • , Juan Francisco Miquel
    • , Daphne Mirkopoulou
    • , Erkin Mirrakhimov
    • , Marjeta Misigoj-Durakovic
    • , Antonio Mistretta
    • , Veronica Mocanu
    • , Pietro A. Modesti
    • , Sahar Saeeidi Moghaddam
    • , Bahram Mohajer
    • , Mostafa K. Mohamed
    • , Kazem Mohammad
    • , Noushin Mohammadifard
    • , Viswanathan Mohan
    • , Salim Mohanna
    • , Muhammad Fadhli Mohd Yusoff
    • , Farnam Mohebi
    • , Marie Moitry
    • , Drude Molbo
    • , Line T. Møllehave
    • , Niels C. Møller
    • , Dénes Molnár
    • , Amirabbas Momenan
    • , Charles K. Mondo
    • , Eric A. Monterrubio
    • , Kotsedi Daniel K. Monyeki
    • , Jin Soo Moon
    • , Leila B. Moreira
    • , Alain Morejon
    • , Luis A. Moreno
    • , Karen Morgan
    • , Suzanne Morin
    • , Erik Lykke Mortensen
    • , George Moschonis
    • , Malgorzata Mossakowska
    • , Jorge Mota
    • , Anabela Mota-Pinto
    • , Mohammad Esmaeel Motlagh
    • , Jorge Motta
    • , Kelias P. Msyamboza
    • , Thet Thet Mu
    • , Magdalena Muc
    • , Boban Mugoša
    • , Maria Lorenza Muiesan
    • , Parvina Mukhtorova
    • , Martina Müller-Nurasyid
    • , Neil Murphy
    • , Jaakko Mursu
    • , Elaine M. Murtagh
    • , Sanja Music Milanovic
    • , Vera Musil
    • , Iraj Nabipour
    • , Shohreh Naderimagham
    • , Gabriele Nagel
    • , Balkish M. Naidu
    • , Harunobu Nakamura
    • , Jana Námešná
    • , Ei Ei K. Nang
    • , Vinay B. Nangia
    • , Martin Nankap
    • , Sameer Narake
    • , Paola Nardone
    • , Matthias Nauck
    • , Eva Maria Navarrete-Muñoz
    • , William A. Neal
    • , Keiu Nelis
    • , Liis Nelis
    • , Ilona Nenko
    • , Flavio Nervi
    • , Chung T. Nguyen
    • , Nguyen D. Nguyen
    • , Quang Ngoc Nguyen
    • , Ramfis E. Nieto-Martínez
    • , Guang Ning
    • , Toshiharu Ninomiya
    • , Sania Nishtar
    • , Marianna Noale
    • , Oscar A. Noboa
    • , Teresa Norat
    • , Sawada Norie
    • , Davide Noto
    • , Mohannad Al Nsour
    • , Eha Nurk
    • , Moffat Nyirenda
    • , Galina Obreja
    • , Angélica M. Ochoa-Avilés
    • , Eiji Oda
    • , Kyungwon Oh
    • , Kumiko Ohara
    • , Ryutaro Ohtsuka
    • , Örn Olafsson
    • , Maria Teresa Anselmo Olinto
    • , Isabel O. Oliveira
    • , Maciej Oltarzewski
    • , Mohd Azahadi Omar
    • , Altan Onat
    • , Terence W. O’Neill
    • , Sok King Ong
    • , Lariane M. Ono
    • , Pedro Ordunez
    • , Dermot O’Reilly
    • , Rui Ornelas
    • , Ana P. Ortiz
    • , Pedro J. Ortiz
    • , Merete Osler
    • , Clive Osmond
    • , Sergej M. Ostojic
    • , Afshin Ostovar
    • , Johanna A. Otero
    • , Kim Overvad
    • , Ellis Owusu-Dabo
    • , Fred Michel Paccaud
    • , Cristina Padez
    • , Ioannis Pagkalos
    • , Elena Pahomova
    • , Andrzej Pająk
    • , Domenico Palli
    • , Alberto Palloni
    • , Luigi Palmieri
    • , Wen-Harn Pan
    • , Songhomitra Panda-Jonas
    • , Arvind Pandey
    • , Francesco Panza
    • , Dimitrios Papandreou
    • , Soon-Woo Park
    • , Winsome R. Parnell
    • , Mahboubeh Parsaeian
