Peanut lectin binding properties of germinal centers of mouse lymphoid tissue

Abstract

Peanut (Arachis hypogaea) lectin (PNL) has been shown to agglutinate the 90% of cells from murine thymus which are supposed to be immature cortical thymocytes1. Further studies on the numbers of thymocytes binding fluorescein isothiocyanate conjugated PNL (FITC-PNL) confirmed the large proportion of PNL binding cells2,3. In other organs such as bone marrow, spleen and peripheral lymph nodes, smaller proportions of PNL positive cells have been recorded2,3. PNL-positive cells outside the thymus have been reported to be either Thy1-positive or null cells2,3. It has also been suggested that PNL binding may be a marker for immaturity not only in relation to T lymphocytes2 but also amongst haematopoietic stem cells4. Thus PNL binding as an aspect of lymphocyte differentiation is a matter of considerable interest. The current study describes the distribution of horseradish peroxidase-conjugated PNL (HRP-PNL) on frozen sections of mouse lymphoid organs. It seems that PNL binds to cells in germinal centres but not to those in some other areas containing activated lymphocytes. There is good correlation between the presence of PNL-binding germinal centres in frozen sections of lymphoid organs and the number of PNL-binding cells counted in cell suspensions from the same organs.

Access options

Rent or Buy article

Get time limited or full article access on ReadCube.

from$8.99

All prices are NET prices.

References

  1. 1

    Reisner, Y. Cell. Immun. 25, 129–134 (1976).

    CAS  Article  Google Scholar 

  2. 2

    London, J., Berrih, S. & Bach, J. F. J. Immun. 121, 438–443 (1978).

    CAS  PubMed  Google Scholar 

  3. 3

    Roelants, G. E., London, J., Mayor-Withey, R. & Serrano, B. Eur. J. Immun. 9, 139–145 (1979).

    CAS  Article  Google Scholar 

  4. 4

    Reisner, Y., Biniamov, M., Rosenthal, E., Sharon, N. & Ramot, B. Proc. natn. Acad. Sci. 76, 447–451 (1979).

    ADS  CAS  Article  Google Scholar 

  5. 5

    Lotan, R., Skutelsky, E., Danon, D. & Sharon, N. J. biol. Chem. 250, 8518–8523 (1975).

    CAS  PubMed  Google Scholar 

  6. 6

    Nairn, R. C. in Fluorescent Protein Tracing 3rd edn, 307 (Livingstone, Edinburgh, 1969).

    Google Scholar 

  7. 7

    Wallis, V. J., Leuchars, E., Chaudhuri, M. & Davies, A. J. S. Immunology 38, 163–171 (1979).

    CAS  PubMed  PubMed Central  Google Scholar 

  8. 8

    Nakane, P. K. & Kawaoi, A. J. Histochem. Cytochem. 22, 1084–1091 (1974).

    CAS  Article  Google Scholar 

  9. 9

    Pereira, M. E., Kabat, E. A., Lotan, R. & Sharon, N. Carbohydrate. Res. 51, 107–111 (1976).

    CAS  Article  Google Scholar 

  10. 10

    Cottier, H., Odartchenko, N., Schindler, R. & Congdon, C. C. Germinal Centres in Immune Responses (Springer, Berlin, 1967).

    Google Scholar 

  11. 11

    Davies, A. J. S., Carter, R. L., Leuchars, E. & Wallis, V. Immunology 17, 111–126 (1969).

    CAS  PubMed  PubMed Central  Google Scholar 

  12. 12

    Weissman, I. L. Transplant Rev. 24, 159–176 (1975).

    CAS  PubMed  Google Scholar 

  13. 13

    Humphrey, J. H. Adv. exp. Med. Biol. 66, 711–724 (1976).

    CAS  PubMed  Google Scholar 

  14. 14

    Cooper, M. D. & Lawton, A. R. in Contemporary Topics in Immunobiology Vol. 1 (ed. Hanna, M. G.) 49–64 (Academic, New York, 1972).

    Google Scholar 

  15. 15

    Nieuwenhuis, P. & Keuning, F. Immunology 26, 509–519 (1974).

