Table 2 Areas of drained peatland (kha) by climate zone and land use category according to the Global Peatland Database, together with aggregated emission factors.

From: Prompt rewetting of drained peatlands reduces climate warming despite methane emissions

Climatic zoneLand use categoryArea (kha)CO2 (t ha−1 a−1)CH4 (kg ha−1 a−1)N2O (kg ha−1 a−1)
BorealForest54742.59.82.6
Cropland26227.958.319.4
Deep-drained grassland42620.259.614.2
Shallow-drained grassland0
Agriculture342024.143.016.8
Peat extraction33310.232.90.5
Rewetted−1.3123.60
TemperateForest631510.37.94.3
Cropland252828.658.319.4
Deep-drained grassland340522.373.512.3
Shallow-drained grassland242213.663.42.4
Agriculture838921.055.810.1
Peat extraction66210.832.90.5
Rewetted−0.4205.90
TropicalForest723522.050.03.7
Cropland30545.0118.94.2
Deep-drained grassland7037.452.07.7
Shallow-drained grassland0
Agriculture931442.596.65.4
Peat extraction810.132.95.6
Rewetted1.9166.50
  1. Emission factors assumed for rewetted peatlands are also shown for each climatic zone.