    • , Ionela M. Pascanu
    • , Nikhil D. Patel
    • , Ivan Pecin
    • , Mangesh S. Pednekar
    • , Nasheeta Peer
    • , Sergio Viana Peixoto
    • , Markku Peltonen
    • , Alexandre C. Pereira
    • , Cynthia M. Pérez
    • , Napoleon Perez-Farinos
    • , Annette Peters
    • , Astrid Petersmann
    • , Janina Petkeviciene
    • , Ausra Petrauskiene
    • , Niloofar Peykari
    • , Son Thai Pham
    • , Daniela Pierannunzio
    • , Iris Pigeot
    • , Hynek Pikhart
    • , Aida Pilav
    • , Lorenza Pilotto
    • , Francesco Pistelli
    • , Freda Pitakaka
    • , Aleksandra Piwonska
    • , Pedro Plans-Rubió
    • , Bee Koon Poh
    • , Hermann Pohlabeln
    • , Raluca M. Pop
    • , Stevo R. Popovic
    • , Miquel Porta
    • , Marileen L. P. Portegies
    • , Georg Posch
    • , Dimitrios Poulimeneas
    • , Hamed Pouraram
    • , Akram Pourshams
    • , Hossein Poustchi
    • , Rajendra Pradeepa
    • , Alison J. Price
    • , Jacqueline F. Price
    • , Jardena J. Puder
    • , Iveta Pudule
    • , Soile E. Puhakka
    • , Maria Puiu
    • , Margus Punab
    • , Radwan F. Qasrawi
    • , Mostafa Qorbani
    • , Tran Quoc Bao
    • , Madhari S. Radhika
    • , Ivana Radic
    • , Ricardas Radisauskas
    • , Mahfuzar Rahman
    • , Mahmudur Rahman
    • , Olli Raitakari
    • , Manu Raj
    • , Hemalatha Rajkumar
    • , Sherali Rakhmatulloev
    • , Sudha Ramachandra Rao
    • , Ambady Ramachandran
    • , Jacqueline Ramke
    • , Elisabete Ramos
    • , Rafel Ramos
    • , Lekhraj Rampal
    • , Sanjay Rampal
    • , Kodavanti Mallikharjuna Rao
    • , Ramon A. Rascon-Pacheco
    • , Mette Rasmussen
    • , Josep Redon
    • , Paul Ferdinand M. Reganit
    • , Valéria Regecová
    • , Luis Revilla
    • , Lourdes Ribas-Barba
    • , Robespierre Ribeiro
    • , Elio Riboli
    • , Fernando Rigo
    • , Natascia Rinaldo
    • , Tobias F. Rinke de Wit
    • , Ana Rito
    • , Raphael M. Ritti-Dias
    • , Juan A. Rivera
    • , Cynthia Robitaille
    • , Daniela Rodrigues
    • , Fernando Rodríguez-Artalejo
    • , María del Cristo Rodriguez-Perez
    • , Laura A. Rodríguez-Villamizar
    • , Rosalba Rojas-Martinez
    • , Nipa Rojroongwasinkul
    • , Dora Romaguera
    • , Annika Rosengren
    • , Ian Rouse
    • , Joel G. R. Roy
    • , Adolfo Rubinstein
    • , Frank J. Rühli
    • , Jean-Bernard Ruidavets
    • , Emma Ruiz Moreno
    • , Blanca Sandra Ruiz-Betancourt
    • , Paola Russo
    • , Petra Rust
    • , Marcin Rutkowski
    • , Charumathi Sabanayagam
    • , Harshpal S. Sachdev
    • , Saeid Safiri
    • , Olfa Saidi
    • , Benoit Salanave
    • , Eduardo Salazar-Martinez
    • , Diego Salmerón
    • , Veikko Salomaa
    • , Jukka T. Salonen
    • , Massimo Salvetti
    • , Jose Sánchez-Abanto
    • , Sandjaja
    • , Susana Sans
    • , Loreto Santa-Marina
    • , Diana A. Santos
    • , Ina S. Santos
    • , Osvaldo Santos
    • , Rute Santos
    • , Sara Santos Sanz
    • , Jouko L. Saramies
    • , Luis B. Sardinha
    • , Nizal Sarrafzadegan
    • , Kai-Uwe Saum
    • , Savvas Savva
    • , Mathilde Savy