    CAS  PubMed  PubMed Central  Google Scholar 

Download references

Author information

Affiliations

Authors

Rights and permissions

Reprints and Permissions

About this article

Cite this article

Rose, M., Birbeck, M., Wallis, V. et al. Peanut lectin binding properties of germinal centers of mouse lymphoid tissue. Nature 284, 364–366 (1980). https://doi.org/10.1038/284364a0

Download citation

Further reading

  • Autofluorescence mediated red spherulocyte sorting provides insights into the source of spinochromes in sea urchins

    • Jonathan Hira
    • , Deanna Wolfson
    • , Aaron John Christian Andersen
    • , Tor Haug
    •  & Klara Stensvåg

    Scientific Reports (2020)

  • Guidelines for the use of flow cytometry and cell sorting in immunological studies (second edition)

    • Andrea Cossarizza
    • , Hyun‐Dong Chang
    • , Andreas Radbruch
    • , Andreas Acs
    • , Dieter Adam
    • , Sabine Adam‐Klages
    • , William W. Agace
    • , Nima Aghaeepour
    • , Mübeccel Akdis
    • , Matthieu Allez
    • , Larissa Nogueira Almeida
    • , Giorgia Alvisi
    • , Graham Anderson
    • , Immanuel Andrä
    • , Francesco Annunziato
    • , Achille Anselmo
    • , Petra Bacher
    • , Cosima T. Baldari
    • , Sudipto Bari
    • , Vincenzo Barnaba
    • , Joana Barros‐Martins
    • , Luca Battistini
    • , Wolfgang Bauer
    • , Sabine Baumgart
    • , Nicole Baumgarth
    • , Dirk Baumjohann
    • , Bianka Baying
    • , Mary Bebawy
    • , Burkhard Becher
    • , Wolfgang Beisker
    • , Vladimir Benes
    • , Rudi Beyaert
    • , Alfonso Blanco
    • , Dominic A. Boardman
    • , Christian Bogdan
    • , Jessica G. Borger
    • , Giovanna Borsellino
    • , Philip E. Boulais
    • , Jolene A. Bradford
    • , Dirk Brenner
    • , Ryan R. Brinkman
    • , Anna E. S. Brooks
    • , Dirk H. Busch
    • , Martin Büscher
    • , Timothy P. Bushnell
    • , Federica Calzetti
    • , Garth Cameron
    • , Ilenia Cammarata
    • , Xuetao Cao
    • , Susanna L. Cardell
    • , Stefano Casola
    • , Marco A. Cassatella
    • , Andrea Cavani
    • , Antonio Celada
    • , Lucienne Chatenoud
    • , Pratip K. Chattopadhyay
    • , Sue Chow
    • , Eleni Christakou
    • , Luka Čičin‐Šain
    • , Mario Clerici
    • , Federico S. Colombo
    • , Laura Cook
    • , Anne Cooke
    • , Andrea M. Cooper
    • , Alexandra J. Corbett
    • , Antonio Cosma
    • , Lorenzo Cosmi
    • , Pierre G. Coulie
    • , Ana Cumano
    • , Ljiljana Cvetkovic
    • , Van Duc Dang
    • , Chantip Dang‐Heine
    • , Martin S. Davey
    • , Derek Davies
    • , Sara De Biasi
    • , Genny Del Zotto
    • , Gelo Victoriano Dela Cruz
    • , Michael Delacher
    • , Silvia Della Bella
    • , Paolo Dellabona
    • , Günnur Deniz
    • , Mark Dessing
    • , James P. Di Santo
    • , Andreas Diefenbach
    • , Francesco Dieli
    • , Andreas Dolf
    • , Thomas Dörner
    • , Regine J. Dress
    • , Diana Dudziak
    • , Michael Dustin
    • , Charles‐Antoine Dutertre
    • , Friederike Ebner
    • , Sidonia B. G. Eckle
    • , Matthias Edinger
    • , Pascale Eede
    • , Götz R.A. Ehrhardt
    • , Marcus Eich
    • , Pablo Engel
    • , Britta Engelhardt
    • , Anna Erdei
    • , Charlotte Esser
    • , Bart Everts
    • , Maximilien Evrard
    • , Christine S. Falk
    • , Todd A. Fehniger
    • , Mar Felipo‐Benavent
    • , Helen Ferry
    • , Markus Feuerer
    • , Andrew Filby
    • , Kata Filkor
    • , Simon Fillatreau
    • , Marie Follo
    • , Irmgard Förster
    • , John Foster
    • , Gemma A. Foulds
    • , Britta Frehse
    • , Paul S. Frenette
    • , Stefan Frischbutter
    • , Wolfgang Fritzsche
    • , David W. Galbraith
    • , Anastasia Gangaev
    • , Natalio Garbi
    • , Brice Gaudilliere
