Table 1 Sample characteristics by perspective on seeing DNA information as the same/unsure or different to medical information (‘genetic exceptionalist’ views) (N indicates count; % indicates percentage)

From: Members of the public in the USA, UK, Canada and Australia expressing genetic exceptionalism say they are more willing to donate genomic data

  Total
(n = 8965)
Same/unsure
(n = 4337)
Different
(n = 4628)
 
VariableCategoriesN%N%N%p
Genetics knowledgeUnfamiliar500455.8280164.6220347.60.001
Familiar278731.1115726.7163035.2
Personal117313.13788.779517.2
Missing101000
Age30 and under209123.399322.9109823.70.001
31–40204722.895922.1108823.5
41–50156917.58231974616.1
51–60158817.78241976416.5
Over 60166418.673416.993020.1
Missing60.140.120
GenderFemale432848.3211448.7221447.80.255
Male457451217850.2239651.8
Missing630.7451180.4
ChildrenNo369641.2192544.4177138.30.001
Yes511257232453.6278860.2
Missing1571.8882691.5
EducationTertiary517357.7237554.8279860.50.001
Secondary300933.6152035148932.2
Primary5516.13097.12425.2
Other2242.51283962.1
Missing80.150.130.1
CountryUnited Kingdom331637165638.2166035.90.001
United States199222.286219.9113024.4
Canada225525.2111225.6114324.7
Australia140215.670716.369515
EthnicityWhite753984.1359983394085.10.049
Other131514.766715.464814
Missing1111.2711.6400.9
ReligiosityNot a religious person560962.6289766.8271258.60.001
A religious person334937.4143533.1191441.4
Missing70.150.120
RelationshipMarried/civil partnership/living together556562.1262860.6293763.50.006
Divorced/Single/Widowed339337.8170439.3168936.5
Missing70.150.120
  1. p-value shown for chi-squared test between perspectve of DNA and each variable