    • , Marcia Scazufca
    • , Angelika Schaffrath Rosario
    • , Herman Schargrodsky
    • , Anja Schienkiewitz
    • , Karin Schindler
    • , Sabine Schipf
    • , Carsten O. Schmidt
    • , Ida Maria Schmidt
    • , Ben Schöttker
    • , Constance Schultsz
    • , Aletta E. Schutte
    • , Sylvain Sebert
    • , Aye Aye Sein
    • , Rusidah Selamat
    • , Vedrana Sember
    • , Abhijit Sen
    • , Idowu O. Senbanjo
    • , Sadaf G. Sepanlou
    • , Victor Sequera
    • , Luis Serra-Majem
    • , Jennifer Servais
    • , Svetlana A. Shalnova
    • , Sanjib K. Sharma
    • , Jonathan E. Shaw
    • , Lela Shengelia
    • , Kenji Shibuya
    • , Hana Shimizu-Furusawa
    • , Dong Wook Shin
    • , Youchan Shin
    • , Alfonso Siani
    • , Rosalynn Siantar
    • , Abla M. Sibai
    • , Antonio M. Silva
    • , Diego Augusto Santos Silva
    • , Mary Simon
    • , Judith Simons
    • , Leon A. Simons
    • , Khairil Si-Ramlee
    • , Agneta Sjöberg
    • , Michael Sjöström
    • , Jolanta Slowikowska-Hilczer
    • , Przemyslaw Slusarczyk
    • , Liam Smeeth
    • , Marieke B. Snijder
    • , Hung-Kwan So
    • , Eugène Sobngwi
    • , Stefan Söderberg
    • , Moesijanti Y. E. Soekatri
    • , Agustinus Soemantri
    • , Vincenzo Solfrizzi
    • , Emily Sonestedt
    • , Yi Song
    • , Thorkild I. A. Sørensen
    • , Charles Sossa Jérome
    • , Aïcha Soumaré
    • , Angela Spinelli
    • , Igor Spiroski
    • , Jan A. Staessen
    • , Hanspeter Stamm
    • , Maria G. Stathopoulou
    • , Kaspar Staub
    • , Bill Stavreski
    • , Jostein Steene-Johannessen
    • , Peter Stehle
    • , Aryeh D. Stein
    • , George S. Stergiou
    • , Jochanan Stessman
    • , Doris Stöckl
    • , Tanja Stocks
    • , Jakub Stokwiszewski
    • , Gareth Stratton
    • , Karien Stronks
    • , Maria Wany Strufaldi
    • , Lela Sturua
    • , Ramón Suárez-Medina
    • , Chien-An Sun
    • , Johan Sundström
    • , Yn-Tz Sung
    • , Jordi Sunyer
    • , Paibul Suriyawongpaisal
    • , Boyd A. Swinburn
    • , Rody G. Sy
    • , René Charles Sylva
    • , Lucjan Szponar
    • , E. Shyong Tai
    • , Mari-Liis Tammesoo
    • , Abdonas Tamosiunas
    • , Eng Joo Tan
    • , Xun Tang
    • , Frank Tanser
    • , Yong Tao
    • , Mohammed Rasoul Tarawneh
    • , Jakob Tarp
    • , Carolina B. Tarqui-Mamani
    • , Radka Taxová Braunerová
    • , Anne Taylor
    • , Félicité Tchibindat
    • , William R. Tebar
    • , Grethe Tell
    • , Tania Tello
    • , Holger Theobald
    • , Xenophon Theodoridis
    • , Lutgarde Thijs
    • , Betina H. Thuesen
    • , Lubica Tichá
    • , Erik J. Timmermans
    • , Anne Tjonneland
    • , Hanna K. Tolonen
    • , Janne S. Tolstrup
    • , Murat Topbas
    • , Roman Topór-Madry
    • , María José Tormo
    • , Michael J. Tornaritis
    • , Maties Torrent
    • , Stefania Toselli
    • , Pierre Traissac
    • , Dimitrios Trichopoulos
    • , Antonia Trichopoulou
    • , Oanh T. H. Trinh
    • , Atul Trivedi
    • , Yu-Hsiang Tsao
    • , Lechaba Tshepo
    • , Maria Tsigga
    • , Shoichiro Tsugane
