Table 1: Performance evaluation on the combined test set of cropPAL crop plant proteins and UniProt plant proteins.

From: LOCALIZER: subcellular localization prediction of both plant and effector proteins in the plant cell

Table 1: Performance evaluation on the combined test set of cropPAL crop plant proteins and UniProt plant proteins.
 SensitivitySpecificityPPVMCCAccuracy
Chloroplast (120 proteins)
  LOCALIZER72.5%95.7%79.1%0.7191.4%
  TargetP75%92.9%70.3%0.6689.6%
  ChloroP72.5%86.7%55.1%0.5384%
  WoLF PSORT80.8%73.1%40.4%0.4374.5%
  Predotar67.5%95.9%78.6%0.6790.6%
  YLoc77.5%81.2%48.2%0.580.5%
  BaCelLo75%80%46.6%0.4779.1%
Mitochondria (65 proteins)
  LOCALIZER60%95.2%58.2%0.5491.7%
  TargetP64.6%89.1%39.6%0.4486.7%
  WoLF PSORT21.5%95.7%35.9%0.2288.3%
  Predotar60%94.4%54.2%0.5291%
  YLoc46.2%94%46.2%0.489.3%
  BaCelLo6.2%99.7%66.7%0.1890.3%
Nucleus (225 proteins)
  LOCALIZER60%79.9%61.1%0.473%
  WoLF PSORT55.1%92.7%80%0.5379.8%
  YLoc61.8%89.2%75.1%0.5479.8%
  BaCelLo82.2%62.1%53.3%0.4269%
  NLStradamus32.9%86.9%56.9%0.2468.3%
  PredictNLS8.9%98.6%76.9%0.1867.6%
  1. MCC stands for Matthews Correlation Coefficient and PPV for positive predictive value.