Table 3 Comparison of real values and random values for each characteristic and type of muscle.

From: Rules of tissue packing involving different cell types: human muscle organization

Biceps brachii AdultOriginalRandom slow/fast cells
NumberCharacteristicValueMinMaxMedian
3Average Area of slow cells23616.3625488.9926776.3826080.13
4S. D. Area of slow cells4242.185951.766964.856403.99
5Average Area of fast cells27392.6325643.4826536.5526076.49
6S. D. Area of fast cells6409.936167.936785.726495.91
17S. D. Neighbours of slow cells0.780.790.900.84
18S. D. Neighbours of fast cells0.850.800.890.85
19slow Neighbours of slow cells1.652.562.822.69
20fast Neighbours of slow cells4.263.193.433.32
21slow Neighbours of fast cells1.952.642.842.74
22fast Neighbours of fast cells4.143.153.363.26
37Average Strengths of fast cells1197.191152.291183.171167.90
38S. D. Strengths of fast cells249.06235.00261.19247.81
39Average Strengths of slow cells1123.391145.361189.761167.80
40S. D. Strengths of slow cells221.58228.91266.04245.73
43Average Clustering Coefficient of fast cells69.4969.7071.6870.73
44S. D. Clustering Coefficient of fast cells17.5516.6618.4817.62
45Average Clustering Coefficient of slow cells72.2769.1372.4570.73
46S. D. Clustering Coefficient of slow cells16.3816.1119.0317.43
49Average Eccentricity of fast cells2102.002079.412112.542095.04
50S. D. Eccentricity of fast cells269.37254.36276.71264.78
51Average Eccentricity of slow cells2080.822074.782117.682095.31
52S. D. Eccentricity of slow cells250.47248.99277.91263.52
55Average Betweenness Centrality of fast cells1324.801221.651438.541314.93
56S. D. Betweenness Centrality of fast cells1004.46791.911195.70965.58
57Average Betweenness Centrality of slow cells1330.291227.921415.921316.04
58S. D. Betweenness Centrality of slow cells971.95801.171140.23978.55
61Average Shortest Paths Lengths from fast cells to fast cells683.97662.75693.15676.53
62S. D. Shortest Paths Lengths from fast cells to fast cells309.38299.37312.65305.66
63Average Shortest Paths Lengths from fast cells to slow cells789.92707.30772.82739.85
64S. D. Shortest Paths Lengths from fast cells to slow cells273.72277.99301.80288.77
65Average Shortest Paths Lengths from slow cells to slow cells663.20653.53697.28676.70
66S. D. Shortest Paths Lengths from slow cells to slow cells290.31291.45313.76300.95
67Average Shortest Paths Lengths from slow cells to fast cells645.91682.38724.70703.57
68S. D. Shortest Paths Lengths from slow cells to fast cells301.25285.64302.72294.66
Quadriceps AdultOriginalRandom slow/fast cells
NumberCharacteristicValueMinMaxMedian
3Average Area of slow cells17252.1315902.6717518.8016705.52
4S. D. Area of slow cells4522.114492.865516.134985.71
5Average Area of fast cells16122.1616396.4116980.7316705.20
6S. D. Area of fast cells4617.044829.165257.625054.59
17S. D. Neighbours of slow cells0.880.821.030.92
18S. D. Neighbours of fast cells0.920.890.950.93
19slow Neighbours of slow cells1.441.281.641.46
20fast Neighbours of slow cells4.484.334.764.55
21slow Neighbours of fast cells1.511.411.571.50
22fast Neighbours of fast cells4.494.404.614.51
37Average Strengths of fast cells934.22928.50951.11939.90
38S. D. Strengths of fast cells216.79210.15226.43218.86
39Average Strengths of slow cells930.21908.02974.15939.80
40S. D. Strengths of slow cells200.14188.05240.27214.84
43Average Clustering Coefficient of fast cells58.2257.3658.9358.20
44S. D. Clustering Coefficient of fast cells14.6413.9015.2314.64
45Average Clustering Coefficient of slow cells58.5855.9760.5758.20
46S. D. Clustering Coefficient of slow cells14.3312.4816.2914.36
49Average Eccentricity of fast cells1968.091953.971976.741965.88
50S. D. Eccentricity of fast cells255.27244.85260.67252.97
51Average Eccentricity of slow cells1959.021924.172004.911966.09
52S. D. Eccentricity of slow cells246.90220.88279.75250.01
55Average Betweenness Centrality of fast cells2039.741929.362108.392024.31
56S. D. Betweenness Centrality of fast cells1508.941256.211593.691474.73
57Average Betweenness Centrality of slow cells1934.731770.012334.292020.35
58S. D. Betweenness Centrality of slow cells1222.431020.431850.301410.62
61Average Shortest Paths Lengths from fast cells to fast cells649.27641.89661.91652.31
62S. D. Shortest Paths Lengths from fast cells to fast cells299.85295.33304.30300.17
63Average Shortest Paths Lengths from fast cells to slow cells823.40764.99863.39819.00
64S. D. Shortest Paths Lengths from fast cells to slow cells274.52252.49293.78274.44
65Average Shortest Paths Lengths from slow cells to slow cells664.56615.26692.43652.40
66S. D. Shortest Paths Lengths from slow cells to slow cells296.06279.01315.80295.42
67Average Shortest Paths Lengths from slow cells to fast cells625.33603.43639.35619.50
  1. The table shows results of the evaluation of the 34 characteristics related to the fast and slow condition of the fibres. Each original value is compared with the minimum, maximum and median values for 10,000 randomizations. The original values labelled in bold mark the ones outside of the range of values of the random distribution in each case.