Table 1 Epidemiological and clinical characteristics of n = 10 independent pediatric patients confirmed with SARS-CoV-2 infection

From: Characteristics of pediatric SARS-CoV-2 infection and potential evidence for persistent fecal viral shedding

CharacteristicsPatient 1Patient 2Patient 3Patient 4Patient 5Patient 6Patient 7Patient 8Patient 9Patient 10
Age (months)74151851651441188164221
SexMaleFemaleFemaleMaleMaleMaleFemaleMaleFemaleMale
Exposure history
 Travel to Wuhan city
 Travel to other cities of Hubei provincial
 Contact with person with 2019-nCoV
 Having family cluster outbreak
Signs and symptoms at admission
 Fever (maximum, duration)39.1 °C, 23 h39.2 °C, 5 d38.4 °C, 3 d37.8 °C, 3 h38.5 °C, 1 h38.5 °C, 1 d38.0 °C, 30 min
 Cough
 Sore throat
 Rhinorrhea
 Diarrhea
 More than one sign or symptom
Chest X-ray findings
 Only lung markings increased✗*
Chest computed tomography scan
 Mottling and ground-glass opacity✗*
Blood routine
 Leukocytes (× 109 l−1; normal range 5–12)124.67.94.77.88.84.07.810.8NA
 Neutrophils (× 109 l−1; normal range 2.0–7.2)9.243.216.481.971.082.761.995.11.23NA
 Lymphocytes (× 109 l−1; normal range 1.55–4.80)1.350.890.652.176.194.731.661.759.05NA
 Platelets (× 109 l−1; normal range 140–440)229173301141363286291240342NA
 Hemoglobin (g l−1; normal range 105–145)115124116145115135137163102NA
Coagulation function
 APTT (s; normal range 28–45)43.146.942.145.840.535.3NANA41.5NA
 PT (s; normal range 11–15)13.514.413.115.312.113.3NANA13.6NA
 D-dimer (μg l−1; normal range <0.5)0.410.280.330.260.320.240.230.50.84NA
Blood biochemistry
 Albumin (g l−1; normal range 40.0–55.0)44.647.939.844.545.14648.348.239.5NA
 ALT (U l−1; normal range 9–50)206111131211417172NA
 AST (U l−1; normal range 5–60)3317231662362022127NA
 Total bilirubin (μmol l−1; normal range 2.0–17.0)3.55.92.68.72.83.33.86.64.9NA
 BUN (mmol l−1; normal range 2.1–7.1)3.52.42.53.613.24.64.85.94.6NA
 Scr (μmol l−1; normal range 18–62)294929552229505915NA
 CK (U l−1; normal range 45–390)11764716427875113103112NA
 LDH (U l−1; normal range 159–322)217165217138379252218203367NA
 Glucose (mmol l−1; normal range 4.1–5.9)4.325.565.74.24.46.684.944.696.94NA
Infection-related biomarkers
 Procalcitonin (ng ml−1; normal range <0.1)0.1030.1250.121<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.10.2030.11NA
 ESR (mm h−1; normal range 0–15)254623322072NA
 Serum ferritin (ng ml−1; normal range 22–322)84.663.658.2178.49.547.473.9304.4919NA
 CRP (mg l−1; normal range 0.0–6.0)2.430.3116.130.31.140.311.8622.051.04NA
  1. , with; ✗, without; *, recovered phase; APTT, activated partial thromboplastin time; PT, prothrombin time; ALT, alanine aminotransferase; AST, aspartate aminotransferase; BUN, blood urea nitrogen; Scr, serum creatinine; CK, creatine kinase; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; ESR, erythrocyte sedimentation rate; CRP, C-reactive protein; NA, not available.