Table 6: Comparison of Palaeolithic cannibalism episodes versus faunal remains in regards to calorie content and potential number of days of food provision.

From: Assessing the calorific significance of episodes of human cannibalism in the Palaeolithic

 Skeletal muscle calorie valueNumber of days a group of 25 modern human adult males could survive (2,400 calories per person per day)Number of days a group of 25 adult Neanderthal males could survive (4,070 calories per person per day*)Number of days a group of Pleistocene anatomically modern humans could survive (3,788.5 calories per person per day*)
SiteGran Dolina (TD6 - Aurora Stratum)870321.450.860.92
Caune de l’Argo5907049.855.816.24
Moula-Guercy1154351.921.131.22
El Sidrón1933243.221.902.04
Padrelles1224682.041.201.29
Cueva del Boquete de Zafarraya2279533.802.242.41
Troisième caverne of Goyet1301642.171.281.37
Maszycka Cave1994193.321.962.11
Gough’s Cave1147731.911.131.21
Fauna/HomininHominin (Homo sapiens)323760.540.320.34
Mammoth (Mammuthus)360000060.0035.3838.01
Woolly Rhinoceros (Coelodonta/Stephanorhinus/Rhinoceros)126000021.0012.3813.30
Aurochs (Bos)97920016.329.6210.34
Steppe Bison (Bison)61200010.206.016.46
Cattle sp. (Bos)3672006.123.613.88
Bear (Ursus)60000010.005.906.33
Horse sp. (Equus)2001003.341.972.11
Giant deer (Megaloceros/Eucladoceros)1636802.731.611.73
Red deer (Cervus)1636802.731.611.73
Musk-ox (Ovibos)1404002.341.381.48
Deer sp. (Cervus/Dama)1190401.981.171.26
Boar (Sus)3240005.403.183.42
Reindeer (Rangifer)600001.000.590.63
Ibex (Capra)45,7800.760.450.48
Rupicapra (Rupicapra)376200.630.370.40
Saiga (Saiga)315000.530.310.33
Roe deer (Capreolus)132000.220.130.14
Beaver (Castor)480000.800.470.51
Hare sp. (Lepus)38520.060.040.04
Steppe marmot (Marmota)18000.030.020.02
Fish13000.020.010.01
Birds25000.040.020.03
  1. *Calorie values for Neanderthals and Pleistocene Anatomically Modern Humans were calculated as the combined average of the Daily Energy Expenditure (DEE) values for Cold and Temperate climates given in Froehle and Churchill58 Table 5.