    • , Ricardo T. Gazzinelli
    • , Jens Geginat
    • , Wilhelm Gerner
    • , Nicholas A. Gherardin
    • , Kamran Ghoreschi
    • , Lara Gibellini
    • , Florent Ginhoux
    • , Keisuke Goda
    • , Dale I. Godfrey
    • , Christoph Goettlinger
    • , Jose M. González‐Navajas
    • , Carl S. Goodyear
    • , Andrea Gori
    • , Jane L. Grogan
    • , Daryl Grummitt
    • , Andreas Grützkau
    • , Claudia Haftmann
    • , Jonas Hahn
    • , Hamida Hammad
    • , Günter Hämmerling
    • , Leo Hansmann
    • , Goran Hansson
    • , Christopher M. Harpur
    • , Susanne Hartmann
    • , Andrea Hauser
    • , Anja E. Hauser
    • , David L. Haviland
    • , David Hedley
    • , Daniela C. Hernández
    • , Guadalupe Herrera
    • , Martin Herrmann
    • , Christoph Hess
    • , Thomas Höfer
    • , Petra Hoffmann
    • , Kristin Hogquist
    • , Tristan Holland
    • , Thomas Höllt
    • , Rikard Holmdahl
    • , Pleun Hombrink
    • , Jessica P. Houston
    • , Bimba F. Hoyer
    • , Bo Huang
    • , Fang‐Ping Huang
    • , Johanna E. Huber
    • , Jochen Huehn
    • , Michael Hundemer
    • , Christopher A. Hunter
    • , William Y. K. Hwang
    • , Anna Iannone
    • , Florian Ingelfinger
    • , Sabine M Ivison
    • , Hans‐Martin Jäck
    • , Peter K. Jani
    • , Beatriz Jávega
    • , Stipan Jonjic
    • , Toralf Kaiser
    • , Tomas Kalina
    • , Thomas Kamradt
    • , Stefan H. E. Kaufmann
    • , Baerbel Keller
    • , Steven L. C. Ketelaars
    • , Ahad Khalilnezhad
    • , Srijit Khan
    • , Jan Kisielow
    • , Paul Klenerman
    • , Jasmin Knopf
    • , Hui‐Fern Koay
    • , Katja Kobow
    • , Jay K. Kolls
    • , Wan Ting Kong
    • , Manfred Kopf
    • , Thomas Korn
    • , Katharina Kriegsmann
    • , Hendy Kristyanto
    • , Thomas Kroneis
    • , Andreas Krueger
    • , Jenny Kühne
    • , Christian Kukat
    • , Désirée Kunkel
    • , Heike Kunze‐Schumacher
    • , Tomohiro Kurosaki
    • , Christian Kurts
    • , Pia Kvistborg
    • , Immanuel Kwok
    • , Jonathan Landry
    • , Olivier Lantz
    • , Paola Lanuti
    • , Francesca LaRosa
    • , Agnès Lehuen
    • , Salomé LeibundGut‐Landmann
    • , Michael D. Leipold
    • , Leslie Y.T. Leung
    • , Megan K. Levings
    • , Andreia C. Lino
    • , Francesco Liotta
    • , Virginia Litwin
    • , Yanling Liu
    • , Hans‐Gustaf Ljunggren
    • , Michael Lohoff
    • , Giovanna Lombardi
    • , Lilly Lopez
    • , Miguel López‐Botet
    • , Amy E. Lovett‐Racke
    • , Erik Lubberts
    • , Herve Luche
    • , Burkhard Ludewig
    • , Enrico Lugli
    • , Sebastian Lunemann
    • , Holden T. Maecker
    • , Laura Maggi
    • , Orla Maguire
    • , Florian Mair
    • , Kerstin H. Mair
    • , Alberto Mantovani
    • , Rudolf A. Manz
    • , Aaron J. Marshall
    • , Alicia Martínez‐Romero
    • , Glòria Martrus
    • , Ivana Marventano
    • , Wlodzimierz Maslinski
    • , Giuseppe Matarese
    • , Anna Vittoria Mattioli
    • , Christian Maueröder
    • , Alessio Mazzoni
    • , James McCluskey
    • , Mairi McGrath
    • , Helen M. McGuire
    • , Iain B. McInnes
    • , Henrik E. Mei
    • , Fritz Melchers
    • , Susanne Melzer
    • , Dirk Mielenz
    • , Stephen D. Miller
    • , Kingston H.G. Mills
    • , Hans Minderman
    • , Jenny Mjösberg
    • , Jonni Moore
    • , Barry Moran
    • , Lorenzo Moretta
    • , Tim R. Mosmann
    • , Susann Müller
    • , Gabriele Multhoff
    • , Luis Enrique Muñoz
    • , Christian Münz
    • , Toshinori Nakayama
    • , Milena Nasi
    • , Katrin Neumann
    • , Lai Guan Ng
    • , Antonia Niedobitek
    • , Sussan Nourshargh
    • , Gabriel Núñez
    • , José‐Enrique O'Connor
    • , Aaron Ochel
    • , Anna Oja
    • , Diana Ordonez
    • , Alberto Orfao
    • , Eva Orlowski‐Oliver
