Table 1: Activity of top 27 active hits with better activity than the current Lyme disease antibiotics against stationary-phase B. burgdorferi persisters a

From: Identification of novel activity against Borrelia burgdorferi persisters using an FDA approved drug library

Drugs (50 μM)Residual viable cellsbResidual viable cellscRatio of green/red fluoresce
Primary screeningRescreeningRescreeningP-valued
Control93%94%8.678.388.59-
Amoxicilline76%76%7.987.867.821.000000
Doxycyclinee75%67%7.627.357.580.233596
Penicillin Ge75%68%7.417.687.920.699416
Tetracyclinee54%50%7.596.147.180.102366
Ceftriaxonee50%44%6.746.896.780.000182
Cefuroximee49%43%6.596.846.670.000317
Clarithromycine70%65%7.707.367.590.038775
Azithromycine77%80%8.338.107.920.071492
Daptomycin35%28%6.106.206.090.000008
Clofazimine45%32%6.566.236.020.000599
Cefoperazone37%34%6.546.326.230.000126
Carbomycin41%37%6.376.816.320.001045
Vancomycin48%38%6.656.586.370.000152
Cephalothin49%40%6.746.496.550.000133
Cefotiam42%43%6.417.556.210.000503
Cefmetazole-43%6.807.386.000.045064
Cefepime-44%6.677.166.450.006368
Amodiaquin-45%6.796.446.850.000946
Streptomycin-45%6.726.936.760.000175
Ticarcillin-46%6.826.726.930.000163
Cefonicid-46%6.867.546.070.067661
Piperacillin-tazobactam47%47%7.186.476.980.009594
Cefdinir-48%6.887.516.290.049107
Ceforanide-48%6.897.496.330.043847
Cefmenoxime-48%6.827.596.320.058674
Bismuth-48%6.946.826.920.000082
Ceftizoxime-49%6.946.837.030.000223
Ceftibuten51%49%6.816.787.270.004888
Amphotericin B-50%7.146.886.870.000783
Cefamandole-50%6.717.736.520.076304
Quinine hydrobromide-50%7.006.856.880.000124
Cyclacillin51%53%6.816.887.640.045210
Colistin50%54%7.157.267.230.000319
Sulfameter 54%7.137.466.980.009635
Tigecycline58%51%6.987.066.960.001557
  1. a Stationary-phase B. burgdorferi (7-day old) cells were treated with drugs for 7 days. The line above clarithromycin refers to antibiotics used to treat Lyme disease.
  2. b Residual viable B. burgdorferi was assayed by epifluorescence microscope counting.
  3. c Residual viable B. burgdorferi was calculated according to the regression equation and ratio of Green/Red fluorescence obtained by SYBR Green I/PI assay.
  4. d P-values of the standard t-test for the treated group versus a control group treated with amoxicillin, which is known to have poor activity against stationary-phase persisters.
  5. e Currently recommended antibiotics for Lyme disease.5