Table 1 On-chip area, maximum power consumption and delay calculation for the circuit blocks used in GAN architecture.

From: Memristive GAN in Analog

Circuit blockPower consumption (mW)On-chip area (μm2)Delay (ps)
ReLU0.11223.659322
LeakyReLU2.15535.809420
Hyperbolic tangent0.1120.25936
Difference amplifier37.62554.432540
Operational amplifier8.26144.712620
Control switch11.20010.840175
IVC72.03696.714454
Weight sign switch41.449117.331251
Sample and Hold circuit (without buffers)0.00057.483860
Voltage buffer42.00044.712150