• Patents
[…] Abstract

New reforms bring US law closer in line with those of other major countries.

This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution

Access options

Buy this article

Prices may be subject to local taxes which are calculated during checkout

References

  1. The new legislation was part of Senate Bill 1948, 106th Cong., 1st Sess., which was enacted as part of Public Law No. 106-113 (Nov. 29, 1999).

  2. Under the new law, design applications and provisional applications will not be published.

  3. Under the prior statute, 35 USC §122, patent applications were kept in confidence by the PTO unless the applicant authorized the release of information or the release was “necessary to carry out the provisions of any Act of Congress or in such special circumstances as may be determined by the Commissioner.”

  4. See 35 USC §154(a)(2).

  5. S. 1948 §4502(a), codified at 35 USC §122(b)(1)(A).

  6. Id.

  7. The procedure states that an applicant may certify upon filing that the invention disclosed in the US application “has not and will not be the subject of an application filed in another country, or under a multilateral international agreement, that requires publication of applications 18 months after filing….” S. 1948 §4502(a), to be codified at 35 USC §122(b)(2)(B)(i). The certification can be rescinded “at any time.” If the request is rescinded, the application will be published. S. 1948 §4502(a), codified at 35 USC §122(b)(2)(B)(iv). If an applicant certifies but then subsequently files a non-US application, the applicant will have 45 days to notify the US PTO of the filing, and failure to notify the US PTO “shall result in the application being regarded as abandoned, unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the Director that the delay in submitting the notice was unintentional.” S. 1948 §4502(a), to be codified at 35 USC §122(b)(2)(B)(iii). An application is not published if it is “no longer pending.”