Table 2 Differentially Abundant Genera between Adults and Youth.

From: Patterns of Oral Microbiota Diversity in Adults and Children: A Crowdsourced Population Study

GeneraMedian Percentile AbundanceMax Percentile AbundanceWF
AdultYouthAdultYouth
Abiotrophia5.548.0478.01217.0133107.3
Granulicatella16.0152.01345.01863.013367.3
Treponema1.01.02116.078.013152.0
Porphyromonas14.054.0890.01712.012542.8
Capnocytophaga9.527.0402.01866.012239.7
Lautropia8.019.01423.0866.012235.4
Neisseria235.5546.014752.09859.012126.5
Leptotrichia25.054.0899.02793.011622.0
Atopobium1.01.082.034.011341.8
Megasphaera1.01.0289.027.011041.6
Cardiobacterium1.01.040.0426.010615.7
Actinobacillus1.011.02365.04869.010414.1
  1. ANCOM determined significant differential genera abundances with their 50th percentile abundance (median), highest sequence count found in a sample (max), W-statistic and F-score. W-statistics represent the strength of the ANCOM test, and F-scores represent the effect size difference of that genera between groups.