Table 4: Percentages of secreted proteins that are EffectorP effector candidates and are also predicted to target chloroplast, mitochondria or nuclei by LOCALIZER across groups of fungal genomes.

From: LOCALIZER: subcellular localization prediction of both plant and effector proteins in the plant cell

 Number of genomesAverage % of secreted proteins that are EffectorP effector candidates and are also predicted to target
ChloroplastMitochondriaNucleus
Plant pathogens/symbionts362.18%1.03%2.6%
Saprophytes191.24%0.73%1.78%
Rust pathogens53.35%0.93%4.5%
Blumeria pathogens21.03%1.74%4.3%
Cladosporium fulvum11.19%0.37%2.2%
Magnaporthe oryzae12.58%0.8%5.46%
Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis11.33%0.48%3.03%