Table 2: Food servings providing at least 1 mg polyphenols with their polyphenol and antioxidant contents (mg per serving)

From: Identification of the 100 richest dietary sources of polyphenols: an application of the Phenol-Explorer database

FoodFood groupServinga (g)PolyphenolsbPolyphenols AEbAntioxidantsc
   ContentRankContentRankContentRank
Black elderberryFruits145d195611196228081
Black chokeberryFruits145d159521114125232
BlackcurrantFruits145d10923689411825
Highbush blueberryFruits145d8064425532114
Globe artichoke headsVegetables1684365259819183
Coffee, filterNon-alcoholic beverages19040862091350711
Lowbush blueberryFruits145d395771436788
Sweet cherryFruits145d39482091424920
StrawberryFruits166d3909340648012
BlackberryFruits144d3741026098216
PlumFruits85320112421134913
Red raspberryFruits144310121541721322
Flaxseed mealSeeds20e306f13244f10
Dark chocolateCocoa products1728314275731615
ChestnutSeeds19230152311252410
Black teaNon-alcoholic beverages195197161751520423
Green teaNon-alcoholic beverages195173171641612131
Pure apple juiceNon-alcoholic beverages24816818151188438
AppleFruits110149191471922121
Whole grain rye breadCereals120146f20146f20
HazelnutSeeds28e138211382119224
Red wineAlcoholic beverages125126221172326919
Soy yogurtSeeds125105235328
Cocoa powderCocoa products31032499253346
Pure pomegranate juiceNon-alcoholic beverages1509925503130616
Soy flourSeeds20e93265329
Black grapeFruits549127113249236
Black oliveVegetables15852848321756
Pure grapefruit juiceNon-alcoholic beverages150792939378239
Pure blood orange juiceNon-alcoholic beverages1547130314211133
Milk chocolateCocoa products327531752627317
SpinachVegetables597032403417026
Pecan nutSeeds156933692727218
PruneFruits3262343240
RedcurrantFruits1446235119226469
Soy, tempehSeeds4059364035
PeachFruits99e5937523010534
Soy tofuSeeds13054383241
Green oliveVegetables15523935392451
Black beanSeeds355240145612164
Red onionVegetables30504130433147
Green grapeFruits54484246336641
White beanSeeds354443116012132
Chocolate beverage with milkNon-alcoholic beverages18739443938
Roasted soybeanSeeds1537454036
PotatoVegetables128364623456940
ShallotVegetables3236472147
Soy milkNon-alcoholic beverages18734482048
Red chicoryVegetables14334918491854
BroccoliVegetables723350155314230
Soy meatSeeds40e29511950
Whole grain rye flourCereals2029f5229f441459
Pure pummelo juiceNon-alcoholic beverages15427531258
NectarineFruits99255420484444
Green chicoryVegetables1423551649
PearFruits1382356155414929
BeerAlcoholic beverages5742257224616027
Yellow onionVegetables30225815552352
ApricotFruits65225910618637
AsparagusVegetables7522608.6645642
QuinceFruits10019611259
AlmondSeeds1019620.8886.264
Whole grain wheat flourCereals2014f6314f571855
White wineAlcoholic beverages125136410624045
Rosé wineAlcoholic beverages125126510631062
Dark beerAlcoholic beverages57410665.26710235
Extra virgin olive oilOils1610674.8688.863
Soybean sproutSeeds609.3686.066
CarrotVegetables547.6693.5693148
BilberryFruits145d7.4707.4657567
Pure lemon juiceNon-alcoholic beverages156.3711.880
Red lettuceVegetables245.4723.4702750
Soy cheeseSeeds40e4.9733.172
Green beanVegetables604.8743.47118525
Curly endiveVegetables143.4752.078
CauliflowerVegetables382.7762.7733149
Peanut roasted dehulledSeeds402.6772.6741757
Rapeseed oilOils162.5782.575
PumpkinVegetables602.5792.0795243
PastaCereals602.5802.576
BananaFruits972.5812.57715028
Endive (escarole)Vegetables142.5821.582
TomatoVegetables502.1831.2832253
Green lettuceVegetables241.9841.1851658
White onionVegetables301.6851.0871361
Refined oat flourCereals201.6f861.6f81
Refined wheat flourCereals201.2f871.2f841460
PomegranateFruits1001.1881.186
Sweet green pepperVegetables200.9890.5890.465
  1. Abbreviation: AE, (polyphenols as) aglycone equivalents.
  2. a From the Food Standards Agency, UK (Food Standards Agency, 2002), except for values marked with a superscript.
  3. b Sum of individual polyphenols determined by reverse-phase high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) and proanthocyanidins oligomers determined by direct-phase HPLC.
  4. c Determined by the Folin assay.
  5. d From Wu et al. (2004).
  6. e From Cassidy et al. (2000).
  7. f Polyphenol content determined by chromatography after hydrolysis of the glycosides and esters.