    • , Marshall K. Tulloch-Reid
    • , Fikru Tullu
    • , Tomi-Pekka Tuomainen
    • , Jaakko Tuomilehto
    • , Maria L. Turley
    • , Per Tynelius
    • , Themistoklis Tzotzas
    • , Christophe Tzourio
    • , Peter Ueda
    • , Eunice E. Ugel
    • , Flora A. M. Ukoli
    • , Hanno Ulmer
    • , Belgin Unal
    • , Hannu M. T. Uusitalo
    • , Justina Vaitkeviciute
    • , Gonzalo Valdivia
    • , Susana Vale
    • , Damaskini Valvi
    • , Yvonne T. van der Schouw
    • , Koen Van Herck
    • , Hoang Van Minh
    • , Lenie van Rossem
    • , Natasja M. Van Schoor
    • , Irene G. M. van Valkengoed
    • , Dirk Vanderschueren
    • , Diego Vanuzzo
    • , Gregorio Varela-Moreiras
    • , Patricia Varona-Pérez
    • , Lars Vatten
    • , Tomas Vega
    • , Toomas Veidebaum
    • , Gustavo Velasquez-Melendez
    • , Biruta Velika
    • , Giovanni Veronesi
    • , W. M. Monique Verschuren
    • , Cesar G. Victora
    • , Giovanni Viegi
    • , Lucie Viet
    • , Paolo Vineis
    • , Jesus Vioque
    • , Jyrki K. Virtanen
    • , Marjolein Visser
    • , Sophie Visvikis-Siest
    • , Bharathi Viswanathan
    • , Tiina Vlasoff
    • , Peter Vollenweider
    • , Henry Völzke
    • , Ari Voutilainen
    • , Sari Voutilainen
    • , Martine Vrijheid
    • , Tanja G. M. Vrijkotte
    • , Alisha N. Wade
    • , Aline Wagner
    • , Thomas Waldhör
    • , Janette Walton
    • , Wan Mohamad Wan Bebakar
    • , Wan Nazaimoon Wan Mohamud
    • , Rildo S. Wanderley Jr
    • , Ming-Dong Wang
    • , Qian Wang
    • , Xiangjun Wang
    • , Ya Xing Wang
    • , Ying-Wei Wang
    • , S. Goya Wannamethee
    • , Nicholas Wareham
    • , Adelheid Weber
    • , Deepa Weerasekera
    • , Daniel Weghuber
    • , Wenbin Wei
    • , Peter H. Whincup
    • , Kurt Widhalm
    • , Indah S. Widyahening
    • , Andrzej Wiecek
    • , Alet H. Wijga
    • , Rainford J. Wilks
    • , Johann Willeit
    • , Peter Willeit
    • , Tom Wilsgaard
    • , Bogdan Wojtyniak
    • , Jyh Eiin Wong
    • , Tien Yin Wong
    • , Roy A. Wong-McClure
    • , Jean Woo
    • , Mark Woodward
    • , Frederick C. Wu
    • , Jianfeng Wu
    • , Shouling Wu
    • , Haiquan Xu
    • , Liang Xu
    • , Uruwan Yamborisut
    • , Weili Yan
    • , Ling Yang
    • , Xiaoguang Yang
    • , Yang Yang
    • , Nazan Yardim
    • , Mehdi Yaseri
    • , Xingwang Ye
    • , Panayiotis K. Yiallouros
    • , Agneta Yngve
    • , Moein Yoosefi
    • , Akihiro Yoshihara
    • , Qi Sheng You
    • , San-Lin You
    • , Novie O. Younger-Coleman
    • , Ahmad Faudzi Yusoff
    • , Luciana Zaccagni
    • , Vassilis Zafiropulos
    • , Farhad Zamani
    • , Sabina Zambon
    • , Antonis Zampelas
    • , Hana Zamrazilová
    • , Maria Elisa Zapata
    • , Ko Ko Zaw
    • , Tomasz Zdrojewski
    • , Tajana Zeljkovic Vrkic
    • , Yi Zeng
    • , Dong Zhao
    • , Wenhua Zhao
    • , Wei Zheng
    • , Yingfeng Zheng
    • , Bekbolat Zholdin
    • , Maigeng Zhou
    • , Dan Zhu
    • , Baurzhan Zhussupov
    • , Esther Zimmermann
    • , Julio Zuñiga Cisneros
    •  & Majid Ezzati
  • Letter |

