Table 2: Evaluation of effector localization using LOCALIZER and other plant-trained subcellular localization methods.

From: LOCALIZER: subcellular localization prediction of both plant and effector proteins in the plant cell

 SensitivitySpecificityPPVMCCAccuracyFalse positive rate
Mature effector sequences produced by deleting first 20 aas
Chloroplast effectors
 LOCALIZER71.4%96%55.6%0.694.4%4%
 TargetP0%83.2%0%−0.1177.8%16.8%
 ChloroP14.3%92.1%11.1%0.0687%7.9%
 WoLF PSORT42.9%78.2%12%0.1275.9%21.8%
 BaCelLo0%88.1%0%−0.0982.4%11.9%
 YLoc14.3%92.1%11.10.0687%7.9%
 Predotar0%95%0%−0.0688.9%5%
Mature effector sequences produced using SignalP 4.1
 LOCALIZER71.4%96%55.6%0.694.4%4%
 TargetP0%83.2%0%−0.1177.8%16.8%
 ChloroP14.3%91.1%10%0.0586.1%8.9%
 WoLF PSORT42.9%75.2%10.7%0.1073.1%24.8%
 BaCelLo0%89.1%0%−0.0983.3%10.9%
 YLoc14.3%90.1%9.1%0.0485.2%9.9%
 Predotar0%95%0%−0.0688.9%5%
Nucleus effectors
 LOCALIZER51%87.7%78.8%0.4270.4%12.3%
 WoLF PSORT47.1%75%63.2%0.2261.1%25%
 BaCelLo52.9%62.5%56.3%0.1557.4%37.5%
 YLoc58.8%75%68.2%0.3366.7%25%
 NLStradamus23.7%94.7%82.4%0.363%5.3%
 PredictNLS11.8%100%100%0.1554.6%0%