Table 1: Spatial patterns of forest cutting activities in the eastern United States

From: Forest cutting and impacts on carbon in the eastern United States

  Forest type 
 TotalHardwoodMixedSoftwoodPartial cutting
RegionabρCcdρCcdρCcdρCe
Northern Prairie States8.73.10.3988.392.80.413.91.70.177.85.50.2791.7
Northern Lake States13.87.10.5673.283.60.642.82.10.4324.114.20.3378.9
Northeast24.216.90.7682.184.30.763.43.00.6614.612.70.6492.3
Southeast22.031.01.5351.431.50.8011.39.11.0537.359.52.0965.3
South Central31.341.91.4559.034.70.8510.38.91.2530.756.42.6770.4
Total1001001.0767.648.00.797.27.11.1025.244.91.9674.0
  1. a, Contribution of each region to the total forest area in the eastern United States (%).
  2. b, Contribution of each region to the total C loss of live biomass in the eastern United States (%).
  3. c, Contribution of the forest area of different forests to the total forest area in each region (%).
  4. d, Contribution of the C loss in different forests to the total C loss of live biomass in each region (%).
  5. e, Contribution of the C loss by partial cutting (with a cutting intensity less than 90%) to the total C loss of live biomass in each region (%).
  6. ρC, C loss of live biomass per unit forest area (Mg C ha−1yr−1).