    A genetic screen for factors required by the Arabidopsis RNA-binding protein FCA identifies FLL2 as necessary in the formation of FCA nuclear bodies, and thus a role for FLL2 in liquid–liquid phase separation.

    • Xiaofeng Fang
    • , Liang Wang
    • , Ryo Ishikawa
    • , Yaoxi Li
    • , Marc Fiedler
    • , Fuquan Liu
    • , Grant Calder
    • , Beth Rowan
    • , Detlef Weigel
    • , Pilong Li
    •  & Caroline Dean
  • Letter |

    Interferon-γ induces ferroptotic cell death in tumours by suppressing cystine uptake and promoting lipid peroxidation.

    • Weimin Wang
    • , Michael Green
    • , Jae Eun Choi
    • , Miguel Gijón
    • , Paul D. Kennedy
    • , Jeffrey K. Johnson
    • , Peng Liao
    • , Xueting Lang
    • , Ilona Kryczek
    • , Amanda Sell
    • , Houjun Xia
    • , Jiajia Zhou
    • , Gaopeng Li
    • , Jing Li
    • , Wei Li
    • , Shuang Wei
    • , Linda Vatan
    • , Hongjuan Zhang
    • , Wojciech Szeliga
    • , Wei Gu
    • , Rebecca Liu
    • , Theodore S. Lawrence
    • , Candice Lamb
    • , Yuri Tanno
    • , Marcin Cieslik
    • , Everett Stone
    • , George Georgiou
    • , Timothy A. Chan
    • , Arul Chinnaiyan
    •  & Weiping Zou
  • Letter |

    Clustered protocadherin ectodomains spontaneously assemble to form a zipper-like lattice of alternating cis and trans interactions at membrane contact sites, which probably represents their mode of function in neuronal self-recognition.

    • Julia Brasch
    • , Kerry M. Goodman
    • , Alex J. Noble
    • , Micah Rapp
    • , Seetha Mannepalli
    • , Fabiana Bahna
    • , Venkata P. Dandey
    • , Tristan Bepler
    • , Bonnie Berger
    • , Tom Maniatis
    • , Clinton S. Potter
    • , Bridget Carragher
    • , Barry Honig
    •  & Lawrence Shapiro
  • Letter |

    The MT1 melatonin receptor differs markedly from 5-HT receptors and shows atypical ligand entry; its structure with various ligands sheds light on receptor specificity.

    • Benjamin Stauch
    • , Linda C. Johansson
    • , John D. McCorvy
    • , Nilkanth Patel
    • , Gye Won Han
    • , Xi-Ping Huang
    • , Cornelius Gati
    • , Alexander Batyuk
    • , Samuel T. Slocum
    • , Andrii Ishchenko
    • , Wolfgang Brehm
    • , Thomas A. White
    • , Nairie Michaelian
    • , Caleb Madsen
    • , Lan Zhu
    • , Thomas D. Grant
    • , Jessica M. Grandner
    • , Anna Shiriaeva
    • , Reid H. J. Olsen
    • , Alexandra R. Tribo
    • , Saïd Yous
    • , Raymond C. Stevens
    • , Uwe Weierstall
    • , Vsevolod Katritch
    • , Bryan L. Roth
    • , Wei Liu
    •  & Vadim Cherezov
  • Letter |

    Structural and functional studies show that the MT2 melatonin receptor, unlike the MT1 receptor, contains an extracellular opening for ligand entry, shedding light on receptor subtype specificity.

    • Linda C. Johansson
    • , Benjamin Stauch
    • , John D. McCorvy
    • , Gye Won Han
    • , Nilkanth Patel
    • , Xi-Ping Huang
    • , Alexander Batyuk
    • , Cornelius Gati
    • , Samuel T. Slocum
    • , Chufeng Li
    • , Jessica M. Grandner
    • , Shuming Hao
    • , Reid H. J. Olsen
    • , Alexandra R. Tribo
    • , Sahba Zaare
    • , Lan Zhu
    • , Nadia A. Zatsepin
    • , Uwe Weierstall
    • , Saïd Yous
    • , Raymond C. Stevens
    • , Wei Liu
    • , Bryan L. Roth
    • , Vsevolod Katritch
    •  & Vadim Cherezov

Amendments & Corrections

Nature Outline

  • Nature Outline |

    Biosimilars

    Some of the most effective new pharmaceutical drugs are highly complex biological molecules.

Newsletter Get the most important science stories of the day, free in your inbox. Sign up for Nature Briefing