    • , Wenjun Ouyang
    • , Annette Oxenius
    • , Raghavendra Palankar
    • , Isabel Panse
    • , Kovit Pattanapanyasat
    • , Malte Paulsen
    • , Dinko Pavlinic
    • , Livius Penter
    • , Pärt Peterson
    • , Christian Peth
    • , Jordi Petriz
    • , Federica Piancone
    • , Winfried F. Pickl
    • , Silvia Piconese
    • , Marcello Pinti
    • , A. Graham Pockley
    • , Malgorzata Justyna Podolska
    • , Zhiyong Poon
    • , Katharina Pracht
    • , Immo Prinz
    • , Carlo E. M. Pucillo
    • , Sally A. Quataert
    • , Linda Quatrini
    • , Kylie M. Quinn
    • , Helena Radbruch
    • , Tim R. D. J. Radstake
    • , Susann Rahmig
    • , Hans‐Peter Rahn
    • , Bartek Rajwa
    • , Gevitha Ravichandran
    • , Yotam Raz
    • , Jonathan A. Rebhahn
    • , Diether Recktenwald
    • , Dorothea Reimer
    • , Caetano Reis e Sousa
    • , Ester B.M. Remmerswaal
    • , Lisa Richter
    • , Laura G. Rico
    • , Andy Riddell
    • , Aja M. Rieger
    • , J. Paul Robinson
    • , Chiara Romagnani
    • , Anna Rubartelli
    • , Jürgen Ruland
    • , Armin Saalmüller
    • , Yvan Saeys
    • , Takashi Saito
    • , Shimon Sakaguchi
    • , Francisco Sala‐de‐Oyanguren
    • , Yvonne Samstag
    • , Sharon Sanderson
    • , Inga Sandrock
    • , Angela Santoni
    • , Ramon Bellmàs Sanz
    • , Marina Saresella
    • , Catherine Sautes‐Fridman
    • , Birgit Sawitzki
    • , Linda Schadt
    • , Alexander Scheffold
    • , Hans U. Scherer
    • , Matthias Schiemann
    • , Frank A. Schildberg
    • , Esther Schimisky
    • , Andreas Schlitzer
    • , Josephine Schlosser
    • , Stephan Schmid
    • , Steffen Schmitt
    • , Kilian Schober
    • , Daniel Schraivogel
    • , Wolfgang Schuh
    • , Thomas Schüler
    • , Reiner Schulte
    • , Axel Ronald Schulz
    • , Sebastian R. Schulz
    • , Cristiano Scottá
    • , Daniel Scott‐Algara
    • , David P. Sester
    • , T. Vincent Shankey
    • , Bruno Silva‐Santos
    • , Anna Katharina Simon
    • , Katarzyna M. Sitnik
    • , Silvano Sozzani
    • , Daniel E. Speiser
    • , Josef Spidlen
    • , Anders Stahlberg
    • , Alan M. Stall
    • , Natalie Stanley
    • , Regina Stark
    • , Christina Stehle
    • , Tobit Steinmetz
    • , Hannes Stockinger
    • , Yousuke Takahama
    • , Kiyoshi Takeda
    • , Leonard Tan
    • , Attila Tárnok
    • , Gisa Tiegs
    • , Gergely Toldi
    • , Julia Tornack
    • , Elisabetta Traggiai
    • , Mohamed Trebak
    • , Timothy I.M. Tree
    • , Joe Trotter
    • , John Trowsdale
    • , Maria Tsoumakidou
    • , Henning Ulrich
    • , Sophia Urbanczyk
    • , Willem Veen
    • , Maries Broek
    • , Edwin Pol
    • , Sofie Van Gassen
    • , Gert Van Isterdael
    • , René A.W. Lier
    • , Marc Veldhoen
    • , Salvador Vento‐Asturias
    • , Paulo Vieira
    • , David Voehringer
    • , Hans‐Dieter Volk
    • , Anouk Borstel
    • , Konrad Volkmann
    • , Ari Waisman
    • , Rachael V. Walker
    • , Paul K. Wallace
    • , Sa A. Wang
    • , Xin M. Wang
    • , Michael D. Ward
    • , Kirsten A Ward‐Hartstonge
    • , Klaus Warnatz
    • , Gary Warnes
    • , Sarah Warth
    • , Claudia Waskow
    • , James V. Watson
    • , Carsten Watzl
    • , Leonie Wegener
    • , Thomas Weisenburger
    • , Annika Wiedemann
    • , Jürgen Wienands
    • , Anneke Wilharm
    • , Robert John Wilkinson
    • , Gerald Willimsky
    • , James B. Wing
    • , Rieke Winkelmann
    • , Thomas H. Winkler
    • , Oliver F. Wirz
    • , Alicia Wong
    • , Peter Wurst
    • , Jennie H. M. Yang
    • , Juhao Yang
    • , Maria Yazdanbakhsh
    • , Liping Yu
    • , Alice Yue
    • , Hanlin Zhang
    • , Yi Zhao
    • , Susanne Maria Ziegler
    • , Christina Zielinski
    • , Jakob Zimmermann
    •  & Arturo Zychlinsky

