Table 2 Haplotype and nucleotide diversity of Pink bollworm populations in India.

From: Evidence for population expansion of Cotton pink bollworm Pectinophora gossypiella (Saunders) (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae) in India

LocationnKHdpiH
Central India1290.002420.4990.04914
Maharashtra730.005040.4460.07110
Madhya Pradesh40.049480.8330.2223
Gujarat520.004500.5260.0676
North India330.009820.5950.09910
Punjab110.020840.7270.1446
Haryana120.021960.6820.1486
Rajasthan100.025320.3560.1592
South India520.004660.5600.0686
Telangana220.009890.6230.0995
Karnataka80.028460.4290.1692
Andhra Pradesh220.010760.5670.1044
All2140.001490.5310.03927
  1. n:Number of samples; H:Number of haplotypes; Hd:Haplotypes diversity; K:Variance of haplotype diversity; pi:Standard deviation.