    European Journal of Immunology (2019)

  • Galectin-9 suppresses B cell receptor signaling and is regulated by I-branching of N-glycans

    • N. Giovannone
    • , J. Liang
    • , A. Antonopoulos
    • , J. Geddes Sweeney
    • , S. L. King
    • , S. M. Pochebit
    • , N. Bhattacharyya
    • , G. S. Lee
    • , A. Dell
    • , H. R. Widlund
    • , S. M. Haslam
    •  & C. J. Dimitroff

    Nature Communications (2018)

  • Human B Cell Differentiation Is Characterized by Progressive Remodeling of O-Linked Glycans

    • Nicholas Giovannone
    • , Aristotelis Antonopoulos
    • , Jennifer Liang
    • , Jenna Geddes Sweeney
    • , Matthew R. Kudelka
    • , Sandra L. King
    • , Gi Soo Lee
    • , Richard D. Cummings
    • , Anne Dell
    • , Steven R. Barthel
    • , Hans R. Widlund
    • , Stuart M. Haslam
    •  & Charles J. Dimitroff

    Frontiers in Immunology (2018)

  • Lectins identify distinct populations of coelomocytes in Strongylocentrotus purpuratus

    • Wen-Yun Liao
    • , Sebastian D. Fugmann
    •  & Lu-Gang Yu

    PLOS ONE (2017)

Comments

By submitting a comment you agree to abide by our Terms and Community Guidelines. If you find something abusive or that does not comply with our terms or guidelines please flag it as inappropriate.

Search

Nature Briefing

Sign up for the Nature Briefing newsletter — what matters in science, free to your inbox daily.

Get the most important science stories of the day, free in your inbox. Sign up for Nature Briefing